OCIAA track and field seeings

Top seeds for the OCIAA track and field championships. All is subject to change.

Key: Chapel Field (CF); Cornwall (Cor); Eldred (Eld); Fallsburg (Fall); Goshen (Gosh); James I. O’Neill (JIO); John S. Burke Catholic (JSB); Kingston (King); Middletown (Mid); Minisink Valley (MV); Monroe-Woodbury (MW); Monticello (Mont); Newburgh Free Academy (NFA); Pine Bush (PB); Port Jervis (PJ); Sullivan West (SW); Tri-Valley (TV); Valley Central (VC); Warwick (War); Washingtonville (Wash)

Boys
100-meters: Zack Warden (NFA)
Marc Bellamour (NFA)
Izayah Moore (King)
Damien Farmer (King)
Blaine Billings (NFA)
Kadheem Richards (Mont)
Tyrel Poole (Mont)

200: Zack Warden (NFA)
Jahnique Dessaline (NFA)
Doug Williams (King)
Dylan Soder (MW)
Blaine Billings (NFA)
Seth Wilson (MW)
Kadheem Richards (Mont)
Joe Peterson (VC)

400: Wayne Williams (MW)
Kevin Gangemi (Cor)
Marc Bellamour (NFA)
Stephan Scott (NFA)
Kinard Gaynor (NFA)
Darnell Lubin (Wash)
Troy Zanger (PJ)
Patrick Dempsey (PB)

800: Rastafari Morgan (King)
Kevin Vinolas (MV)
Wayne Williams (MW)
Ciaran Ward (War)
Nick Pacelli (War)
Adam Alshoubeki (MW)
Tanner Senius (War)
Lucas Lopez (King)

1,600: Jack Jibb (MW)
Nick Pacelli (War)
Kobie Lane (PJ)
Rastafari Morgan (King)
Thorr Trowbridge (King)
Liam Neary (JIO)
Christopher Biondi (PB)
Thomas Nafash (War)

3,200: Kobie Lane (PJ)
Jack Jibb (MW)
Thorr Trowbridge (King)
Christopher Biondi (PB)
Rastafari Morgan (King)
Matt Adolph (War)
Miles Isenhour (JIO)
Kevin Vinolas (MV)

110 hurdles: Dylan Soder (MW)
Conner Russell (Cor)
Justin Mathelier (Cor)
Marcus Guzman (Mid)
Nick Pham (Wash)
Colin Maggiolo (War)
Tim Henry (Wash)
James Tierney (TV)

400 hurdles: Dylan Soder (MW)
Jacinto Gomez (Wash)
Conner Russell (Cor)
Marcus Guzman (Mid)
Colin Maggiolo (War)
David Onwuka (NFA)
Brandon Bogert (King)
Erit Perez (NFA)

3,000 steeplechase: Jack Jibb (MW)
Thorr Trowbridge (King)
Kevin Vinolas (MV)
D.J. Peterson (War)
Matt Adolph (War)
Jayson Hines (King)
David Soto (War)
Lucas Reilly (PJ)

400 relay: Newburgh (Brian Apronti, Blaine Billings, Marc Bellamour, Zack Warden, Jahnique Dessaline, Aaron Forbes)
Monroe-Woodbury (Brian Sano, Dylan Soder, Seth Wilson, Sebastien Jasmin)
Kingston (Izayah Moore, Marcus Matthews, Damien Farmer, Doug Williams)
Monticello (Kadheem Richards, My-Kell Farrar, Kyle Haynes, Tyrel Poole)
Washingtonville (Tim Henry, Darnell Lubin, Jacinto Gomez, Nick Pham)
Middletown (Rashawn Clark, Marvin Justin, Shaquom Thorpe, Malachi Grant)

1,600 relay: Newburgh (Zack Warden, Jahnique Dessaline, Carson King, Marc Bellamour)
Monroe-Woodbury (Wayne Williams, Rudy Boateng, Dylan Soder, Brian Sano)
Kingston (Doug Williams, Izayah Moore, Rastafari Morgan, Brandon Bogert)
Cornwall (Kevin Gangemi, Conner Russell, Jaron Wallace, Seth Goitia)
Middletown (Will Washington, Alex Depew, Jalen Cruz, Marcus Guzman)
Warwick (Nick Pacelli, Omar Arietta, Colin Maggiolo, Ciaran Ward)

3,200 relay: Monroe-Woodbury (Adam Alshoubeki, Paul Bisconti, Bradley Byrnes, Jack Jibb)
Warwick (Dan Lindstrom, Tanner Senius, Omar Arietta, Dan Wright)
Cornwall (Francisco Rivera, Alex Vega, Connor St. Germain, Daniel Bennett)
Newburgh (Xavier Boone, Kinard Gaynor, Jordan Lawrence, David Onwuka)
Kingston (Rob Becker, Aidan Lancer, Jayson Hines, Lucas Lopez)
Washingtonville (Gino Giaocio, Aaron Sostre, Dylan Turcott, Mikey Carroll)

High jump: Troy Zanger (PJ)
Isaiah Boissard (VC)
Matt Przybocki (JSB)
Robert Alexis (Mid)
Milton Dorceus (Mid)
Sebastien Jasmin (MW)
Kesigh Deloatch (War)
Giovanni Iovino (MW)

Long jump: Chris Carrion (MW)
Colin Maggiolo (War)
Curai White (PB)
Stephan Scott (NFA)
Milton Dorceus (Mid)
Brendon Perez (Mid)
Kesigh Deloatch (War)
Dejuavon Burton (Cor)

Triple jump: Milton Dorceus (Mid)
Chris White (Mid)
Chris Ebbrell (PB)
Chris Carrion (MW)
Brendon Perez (Mid)
Kesigh Deloatch (War)
Isaiah Boissard (VC)
Carson King (NFA)

Shot put: Robert Detz (CF)
David Carlson (King)
Tim Snyder (War)
Andrew Allwood (Mid)
Kenny Hand (MW)
Francis Orlando (Cor)
Chris Brinkman (King)
Bradley Demetriou (PB)

Discus: Robert Detz (CF)
Kenny Hand (MW)
Anthony Rydell (SW)
David Carlson (King)
Andrew Allwood (Mid)
Francis Orlando (Cor)
Mohib Khan (TV)
Roman Lytochenko (MW)

Pole vault: Derek DiBona (War)
Ivan Mieses (Mid)
Matt Greenlaw (War)
Brandon Nebiker (MW)
Vinny Depaolo (MW)
Isaac Heatley (War)
Nick Negersmith (Wash)
Andy Ruebenstahl (Wash)
Drew Mains (Mid)

Pentathlon: Adam Bush (PB)
Youssef Tadroos (MW)
Dennis VanDunk (War)
Denzell Smallwood (Mid)
Ryan Miele (War)
Nick Allen (JIO)
Mark Pietrzak (Wash)
Noah Boatright (JIO)

Javelin: Matt Przybocki (JSB)
David Carlson (King)
Andrew Allwood (Mid)
Mohib Khan (TV)
David Cotto (NFA)
Ronj Padu (SW)
Brandon Nugent (Mid)
Nick Konopka (War)

Girls

100-meters: Rochelle Williams (Mid)
Morgan Menzzasalma (MW)
Candhace Forrest (Fall)
Greer Ligouri (War)
Kayla Meade (Cor)
Jade Anthony (MW)
Taniya Brown (Mid)
Marielle Apronti (NFA)

200: De’ja Bowen (Mid)
Morgan Menzzasalma (MW)
Christiane White (Wash)
Bria Oatman (Mid)
Tamantha Pizarro (VC)
Kayla Meade (Cor)
Aliyah Ojo-Banks (JIO)
Olivia Gibson (MW)

400: Greer Ligouri (War)
Aliyah Ojo-Banks (JIO)
Kate Laskoski (Gosh)
Jillian Decker (Cor)
Gabryelle Fanning (Cor)
Olivia Gibson (MW)
Alice Morgan (Cor)
Brianna Lawless (Wash)

800: Kaylah Quarshie (PJ)
Jodi Collymore (PB)
Jillian Decker (Cor)
Katie Munks (MW)
Gabryelle Fanning (Cor)
Erin Leahey (War)
Jessica Cueva-Scarpelli (MW)
Keyana Zollner (Mid)

1,500: Katie Munks (MW)
Dara Cuffe (Cor)
Annie Kurdziel (MW)
Kaylah Quarshie (PJ)
Ashley Wallace (Cor)
Megan Reilly (War)
Dana Lynch (Mid)
Brittany Fuller (PJ)

3,000: Katie Munks (MW)
Angelique Atlas (Gosh)
Beatrice Boylan (Cor)
Brittany Fuller (PJ)
Annie Kurdziel (MW)
Ashley Wallace (Cor)
Megan Reilly (War)
Emily Cavanaugh (War)

100 hurdles: Michelle Mitchell (MW)
Katie Murphy (Cor)
Sarah Smith (PB)
Debbie Boerke (Wash)
Jennifer Saint-Surin (Mid)
Rachel Volpe (King)
Christa Sidoti (Cor)
Seraya Friedman (MW)

400 hurdles: Debbie Boerke (Wash)
Morgan Menzzasalma (MW)
Ahnrea McCaskill (NFA)
Christa Sidoti (Cor)
Justine Brooks (NFA)
Alayjah Fisher (NFA)
Jessica Savarese (War)
Michelle Mitchell (MW)

2,000 steeplechase: Beatrice Boylan (Cor)
Katie Kern (MW)
Hannah Mellino (Cor)
Kiersten Kral (MW)
Cameron Daddis (JIO)
Zoe Scileppi (Cor)
Jennie Prial (War)
Sarah Hack (King)

400 relay: Middletown (Taniya Brown, De’ja Bowen, Bria Oatman, Cierra Deveaux)
Monroe-Woodbury (Olivia Gibson, Katie Benson, Alexis Acevedo, Jade Anthony)
Newburgh (Marielle Apronti, Justine Brooks, Maimuna Jammeh, Ahnrea McCaskill)
Washingtonville (Debbie Boerke, Bridget Curtin, Aniyah Fisher, Christiane White)
Cornwall (Gabryelle Fanning, Andrella Collins, Alice Morgan, Kayla Meade)
O’Neill (Anna Northrup, Ameera Mustafa, Coral Cruz, Aliyah Ojo-Banks)

1,600 relay: Monroe-Woodbury (Olivia Gibson, Alexis Gomez, Kristin Lubeski, Morgan Menzzasalma)
Newburgh (Marielle Apronti, Juantasia Cumberbatch, Alayjah Fisher, Ahnrea McCaskill)
Washingtonville (Kristen Boerke, Debbie Boerke, Brianna Lawless, Bridget Curtin)
Cornwall (Jillian Decker, Alice Morgan, Gabryelle Fanning, Lesley Nicosia)
Middletown (Sarah Figueroa, Jasmyn Patterson, Bria Oatman, Keyana Zollner)
Valley Central (Oshea Turnbull, Tamantha Pizarro, Kylee Kresge, Zarah Harris)

3,200 relay: Cornwall (Beatrice Boylan, Dara Cuffe, Abby Munterich, Ashley Wallace)
Monroe-Woodbury (Katie Munks, Annie Kurdziel, Carlye Stella, Jessica Cueva-Scarpelli)
Washingtonville (Sarah Hendricks, Maeve Kelly, Shannon Thompson, Brianna Lawless)
Warwick (Lauren Rothstein, Erin Leahey, Danielle Bartolotta, Megan Reilly)
Pine Bush (Courtney Maurin, Samantha Leonick, Brenda Stack, Jodi Collymore)
Kingston (Taylor Chambers, Sarah Hack, Maggie Noe, Grace Regan)

High jump: Katie Murphy (Cor)
Lisa Jacobsen (MW)
Renee Williams (King)
Ahnrea McCaskill (NFA)
Sarah Smith (PB)
Qurran Maise (NFA)
Four jumpers tied at 4-10

Long jump: Sarah Smith (PB)
Debbie Boerke (Wash)
Jamie Alexander (PB)
Christa Sidoti (Cor)
Angelica Butler (Mid)
Tatyana Mitchell (Mid)
Seraya Friedman (MW)
Laura Doherty (Mont)

Triple jump: Sarah Smith (PB)
Grace Longendyke (King)
Michelle Mitchell (MW)
Catherine Walker (MW)
Angelica Butler (Mid)
Christa Sidoti (Cor)
Christiane White (Wash)
Tatyana Mitchell (Mid)

Shot put: Valerie Hinds (King)
Denaia Flanders (MW)
Candice Thompson (Mid)
Rachel Campo (MW)
Endi Nardi (King)
Nyasia Harris (Fall)
Sarah Curtin (Cor)
Heather Rysinger (MV)

Discus: Rachel Campo (MW)
Denaia Flanders (MW)
Valerie Hinds (King)
Sarah Curtin (Cor)
Heather Rysinger (MV)
Sarah Henry (Cor)
Courtney Baxter (MV)
Endi Nardi (King)

Pole vault: Catherine Walker (MW)
Samantha Beyar (MW)
Erin Leahey (War)
Kristin Lubeskie (MW)
Maegan Hurwitz (Fall)
Kayla Maas (Eld)
Crystal Nelson (JIO)
Savanna Finck (Eld)
SaraJane Drewett (Eld)

Pentathlon: Kristen Henry (Cor)
Domonique Figueroa (VC)
Corinna Chambers (MW)
Kassidy Murtaugh (Cor)
Mariah Hopkins (TV)
Julia Frees (MW)
Megan Geary (Wash)

Javelin
Brianna Robinson (King)
Alexandra Heilig (PB)
Victoria Mirecki (Wash)
Grace McComb (King)
Heather Rysinger (MV)
Alizae Brown (Mid)
Courtney Baxter (MV)
Endi Nardi (King)

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Blog Author

    Ken McMillan

    Ken McMillan has been covering sports since he got his first writing job in 1979. He has covered Section 9 athletics for the past 34 years. He reports on college sports, including Army and Marist College. He also writes on TV/radio sports news, ... Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives