OCIAA track meet results from December 19

Boys’ track and field
OCIAA dual meet
(from Friday, at West Point)
Team key: Chapel Field (CF); Ellenville (Ell); F.D. Roosevelt (FDR); Liberty (Lib); Minisink Valley (MV); Monroe-Woodbury (MW); Monticello (Mont); Onteora (Ont); Pine Bush (PB); Pine Plains (PP); Poughkeepsie (Pok); Rondout Valley (RV); Tri-Valley (TV); Warwick (War)
55-meters: 1. Curi White (PB) 7.6; 2. Malik Lewis (Pok) 6.7; 3. Bovin Odhiambo (FDR) 6.7; 4. Colin Maggiolo (War) 6.8; 5. Joe Mill (PB) 6.8.
55 hurdles: 1. Dylan Soder (MW) 7.8; 2. Jon Vasquez (PB) 8.2; 3. Aikan Farrell (PB) 8.5; 4. Chris Fotke (MW) 8.5; 5. Youseff Tadross (MW) 8.5.
300: 1. Najee Gillian (War) 34.7; 2. Tom Cooper (MW) 36.6; 3. Malik Lewis (Pok) 37.2; 4. Pat Dempsey (PB) 38.0; 5. Dan Wright (War) 38.3.
600: 1. Wayne Williams (MW) 1:24.9; 2. Tanner Senius (War) 1:25.3; 3. Omar Arietta (War) 1:27.4; 4. Isaiah Bevans (Pok) 1:30.5; 5. Jordan Milite (Ont) 1:30.7.
1,600: 1. Chris Biondi (PB) 4:34.7; 2. Kevin Vinolas (MV) 4:36.9; 3. Matt Adolph (War) 4:37.5; 4. Tom Nafash (War) 4:38.7; 5. D.J. Peterson (War) 4:40.8.
800 relay: 1. Warwick 1:37.0; 2. Roosevelt 1:39.8; 3. Monroe-Woodbury 1:40.5; 4. Minisink Valley 1:43.8; 5. Ellenville 1:43.9.
1,600 relay: 1. Monroe-Woodbury 3:31.8; 2. Pine Bush 3:43.7; 3. Minisink Valley 3:48.4; 4. Warwick 3:53.2; 5. Poughkeepsie 3:58.9.
3,200 relay: 1. Pine Bush 8:51.5; 2. Warwick 8:53.2; 3. Roosevelt 9:18.1; 4. Minisink Valley 9:30.5; 5. Monroe-Woodbury 9:34.1.
High jump: 1. Shane Black (Lib) 5-10; 2. Dennis Vandunk (War) 5-8; 3. Youseff Tadroos (MW) 5-6; 4. Jon Vazquez (PB) 5-4; 5. Devon Mendryzycki (War) 5-4.
Long jump: 1. Will Randon (PB) 20-5; 2. Joe McKeon (FDR) 20-1; 3. Chayne Price (PB) 19-4.5; 4. Chris Ebbrell (PB) 19-1; 5. Kesigh Deloatch (War) 18-8.5.
Triple jump: 1. Dennis Vandunk (War) 41-1; 2. Chris Ebbrell (PB) 40-10.5; 3. Chayne Price (PB) 40-5.5; 4. Kesigh Deloatch (War) 40-1; 5. Shane Black (Lib) 38-3.5.
Shot put: 1. Robert Detz (CF) 58-0.5; 2. Nate Sander (War) 48-8.75; 3. Tim Snyder (War) 44-8; 4. Brad Demetrieu (PB) 44-0.5; 5. Charlye Hernandez (MW) 36-8.75.
Pole vault: 1. Brandon Nebiker (MW) 12-0; 2. Matt Greenlaw (War) 11-6; 3. Isaac Heatley (War) 10-6; 4. David Goodman (FDR) 10-0; 5. Vinnie dePaolo (MW) 9-6.
Weight throw: 1. Nate Sander (War) 64-1.5; 2. Mohib Khan (TV) 44-1; 3. Chris Kovalcik (Ell) 39-1; 4. Tim Snyder (War) 37-5.5; 5. Jacob Banse (MV) 37-2.

Girls’ track and field
OCIAA dual meet
(from Friday, at West Point)
Team key: Chapel Field (CF); Ellenville (Ell); F.D. Roosevelt (FDR); Liberty (Lib); Minisink Valley (MV); Monroe-Woodbury (MW); Monticello (Mont); Onteora (Ont); Pine Bush (PB); Pine Plains (PP); Poughkeepsie (Pok); Rondout Valley (RV); Tri-Valley (TV); Warwick (War)
55-meters: 1. Marielle Apronti (NFA) 7.6; 2. Mecca Walters (RV) 7.6; 3. K. Singleton (Pok) 7.7; 4. A. Morrison (Pok) 7.8; 5. Victoria Laiso (NFA) 7.9.
55 hurdles: 1. Peggy Greibesland (War) 9.0; 2. Lisa Jacobsen (MW) 10.1; 3. Jesenia Colon (Ell) 10.1; 4. Adi Spiegler (RV) 10.4; 5. Cristal Bruce (PP) 10.5.
300: 1. Alijah Fisher (NFA) 45.2; 2. Maggie McDermott (CF) 45.2; 3. Mainmuana Jammel (NFA) 46.3; 4. Laura Doherty (Mont) 46.5; 5. Celena Gonzalez (Ell) 46.9.
600: 1. Jodi Collymore (PB) 1:44.8; 2. Courtney Maurin (PB) 1:51.9; 3. Jillian Eggers (RV) 1:52.9; 4. Molly Byrne (War) 1:55.5; 5. Isabella Harris (FDR) 1:55.7.
1,500: 1. Sarah Rudge (Ont) 5:16.1; 2. Emily Eder (War) 5:23.9; 3. Molly Byrne (War) 5:31.9; 4. Daniela Mercado (Lib) 5:36.8; 6. Hannah Espinosa (MV) 5:37.7.
1,500 racewalk: 1. Alina Kasparsons (MW) 7:45.3; 2. E. Fornow (MW) 8:30.2; 3. Regina Mun (FDR) 8:46.6; 4. Jessica Hussey (TV) 9:18.1; 5. Emily Downs (Ont) 9:19.5.
800 relay: 1. Onteora 1:56.3; 2. Pine Bush 2:00.6; 3. Liberty 2:00.8; 4. Roosevelt 2:01.5; 5. Monticello 2:02.0.
1,600 relay: 1. Pine Bush 4:37.3; 2. Warwick 4:39.8; 3. Minisink Valley 4:44.7; 4. Rondout Valley 4:48.3; 5. Poughkeepsie 4:58.2.
3,200 relay: 1. Roosevelt 11:53.5; 2. Minisink Valley 11:54.1; 3. Monroe-Wodbury 12:11.8; 4. Rondout Valley 12:13.0; 5. Pine Bush 12:17.1.
High jump: 1. Ahnrea McCaskill (NFA) 4-10; 2. Laura Doherty (Mont) 4-10; 3. Jordan Earl (RV) 4-8; 4. Lisa Jacobson (MW) 4-8; 5. Katie Brantmeyer (RV) 4-6.
Long jump: 1. Megan Reilly (War) 14-7.5; 2. Gabrielle Gordon (PB) 13-9; 3. Danielel Thomas (PB) 13-4.5; 4. Catina Audain (MV) 13-4; 5. Asya Jeane (MW) 13-3.
Triple jump: 1. Gabrielle Gordon (PB) 31-0; 2. Jenna Maggiolo (PB) 30-6.5; 3. Catina Audain (MV) 30-6; 4. Agnes Eigo (War) 30-1; 5. Kelly Teel (MW) 29-4.5.
Shot put: 1. Courtney Baxter (MV) 27-6; 2. Melissa Kanuch (Ont) 27-5.5; 3. Diana Echols (Ell) 26-6; 4. Ashley Higby (RV) 26-5; 5. Chrissy Straub (War) 26-4.5.
Pole vault: 1. Sophie Alter (RV) 9-0; 2. Morgan Beers (FDR) 8-0.
Weight throw: 1. Denaia Flanders (MW) 40-11; 2. Racheal Campo (MW) 34-2.5; 3. Diana Echols (Ell) 33-0.5; 4. Heather Rysinger (MV) 27-8; 5. Heather Giza (Mont) 27-2.

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Blog Author

    Ken McMillan

    Ken McMillan has been covering sports since he got his first writing job in 1979. He has covered Section 9 athletics for the past 34 years. He reports on college sports, including Army and Marist College. He also writes on TV/radio sports news, ... Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives