Middletown-NFA football game on cable TV

The Sept. 28 high school football game pitting Middletown at Newburgh Free Academy will be televised live on Time Warner Cable Sports at 7 p.m.
The remainder of the TWCS high school football schedule:
Aug. 31 — Burnt Hills at Troy, 7 p.m.; Sept. 7 — Colonie at Shaker, 7 p.m.; Sept. 14 — La Salle Institute at Christian Brothers Academy, 7 p.m.; Sept. 21 — Ballston Spa at Shenendehowa, 7 p.m.; Sept. 28 — Middletown at Newburgh Free Academy, 7 p.m.; Oct. 5 — Mechanicville at Stillwater, 7 p.m.; Oct. 12 — regular game TBD, 7 p.m.; Oct. 19 — Section 2 quarterfinal, 7 p.m.; Oct. 26 — Section 2 semifinal, 7 p.m.; Oct. 27 — Section 2 semifinal, TBA; Nov. 2 — Section 2 finals, TBA; Nov. 3 — Section 2 finals, TBA
Though not announced in the press release, Time Warner has been airing the state semifinals (Nov. 16-17) in Kingston and Rochester and state finals (Nov. 23-25) in Syracuse in recent seasons and will likely do so again.
TWCS can be found in the Hudson Valley on Ch. 413 in standard definition and 461 in high definition. There’s a possibility these games could also end up on Time Warner’s sports overflow channels (197-199).

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Empire State Games to Valley in 2014 a distinct possibility

Frank Intervallo, the Hudson Valley regional director for the Empire State Games, said the new organizers of the summer games have reached out to representatives in the region about hosting the state Olympics in 2014.
“I think it’s exciting and it’s great the Games are back,” Intervallo said, “and it’s even better that they are considering coming back to the Hudson Valley. It speaks highly to the experience we had in 2005 and the faith they have in us to bring the Games back to where they should be.”
The Mid-Hudson Valley hosted the 2005 Empire State Games, utilizing Poughkeepsie, New Paltz, Newburgh and the surrounding area. Those Games were considered a critical success by state officials.
The region was set to host the Games in 2009 before the state ran into serious financial troubles and forced local organizers to pull the plug on a scaled-back Games. The Empire State Games returned in 2010 in Buffalo but the state did away with the Games’ organization in 2011.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Local entries in upcoming Penn Relays track carnival

An early list of accepted entries into the high school events at the Penn Relays reveals a number of local participants.
For the girls, Olivia Jebb of Cornwall will compete in the triple jump; Christina Zelenoy of Monroe-Woodbury will run the 400-meter hurdles; and, Gianna Frontera of Newburgh Free Academy will run the 3,000. Warwick has a distance medley relay. Cornwall and Monroe-Woodbury have 3,200-meter relay entries.
For the boys, Xaivier McAllister of Newburgh will compete in the high jump. Monroe-Woodbury and Warwick have 3,200 relay teams entered.
The lists are not finalized, and do not include the 400 and 1,600 relay entries, which should include a number of local entries.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Early Friday results from Indoor Nationals track meet

Emerging Elite division
Boys
2-mile: 31. Hunter Proscia (Eldred) 9:46.50; 40. Jim Bernstein (Tri-Valley) 9:52.63.
60 hurdles: 12. Eric Wellmon (Wallkill) 7.74.
3,200 relay: 6. Kingston (Sean Lyons, Pat Cahill, Taariq Jones, Taylor Davis) 8:04.79.
Girls
400: 6. Sara Flores (Kingston) 57.64.
3,200 relay: 25. Kingston (Kayley Jansen, Jamie Woych, Kelly Burke, Baylee Corrigan) 9:56.18; 32. Warwick (Jessica Stokkeland, Agnes Eigo, Shannon Bauer, Deirdre Davis) 10:02.18.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

My entry into the Twitter universe

With the encouragement of my colleagues, I have decided to join Twitter. You can follow me at #KenMcMillanTHR. I will Tweet about news and notes from my high school beats, college sports coverage and the sports media world, and include random tweets on the sports world. Let’s get the conversation going.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Dover to become 17th team in Mid-Hudson Athletic League, effective 2012-13

Section 9 voted unanimously to approve membership for Dover. The Dragons will become the 17th member of the Mid-Hudson Athletic League, and likely will be assigned to either Division Three or Four, the two small-school divisions in the MHAL. Dover is considered a Class B enrollment school for most sports and Class C for others.
Dover High School, from the Eastern Dutchess County town of Dover Plains, has been a member of Section 1.
Dover has been a competitive school for most varsity sports. However, the lack of senior athletes for its basketball teams has forced the school to field only junior varsity teams for girls and boys in the coming school year, with plans to return to varsity.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Warwick girls, NFA boys and girls headed to pre-state meet

The Warwick girls’ cross country team and both squads from Newburgh Free Academy will be competing in the Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Invitational on Saturday. VVS is the host of this year’s state championships, and this will be an opportunity for 121 schools who have entered to get a closer look at the course.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Nick Bramall goes from Goldback to Red Fox

Newburgh Free Academy soccer standout Nick Bramall has decided to attend Marist College. He will play for the Red Foxes in the Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference.
Joining Bramall in the freshman class are Arlington grad Myles Ashong, an all-Section 1 all-star, and goalkeeper Alex Wozniak of California.
Bramall, listed as a defender for the Red Foxes, was a three-year starter for Newburgh, earning all-Section 9 awards as a defender in 2008, a forward in the state-title season of 2009 and as a midfielder in the sectional-title season of 2010. He was a first-team Varsity 845 all-star and top candidate for player of the year. He was named NSCAA All-Region II last season.
“Nick is a tough, hard-nosed soccer player,” said Marist coach Matt Viggiano. “He brings good size, strength and great pedigree to our program.”

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Local track athletes plentiful at this weekend’s Outdoor Nationals in N.C.

Girls championship
2-mile (Friday 7:30 p.m.): Aisling Cuffe (Cornwall)
400 hurdles (Saturday 1:35 p.m.): Christina Zelenoy (Monroe-Woodbury)
2,000 steeplechase: Christina Clarkin (Monroe-Woodbury); Amber Goodspeed (Middletown); Jacqueline Kasal (Warwick)
4-mile relay (Saturday 8 a.m.): Monroe-Woodbury (Sabrina Brooks, Kelsey Esselman, Dana O’Donnell, Meaghan Ventarola, Christina Clarkin); Warwick (Victoria Dearing, Katie FitzGerald, Darby Ginley, Samantha Richards, Charlotte Brunjes)
3,200 relay (Friday 9:30 p.m.): Warwick (Darby Ginley, Katie FitzGerald, Samantha Richards, Jacqueline Kasal, Jessica Stokkeland)
800 sprint medley (Saturday 11:10 a.m.): Warwick (Meagan Brady, Ashely Stokkeland, Dylan Lolya, Jessica Stokkeland, Jessica Armand)
1,600 sprint medley (Friday 5:10 p.m.): Monroe-Woodbury (Sabrina Brooks, Christina Zelenoy, Dayzondra Gonzalez, Sharise Walker, Randi Gomez)
Distance medley (Saturday 9:30 a.m.): Cornwall (Rachel Miller, Olivia Jebb, Jillian Decker, Aisling Cuffe, Brittany Bryant)
Triple jump (Friday 2:30 p.m.): Olivia Jebb (Cornwall)
Hammer (Saturday 10 a.m.): Danielle Borriello (Ellenville); Heidi Furman (Tri-Valley); Jaclyn Galdun (Minisink Valley)

Girls emerging elite
400 relay (Friday 9 a.m.): Monroe-Woodbury (Dayzondra Gonzalez, Sharise Walker, Heather Eriksson, Christina Zelenoy, Jennifer Boyle)
1,600 relay (Saturday 2:35 p.m.): Monroe-Woodbury (Jennifer Boyle, Sabrina Brooks, Randi Gomez, Dayzondra Gonzalez, Sharise Walker)
High jump (Friday 7 p.m.): Jessica Armand (Warwick); Tiyi Boone (Newburgh Free Academy)
Long jump (Saturday 12 p.m.): Brittany Bryant (Cornwall); Olivia Jebb (Cornwall)
Triple jump (Friday 9:30 a.m.): Tiyi Boone (Newburgh Free Academy)

Freshman Girls
1-mile (Friday 1:40 p.m.): Darby Ginley (Warwick)

Boys championship
400 (Saturday 3:28 p.m.): Mel Mosely (Middletown)
800 (Saturday 3:12 p.m.): Ryan Brennan (Monroe-Woodbury)
110 hurdles (Friday 4:20 p.m.): Adam Abdur-Rahman (Middletown); Selwyn Maxwell (Don Bosco Prep, N.J.; lives in Monroe)
400 hurdles (Saturday 1:55 p.m.): Adam Abdur-Rahman (Middletown); Manny Mosely (Middletown)
440 shuttle hurdles relay (Saturday 10:40 a.m.): Don Bosco Prep, N.J. (Selwyn Maxwell of Monroe)
2,000 steeplechase (Saturday 12:20 p.m.): Paddy Grandinali (Warwick)
400 relay (Friday 8:30 p.m.): Don Bosco Prep, N.J. (Selwyn Maxwell of Monroe)
1,600 relay (Saturday 4:43 p.m.): Middletown (Manny Mosely, Webb Pierre, Shakoy Burton, Mel Mosely, Adam Abdur-Rahman); Newburgh Free Academy (Antione Davis, Terrel Moore, Shaquille Wimberly, Isaiah Valentine, Bryan Baldwin)
3,200 relay (Friday 9:50 p.m.): Warwick (Ray Farinella, Dan Paez, Tim Luthin, Aaron Peterson, Grant Parrelli); Monroe-Woodbury (Ryan Brennan, Sean Egan, Tom Papazicos, Patrick Rooney, David Hadaller)
800 sprint medley (Saturday 11:35 a.m.): Middletown (Darin Brown, Webb Pierre, Mel Mosely, Manny Mosely, Adam Abdur-Rahman); Newburgh Free Academy (Roberto Joseph, Antione Davis, Darious Reynolds, Makeithin Reynolds, Ralph Ballamour)
Distance medley (Saturday 9:50 a.m.): Warwick (Dan Paez, Kevin Grosso, Ray Farinella, Tim Luthin, Adrian Stelmach)
High jump (Saturday 2 p.m.): Xavier Mc Allister (Newburgh Free Academy); Mel Mosely (Middletown)
Hammer (Friday 12:15 p.m.): T.J. Servino (Monroe-Woodbury)
Javelin (Friday 11:30 a.m.): Tyler Yee (Don Bosco Prep, N.J.; lives in Florida, N.Y.)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

State track meet seedings

Girls’ seeds
100 meters: Div. I – 1. Valenica Hannon (Elmont-8) 11.94; 1. Victoria Alexander (Beacon-1) 11.94; 10. Kalissa Caesar (Port Jervis) 12.36. Div. II – 1. Klarissa Ricks (Holy Names-2) 11.94; 5. Jessica Dunnigan (Liberty) 12.51; 22. Courtney Warden (Marlboro) 13.11.
200: Div. I – 1. Tanaya Yarde (Mount Vernon-1) 24.26; 14. Sharise Walker (Monroe-Woodbury) 25.41; 15. Sara Flores (Kingston) 25.48. Div. II – 1. Emily Woodfford (Oxford-4) 25.14; 3. Jessica Dunnigan (Liberty) 25.51; 15. Grace Weisbecker (Red Hook) 26.28.
400: Div. I – 1. Sandrae Fargiharson (Medgar Evers-PSAL) 54.12; 2. Kyle Plante (Colonie-2) 55.46; 11. Kerry Connors (Washingtonville) 59.58. Div. II – 1. Katie Woodford (Oxford-4) 56.04; 14. Shasche Allen (Spackenkill) 1:01.31.
800 (Fed): Div. I – 1. Anima Banks (Mamaroneck-1) 2:10.23; 14. Kristen Borriello (Valley Central) 2:14.82; 19. Sabrina Brooks (Monroe-Woodbury) 2:15.84; Div. II – 15. Jillian Williams (Dalton-AIC) 2:14.91; 16. Megan Young (Nanuet-1) 2:15.25; 33. Christine Donnelly (Eldred) 2:21.80.
1,500 (Fed): Div. I – 2. Aisling Cuffe (Cornwall) 4:23.80; 9. Holly Cavalluzzo (Valley Central) 4:36.34. Div. II – 1. Mary Cain (Bronxville-1) 4:23.34; 11. Emily Waligurski (Onteora) 4:40.25.
3,000 (Fed): Div. I – 1. Aisling Cuffe (Cornwall) 9:19.24; 8. Holly Cavalluzzo (Valley Central) 9:58.84. Div. II – 10. Kira Garry (Friends Academy-11) 10:02.24; 16. Emily Waligurski (Onteora) 10:20.84.
100 hurdles: Div. I – 1. Lateisha Philson (Cardozo-PSAL) 14.17; 13. ToniAnn Werner (Pine Bush) 14.99; 15. Aliyah Matta (Newburgh) 15.11. Div. II – 1. Isabel Hirtelen-Booker (Harley-5) 15.05; 5. Grace Weisbecker (Red Hook) 16.00; 5. Courtney Warden (Marlboro) 16.00.
400 hurdles: Div. I – 1. Jessica Gelibert (Bay Shore-11) 59.99; 4. Christina Zelenoy (Monroe-Woodbury) 1:01.84. Div. II – 1. Bailey Walker (Bayport Bluepoint-11) 1:04.64; 13. Naomi Bouchard (New Paltz) 1:07.40.
2,000 steeplechase (Fed): Div. I – 1. Mary Kate Anselmini (Ward Melville-11) 6:33.01; 11. Jacqueline Kasal (Warwick) 7:05.43. Div. II – 7. Sami Jorgesen (Pawling-1) 6:56.77; 27. Meagen McGowan (Chapel Field) 7:38.06.
400 relay: Div. I – 1. Medgar Evers-PSAL, 47.60; 3. Mount Vernon-1, 48.27; 10. Monroe-Woodbury (Sharise Walker, Dayzondra Gonzalez, Heather Ericksson, Christina Zelenoy) 49.62. Div. II – 1. Academy of Holy Names-2, 49.30; 9. Liberty (Jessica Dunnigan, Lara Heslop, Nikole Snyder, Rebecah Harman) 51.14.
1,600 relay: Div. I – 1. Medgar Evers-PSAL, 3:45.63; 2. Garden City-8, 3:52.31; 11. Newburgh (D’Yanna McCaskill, Kayla Phipps, Aliyah Matta, Saleen Matta) 3:57.49. Div. II – 1. Mercy-11, 3:57.91; 12. Spackenkill (Seana Tully, Tiffany Spranzman, Taylor Carlin, Shasche Allen) 4:11.56.
3,200 relay (Fed): Div. I – 1. Fayetteville-Manlius-3, 8:59.38; 8. Warwick (Darby Ginley, Kathleen FitzGerald, Samantha Richards, Jacqueline Kasal) 9:13.38; 11. Monroe-Woodbury (Sabrina Brooks, Randi Gomez, Kelsey Esselman, Christina Zelenoy) 9:18.90. Div. II – 1. Bronxville-1, 8:59.38; 26. Rhinebeck (Briana Santo, Anna Clark, Lillian Gavio, Catherine Clarke) 9:55.45.
High jump (Fed): Div. I – 1. Joanne Imbert (Valley Stream-8) 5-8; 15. Meredith Przybocki (Pine Bush) 5-3; 15. Jessica Armand (Warwick) 5-3. Div. II – 2. Ashley Petersen (Allegany Limestone-6) and Sarah Palmer (Schuylerville-2) 5-7; 20. Hannah Baker (Marlboro) 5-2; 20. Mikyla O’Donnell (New Paltz) 5-2.
Long jump: Div. I – 1. Melodee Riley (Riverhead-11) 19-0.25; 3. Brittany Bryant (Cornwall) 18-5.25; 6. Olivia Jebb (Cornwall) 18-1.25. Div. II – 1. Klarissa Ricks (Holy Names-2) 19-10.75; 4. Jessica Dunnigan (Liberty) 18-1.5.
Triple jump: Div. I – 1. Melodee Riley (Riverhead-11) 41-3.5; 2. Olivia Jebb (Cornwall) 39-0; 9. Brittany Bryant (Cornwall) 37-10. Div. II – 1. Molly Shapiro (Emma Willard-2) 39-3.5; 17. Hannah Feinman (Sullivan West) 33-10.
Shot put: Div. I – 1. Imani White (Longwood-11) 43-7.75; 9. Katherine Mollahan (Cornwall) 34-11.5. Div. II – 1. Erica Williams (Batavia-5) 40-1.5; 11. Dominique Darby (Tri-Valley) 36-0.25.
Discus: Div. I – 1. Courtney White (Massena-10) 132-5; 8. Shavel Samuels (Middletown) 118-6. Div. II – 1. Joanna Koronios (Carle Place-8) 150-6; 11. Dominique Darby (Tri-Valley) 109-11.
Pole vault (Fed): Div. I – 3. Christy DiMichele (Vestal-4) 12-0; 13. Kristine Carl (Kingston) 10-7; 21. Nicole Kulaga (Pine Bush) 10-0. Div. II – 1. Megan Clark (James I. O’Neill) 12-6; 21. Julia Mizutani (Pine Plains) 10-0.
Pentathlon (Fed): Div. I – 1. Amira Privott-Yeiser (New Rochelle-1) 3,286 points; 2. Tiyi Boone (Newburgh) 3,216. Div. II – 6. Emily Ziegler (Attica-5) 3,039; 24. Katelynn Greffrath (Tri-Valley) 2,046.

Boys’ seeds
100 meters: Div. I – 1. Jaquan Smith (Elmont-8) 10.64; 14. Hector Lanzo (Port Jervis) 11.01; 15. Alanzo Contini (Washingtonville) 11.02; Div. II – 1. Tyler O’Bryant (Ellenville) 10.84; 17. Jose Aldorondo (Ellenville) 11.44.
200: Div. I – 1. Dan McCord (Half Hollow Hills West-11) 21.47; 11. Darious Reynolds (Newburgh) 22.21; 13. Alanzo Contini (Washingtonville) 22.26. Div. II – 1. Tyler O’Bryant (Ellenville) 21.84.
400: Div. I – 1. Mel Mosely (Middletown) 46.88; 5. Taariq Jones (Kingston) 49.03. Div. II – 1. Owen Laub (Southampton-11) 48.55; 10. Adrian Climer (New Paltz) 50.62.
800 (Fed): Div. I – 1. Zavon Watkins (Liverpool-3) 1:50.61; 2. Ryan Brennan (Monroe-Woodbury) 1:51.61; 23. Patrick Rooney (Monroe-Woodbury) 1:56.21. Div. II – 11. Andrew Keresztes (Port Jefferson-11) 1:54.05; 35. Hunter Bartlett (New Paltz) 1:59.04.
1,600 (Fed): Div. I – 1. Zavon Watkins (Liverpool-3) 4:11.13; 5. Martin Hehir (Washingtonville) 4:16.27. Div. II – 1. Chad Noelle (Greene-4) 4:10.38; 25. Alex Campanella (Eldred) 4:27.46.
3,200 (Fed): Div. I –2. Martin Hehir (Washingtonville) 9:00.21; 6. Tim Luthin (Warwick) 9:14.64; 9.; Div. II – 1. Chad Noelle (Greene-4) 8:56.02; 22. Brian Busby (New Paltz) 9:33.44; 25. Johnny Marvin (Rhinebeck) 9:38.20.
110 hurdles: Div. I – 1. Sancho Barrett (Amityville-11) 13.98; 2. Adam Abdur-Rahman (Middletown) 14.21; 7. Terry Martin (Pine Bush) 14.60. Div. II – 1. Alec Silvers (Cooperstown-3) 14.80; 12. John Paulsen (Ellenville) 15.54; 17. Ben Nadareski (New Paltz) 15.94.
400 hurdles: Div. I – 1. Joe Payton (Longwood-11) 52.85; 4. Adam Abdur-Rahman (Middletown) 53.54; 5. Manny Mosely (Middletown) 53.90. Div. II – 1. Antonio Vankoevering (Newark-5) 54.80; 6. John Paulsen (Ellenville) 56.54; 10. Brian Majestic (New Paltz) 57.00.
3,000 steeplechase (Fed): Div. I – 2. Shaun Thompson (Baldwinsville-3) 9:26.77; 4. Paddy Grandinali (Warwick) 9:36.54. Div. II – 1. Edward Owens (Packer-AIC) 9:12.40; 7. Brendan Smith (CBA Syracuse-3) 9:39.49; 25. Hunter Proscia (Eldred) 9:53.36; 31. Greg Johnsmeyer (Onteora) 10:01.42.
400 relay: Div. I – 1. Medgar Evers 41.83; 3. Middletown (Darin Brown, Mel Mosely, Manny Mosely, Webb Pierre) 42.17; 7. Newburgh (Makeithin Reynolds, Darious Reynolds, Isaiah Valentine, Antione Davis) 42.48; Div. II – 1. Stony Brook-11, 42.96; 6. Ellenville (Tomasz Czarnecki, John Paulsen, Jose Aldorondo, Tyler O’Bryant) 43.84.
1,600 relay: Div. I – 1. Middletown (Manny Mosely, Shakoy Burton, Webb Pierre, Mel Mosely) 3:14.88; 2. Newburgh (Antione Davis, Darious Reynolds, Terrel Moore, Shaquille Wimberly) 3:17.38. Div. II – 1. Southampton-11, 3:20.35; 8. New Paltz (Hunter Bartlett, Asher Sells, Adrian Climer, Erik Simonson) 3:28.65.
3,200 relay (Fed): Div. I – 1. Warwick (Aaron Peterson, Ray Farinella, Dan Paez, Tim Luthin) 7:44.27; 2. Monroe-Woodbury (Ryan Brennan, Patrick Rooney, Tom Papazicos, Sean Egan) 7:48.43. Div. II – 8. Pawling-1, 7:53.83; 25. New Paltz (Hunter Bartlett, David Busby, Matt Hasbrouck, Brian Busby) 8:13.53.
High jump (Fed): Div. I – 1. Justin Wilson (Floral Park0-8) 6-10; 1. Greg Markfelder (Sachem East-11) 6-10; 4. Mel Mosely (Middletown) 6-8; 5. Xaiver McAllister (Newburgh) 6-6. Div. II – 5. John Carpenter (James I. O’Neill) 6-6; 27. Brian Majestic (New Paltz) 6-2.
Long jump: Div. I – 1. Glen Forstyhe (Uniondale-8) 23-11; 17. Terry Martin (Pine Bush) 22-0.5. Div. II – 1. Tre Bracey (Hamilton-1) 24-1.25; 6. Ben Altshuler (Ellenville) 21-7.
Triple jump: Div. I – 1. Shane Green (Erasmus Hall-PSAL) 49-5; 2. Thomas Johnson (White Plains-1) 48-0; 15. Terry Martin (Pine Bush) 44-4. Div. II – 1. Austin Ashby (Weedsport-3) 45-6.25; 14. Ben Altshuler (Ellenville) 41-10.
Shot put: Div. I – 1. Brandon Reynolds (Kings Park-11) 54-6; 14. Garrett Lapolt (Monticello) 47-1. Div. II – 1. August Wolf (Hackley-AIC) 55-0; 2. Mike Prevorse (Pioneer-6) 53-9; 13. Ryan Hickey (Onteora) 48-3.
Discus: Div. I – 1. Rudy Winkler (Averill Park-2) 183-5; 15. T.J. Servino (Monroe-Woodbury) 143-6. Div. II – 1. August Wolf (Hackley-AIC) 168-5; 2. Kyle Blessing (Oneida-3) 160-5; 13. Todd Roeder (Sullivan West) 138-0.
Pole vault (Fed): Div. I – 1. Jordan Yamoah (Arlington-1) 16-4; 2. Nick O’Brien (Pine Bush) 15-1; 8. Anthony Galazzo (Pine Bush) 14-1. Div. II – 3. Craig Howard (Chatauqua Lake-6) 14-9; 17. Justin Farrenkopf (Ellenville) 13-6.
Pentathlon (Fed): Div. I – 2. Shane Cruz (Longwood-11) 3,313 points; 6. Jimmy Stefanowicz (Kingston) 3,200. Div. II – 1. Eric Riley (Oneida-3) 3,409; 24. Joshua Collins (Coleman Catholic) 2,919.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment
  • Blog Authors

    Ken McMillan

    Ken McMillan has been covering sports since he got his first writing job in 1979. He has covered Section 9 athletics for the past 34 years. He reports on college sports, including Army and Marist College. He also writes on TV/radio sports news, ... Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives