Girls track and field: Section 9 leaders

Girls indoor track and field
Section 9 leaders
(through January 20)
55-meters: 1. Rochele Williams (Middletown, Sr.) 7.27**; 2. Jade Anthony (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 7.61; 3. De’Ja Bowen (Middletown, 8th) 7.63; 4. Ahnrea McCaskill (Newburgh, So.) 7.65; 5. Kristin Butts (Dover, Jr.) 7.71; 5. Marielle Aponti (Newburgh, So.) 7.71; 7. Kayla Meade (Cornwall, Fr.) 7.73; 8. Olivia Gibson (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 7.79; 9. Taniya Brown (Middletown, Jr.) 7.82; 10. Mecca Walters (Rondout Valley, Jr.) 7.84.
55 hurdles: 1. Michelle Mitchell (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 8.94; 2. Penny Greibesland (Warwick, So.) 9.11; 3. Christa Sidoti (Cornwall, Sr.) 9.30; 4. Tara Kemp (Middletown, Sr.) 9.40; 5. Jennifer Saint-Surrin (Middletown, Jr.) 9.57; 6. Rachel Volpe (Kingston, Jr.) 9.88; 7. Danielle Thomas (Pine Bush, Sr.) 9.94; 8. Morgan Menzzasalma (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 10.00; 9. Laynie Callo (Marlboro, So.) 10.04; 10. Jackie DeJesus (Middletown, Jr.) 10.14; 10. Michelle Gildea (Washingtonville, Sr.) 10.14.
300: 1. Morgan Menzzasalma (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 41.93**; 2. Olivia Gibson (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 42.49**; 3. Deborah Boerke (Washingtonville, Sr.) 42.77**; 4. Ahnrea McCaskill (Newburgh, So.) 43.37; 5. Gabby Fanning (Cornwall, So.) 43.56; 6. Alayjah Fisher (Newburgh, Jr.) 44.02; 7. Marielle Aponti (Newburgh, So.) 44.38; 8. Kayla Meade (Cornwall, Fr.) 45.15; 9. Maimuna Jammen (Newburgh, So.) 45.38; 10. Maggie McDermott (Chapel Field, Sr.) 45.44.
600: 1. Jillian Decker (Cornwall, Sr.) 1:37.53*; 2. Gabby Fanning (Cornwall, So.) 1:41.10**; 3. Deborah Boerke (Washingtonville, Sr.) 1:41.90**; 4. Jodi Collymore (Pine Bush, Sr.) 1:43.10; 5. Alexis Gomez (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 1:43.19; 6. Morgan Menzzasalma (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 1:44.26; 7. Kiana Zollner (Middletown, Jr.) 1:45.70; 8. Spencer Pavia (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 1:45.94; 9. Kylee Kresge (Valley Central, Jr.) 1:46.40; 10. Angelique Atlas (Goshen, Jr.) 1:47.90.
1,000: 1. Beatrice Boylan (Cornwall, Sr.) 2:58.65*; 2. Ashley Wallace (Cornwall, Sr.) 3:05.35**; 3. Agnes Eigo (Warwick, Jr.) 3:11.34; 4. Dara Cuffe (Cornwall, Sr.) 3:11.61; 5. Megan Reilly (Warwick, Jr.) 3:13.85; 6. Jessica Cueva-Scarpelli (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 3:15.05; 7. Hannah Mellino (Cornwall, So.) 3:15.48; 8. Kiana Zollner (Middletown, Jr.) 3:15.88; 9. Lizbet Navarro (Middletown, Jr.) 3:18.44; 10. Maive Kelly (Washingtonville, Sr.) 3:19.13.
1,500: 1. Dara Cuffe (Cornwall, Sr.) 4:49.30*; 2. Beatrice Boylan (Cornwall, Sr.) 4:50.10*; 3. Ashley Wallace (Cornwall, Sr.) 4:53.90**; 4. Angelique Atlas (Goshen, Jr.) 5:03.00**; 5. Danielle Bartolotta (Warwick, So.) 5:12.93; 6. Sarah Rudge (Onteora, Jr.) 5:16.10; 7. Maeve Kelly (Washingtonville, Sr.) 5:20.30; 8. Morgan Serkes (Goshen, So.) 5:21.30; 9. Alyssa Villielm (Kingston, Fr.) 5:22.21; 10. Heidi Cavalluzzo (Valley Central, So.) 5:22.70.
3,000: 1. Beatrice Boylan (Cornwall, Sr.) 10:19.96*; 2. Kathryn Munks (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 10:24.51*; 3. Annie Kurdziel (Monroe-Woodbury, So.) 10:39.63**; 4. Lauren Rothstein (Warwick, Sr.) 11:46.55; 5. Maggie Noe (Kingston, 8 th) 11:48.80; 6. Samantha Leonick (Pine Bush, Sr.) 12:23.00; 7. Jackie Corbett (Pine Bush, So.) 12:23.90; 8. Kelsey Dutton (Sullivan West, Sr.) 12:25.70; 9. Angie Ballard (Tri-Valley, 8 th) 13:31.65; 10. Mary Conway (Tri-Valley, Jr.) 13:44.96.
1,500 race walk: 1. Katie Miale (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 7:24.50; 2. Alina Kasparsons (Monroe-Woodbury, So.) 7:45.30; 3. Emily Foreman (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 8:22.46; 4. Athena Blair (Cornwall, Sr.) 8:44.30; 5. Regina Mun (Roosevelt, Sr.) 8:46.60; 6. Jessica Hussey (Tri-Valley, Sr.) 9:18.10; 7. Emily Downes (Onteora, So.) 9:19.50; 8. Kimberly McArdle (Sullivan West, Jr.) 9:25.80; 9. Dia Jones (Cornwall, Sr.) 9:35.20; 10. Margaret Ryan (Monroe-Woodbury, Fr.) 9:39.30.
800 relay: 1. Middletown 1:46.02*; 2. Newburgh 1:47.70**; 3. Cornwall 1:47.92**; 4. Monroe-Woodbury 1:50.17; 5. Warwick 1:51.01; 6. Washingtonville 1:51.01; 7. Kingston 1:54.63; 8. Onteora 1:56.30; 9. Wallkill 1:56.55; 10. Pine Bush 1:58.22.
1,600 relay: 1. Cornwall 4:06.71**; 2. Monroe-Woodbury 4:08.04**; 3. Newburgh 4:10.16**; 4. Warwick 4:15.43; 5. Wallkill 4:19.10; 6. Washingtonville 4:20.80; 7. Middletown 4:21.50; 8. Valley Central 4:26.40; 9. Kingston 4:28.59; 10. Minisink Valley 4:36.04.
3,200 relay: 1. Cornwall 9:23.37*; 2. Monroe-Woodbury 9:52.79**; 3. Warwick 9:58.96**; 4. Washingtonville 10:15.11; 5. Goshen 10:24.10; 6. Valley Central 10:26.20; 7. Kingston 10:57.05; 8. Minisink Valley 11:11.68; 9. Newburgh 11:30.59; 10. Tri-Valley 11:30.61.
High jump: 1. Qurran Maise (Newburgh, Jr.) 5-0; 1. Sydney Heidt (Dover, Jr.) 5-0; 1. Ahnrea McCaskill (Newburgh, So.) 5-0; 4. Renee Williams (Kingston, Sr.) 4-11; 5. Georgi Crisci (Valley Central, Sr.) 4-10; 5. Laura Doherty (Monticello, Sr.) 4-10; 5. Mikaela Hopkins (Kingston, Sr.) 4-10; 5. Samantha Shaw (Kingston, So.) 4-10; 9. Lisa Jacobson (Monroe-Woodbury, Fr.) 4-9; 10. Four tied at 4-8.
Long jump: 1. Jennifer Joseph (Dover, Jr.) 16-5; 2. Sam Beyar (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 15-9; 3. Seraya Freidman (Monroe-Woodbury, So.) 15-8.5; 4. Angelica Butler (Middletown, Sr.) 15-5; 5. Riley Wood (Wallkill, So.) 15-4; 6. Christa Sidoti (Cornwall, Sr.) 15-3.5; 7. Michelle Mitchell (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 14-10; 8. Ariel Perez (Middletown, Fr.) 14-9; 9. Alexis Acevedo (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 14-8.75; 10. Nassim Iusto (Kingston, Sr.) 14-8; 10. Megan Drake (Wallkill, Sr.) 14-8.
Triple jump: 1. Alexis Acevedo (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 33-10.5; 2. Michelle Mitchell (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 33-2.75; 3. Riley Wood (Wallkill, So.) 33-2; 4. Christa Sidoti (Cornwall, Sr.) 33-1; 5. Angelica Butler (Middletown, Sr.) 32-7.5; 6. Abby Borchert (Marlboro, Jr.) 32-5.5; 7. Gabrielle Gordon (Pine Bush, Sr.) 31-0; 8. Kelly Teel (Monroe-Woodbury) 30-11.75; 9. Elizabeth Myers (Monroe-Woodbury, Fr.) 30-9.5; 10. Jenna Maggiolo (Pine Bush, Fr.) 30-6.5.
Shot put: 1. Valerie Hinds (Kingston, Sr.) 40-11.25; 2. Denaia Flanders (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 35-4.75; 3. Endi Nardi (Kingston, Jr.) 34-11.25; 4. Rachel Campo (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 31-7.5; 5. Zandra Adams (Wallkill, Sr.) 31-4; 6. Kaitlyn Lane (Port Jervis, Sr.) 30-6.25; 7. Nicole Komonczi (Port Jervis, Sr.) 30-4; 8. Sarah Curtin (Cornwall, Sr.) 29-2.25; 9. Katie Casazza (Monroe-Woodbury, So.) 28-0; 10. Mikaela Hopkins (Kingston, Sr.) 27-10.
Weight throw: 1. Denaia Flanders (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 40-11; 2. Valerie Hinds (Kingston, Sr.) 37-3.5; 3. Rachel Campo (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 34-3.25; 4. Zandra Adams (Wallkill, Sr.) 33-3; 5. Diana Echols (Ellenville, Jr.) 33-0.5; 6. Endi Nardi (Kingston, Jr.) 31-7; 7. Heather Rysinger (Minisink Valley, Sr.) 28-9; 8. Ashleigh Convery (Minisink Valley) 28-1.25; 9. Erin Wilson (Washingtonville, Fr.) 28-0; 10. Heather Giza (Monticello, Sr.) 27-2.
Pole vault: 1. Sam Beyar (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 12-0; 2. Erin Leahey (Warwick, Sr.) 11-0; 3. Kristen Lubeskie (Monroe-Woodbury, Fr.) 9-10; 4. Katarina VanLedtje (Cornwall, Sr.) 9-6; 5. Andrea Dolan (Wallkill, Sr.) 9-0; 5. Colleen-Ann Leahy (Burke, So.) 9-0; 5. Sophia Alter (Rondout Valley, Jr.) 9-0; 8. Morgan Beers (Roosevelt, So.) 8-0; 9. Seraya Freidman (Monroe-Woodbury, So.) 8-0; 10. Six tied at 6-0.
Source: NY.milesplit.com; * – indicates MileSplit first-team all-star; ** – indicates MileSplit second-team all-star

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Blog Author

    Ken McMillan

    Ken McMillan has been covering sports since he got his first writing job in 1979. He has covered Section 9 athletics for the past 34 years. He reports on college sports, including Army and Marist College. He also writes on TV/radio sports news, ... Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives