U.S. Figure Skating Nationals on NBC networks this week

The U.S. Figure Skating Championships kick into full gear this week with 30 hours of coverage planned on the NBC Sports networks.
Terry Gannon, Tara Lipinski and Johnny Weir will call the action from Kansas City. The Skating Spectacular will be taped and shown on NBC and Universal on Jan. 28-29. Scott Hamilton, Tanith White and Andrea Joyce will present the Spectacular.
Thursday – Pairs short program, 5:30 p.m. (NBCSN); Ladies short program, 9:30 p.m. (NBCSN)
Friday – Dance short program, 6 p.m. (NBCSN); men’s short program, 8:30 p.m. (Universal)
Saturday – Pairs free skate, dance free skate, 3 p.m. (NBC); ladies free skate, 8 p.m. (NBC)
Sunday – Men’s free skate, 4 p.m. (NBC)
Replays
Monday Jan. 23 – Pairs free and dance free, 8 p.m. (Universal)
Tuesday, Jan. 24 – Ladies free skate, 7:30 p.m. (Universal)
Wednesday, Jan. 25 – Men’s free skate, 8 p.m. (Universal)
Skating Spectacular
Saturday, Jan. 28 – 2:30 p.m. (NBC)
Sunday, Jan. 29 – 8 p.m. (Universal)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

NFL playoff broadcast glance

The second week of the National Football League playoffs features doubleheader action on both Saturday and Sunday in the Divisional Round.
Fox carries two games (locally on WNYW-5), CBS the prime-time Saturday contest (on WCBS-2) and NBC gets the early Sunday afternoon game (on WNBC-4). WestwoodOne Radio carries all four games, to be aired locally on WFAN (660-AM, 101.9-FM).

Saturday
4:30 p.m. – Seattle at Atlanta; Fox – Kevin Burkhardt, John Lynch, Pam Oliver (sidelines); WestwoodOne Radio – Kevin Kugler, James Lofton, Derek Rackley (sidelines)
8 p.m. – Houston at New England; CBS – Jim Nantz, Phil Simms, Tracy Wolfson (sidelines); WestwoodOne Radio – Ian Eagle, Mike Mayock; Ross Tucker (sidelines)

Sunday
1 p.m. – Pittsburgh at Kansas City; NBC – Al Michaels, Cris Collinsworth, Michele Tafoya (sidelines), Heather Cox (sidelines); WestwoodOne Radio – Kevin Harlan, Trent Green, Hub Arkush (sidelines)
4:30 p.m. – Green Bay at Dallas; Fox – Joe Buck, Troy Aikman, Erin Andrews (sidelines); WestwoodOne Radio – Tom McCarthy, Tony Boselli, Scott Kaplan (sidelines)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

IndyCar to remain on ABC, NBC Sports Group

The 2017 IndyCar season has expanded by one race and will continue to air on ABC and primarily the NBC Sports Network (CNBC has two live events). The night race at Gateway Motorsports Park outside of St. Louis on Aug. 26 is the additional event, and the first race there since 2003.
IndyCar viewership is up 55 percent since 2013.

The schedule:

March 12 – St. Petersburg (s), noon (ABC)
April 9 – Long Beach (s), 4 p.m. (NBCSN)
April 23 – Barber Motorsports Park, Ala. (s), 3 p.m. (NBCSN)
April 29 – Phoenix, 9 p.m. (NBCSN)
May 13 – Grand Prix of Indianapolis (s), 3:30 p.m. (ABC)
May 20-21 – Indy 500 qualifying, 4 p.m. (ABC)
May 26 – Indy 500 Carb Day (NBCSN)
May 28 – Indianapolis 500, 11 a.m. (ABC)
June 3 & 4 – Detroit Belle Isle Park (s), 3:30 p.m. (ABC)
June 10 – Texas Motor Speedway, 8 p.m. (NBCSN)
June 25 – Road America (s), 12:30 p.m. (NBCSN)
July 9 – Iowa Speedway, 5 p.m. (NBCSN)
July 16 – Streets of Toronto (s), 3 p.m. (CNBC; NBCSN to replay later)
July 30- Mid-Ohio (s), 3 p.m. (CNBC; NBCSN to replay later)
Aug. 20 – Pocono, 2 p.m. (NBCSN)
Aug. 26 – Gateway St. Louis, 9 p.m. (NBCSN)
Sept. 3 – Watkins Glen (s), 1 p.m. (NBCSN)
Sept. 17 – Sonoma (s), 6:30 p.m. (NBCSN)
(s) – street/road course
Practice and qualifying sessions will also be televised and webstreamed, with that schedule to be announced later.
The NBC races will be streamed on NBCsports.com, and the NBC Sports app.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Sports TV, radio, webstream listings for Sunday, Jan. 8

Sunday, January 8

NHL

Boston-Carolina, 5 p.m. (NHL.com, TuneIn)

Philadelphia-Columbus, 6 p.m. (NHL.com, TuneIn)

Nashville-Chicago, 7 p.m. (WGN 720-AM*, NHL.com, TuneIn)

Edmonton-Ottawa, 7 p.m. (sports.yahoo.com, NHL.com, TuneIn)

Minnesota-Anaheim, 8 p.m. (NBCSN, NHL.com, TuneIn)

NBA

Utah-Memphis, 8 p.m. (NBA TV)

NFL

Miami-Pittsburgh, 1 p.m. (WCBS-2, WRGB-6, WBNG-12, WYOU-22)

Giants-Green Bay, 4:30 p.m. (WNYW-5, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WTIC 1080-AM, WXXA-23, WOLF-56; Fox Deportes/Spanish)

GOLF

PGA Tournament of Champions, 3 p.m. (WNBC-4, WNYT-13, WBRE-28), 6 p.m. (Golf)

TENNIS

ATP Auckland, 6:30 p.m.-Mon. 4:30 a.m. (Tennis)

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Army-Loyola, 2 p.m. (PatriotLeague.tv, WBNR 1260-AM or WLNA 1420-AM)

Marist-Monmouth, 2 p.m. (WKIP 1450-AM, 98.5-FM, WJIP 1370-AM)

Lafayette-Boston, 2 p.m. (PatriotLeague.tv)

Holy Cross-Bucknell, 2 p.m. (PatriotLeague.tv)

Navy-Colgate, 2 p.m. (PatriotLeague.tv)

Kansas-Iowa State, 2 p.m. (ESPNU)

Texas A&M-Kentucky, 2 p.m. (SEC Net)

Villanova-Providence, 2 p.m. (FS1)

Arizona-Utah, 2 p.m. (Pac 12)

Georgetown-Creighton, 2 p.m. (FoxSportsGo)

DePaul-Seton Hall, 2 p.m. (FoxSportsGo)

Marquette-St. John’s, 2 p.m. (FoxSportsGo)

Butler-Xavier, 2 p.m. (FoxSportsGo)

Mississippi State-Tennessee, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)

Illinois State-Indiana State, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)

Bradley-Loyola Chicago, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)

North Carolina State-Wake Forest, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)

Virginia-North Carolina, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)

Virginia Tech-Clemson, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)

Boston College-Syracuse, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)

George Washington-Dayton, 3 p.m. (CBSSN)

USC-Washington State, 3 p.m. (Pac 12)

Notre Dame-Miami, 3 p.m. (ESPN2)

Duke-Florida State, 3 p.m. (ESPN3)

Alabama-Missouri, 3 p.m. (ESPN3)

LSU-Arkansas, 3 p.m. (ESPN3)

Oklahoma-West Virginia, 4 p.m. (FS1)

Oregon-California, 4 p.m. (Pac 12)

Mississippi-Auburn, 4 p.m. (SEC Net)

Pitt-Louisville, 4 p.m. (ESPN3)

UCLA-Washington, 5 p.m. (ESPN2)

Arizona State-Colorado, 6 p.m. (Pac 12)

Southern Illinois-Drake, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)

Oregon State-Stanford, 8 p.m. (Pac 12)

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Marist-Monmouth, 2 p.m. (ESPN3, WKIP 1450-AM, 98.5-FM, WJIP 1370-AM)

Davidson-Saint Louis, 2 p.m. (NBCSN)

American-Lehigh, 2 p.m. (PatriotLeague.tv)

Boston-Lafayette, 2 p.m. (PatriotLeague.tv)

Colgate-Navy, 2 p.m. (PatriotLeague.tv)

Northwestern-Nebraska, 2:15 p.m. (Big Ten)

Wichita State-Northern Iowa – or – Evansville-Drake, 4 p.m. (ESPNU and ESPN3)

Wisconsin-Purdue, 4:30 p.m. (WCBS-2, WRGB-6, WBNG-12, WYOU-22)

Rutgers-Iowa, 4:30 p.m. (Big Ten, WOR 710-AM)

Central Florida-Connecticut, 5 p.m. (CBSSN, WTIC 1080-AM)

Memphis-Tulane, 5 p.m. (ESPN3)

Wake Forest-Virginia, 6:30 p.m. (ESPNU)

Ohio State-Minnesota, 7:30 p.m. (Big Ten)

Stanford-UCLA, 8 p.m. (FS1)

California-USC, 10 p.m. (ESPNU)

California-USC, 10:30 p.m. (ESPNU)

MEN’S SOCCER

Bayer Leverkusen-Estudiantes, 1:55 p.m. (Fox Soccer Plus)

Ligue 1 TBD, 2:55 p.m. (beIN Sports)

Wolfsburg-Tampa Bay, 4:40 p.m. (Fox Soccer Plus)

Monterrey-Puebla, 6:55 p.m. (Univision Deportes/Spanish)

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Sacred Heart-Buffalo, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Sacred Heart-RIT, 2:30 p.m. (Spectrum 323)

Saint Lawrence-Canisius, 7 p.m., 9:30 p.m. (Spectrum 323)

AUTO RACING

Dakar Rally, stage 6, 6:30 p.m. (NBCSN)

NBA D-LEAGUE

Santa Cruz-Austin, 4 p.m. (YouTube)

INDOOR MEN’S SOCCER

Ontario-San Diego, 8 p.m. (GoLiveSportsCast.com)

HORSE RACING

Multiple tracks (Gulfstream, Santa Anita, Santa Ynez, Los Alamitos), 12 p.m. (TVG)

Aqueduct, 12:20 p.m. (NYRA.com)

Yonkers, TBD (EmpireCityCasino.com/racing)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Sports TV, radio, webstream schedules for Friday, Jan. 6

NHL
Toronto-Devils, 7:30 p.m. (MSG Plus, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, sports.yahoo.com; TuneIn)
Nashville-Florida, 7:30 p.m. (NHL.com, TuneIn)
Carolina-Chicago, 8:30 p.m. (NHL Net, WGN 720-AM*, NHL.com, TuneIn)
Islanders-Colorado, 9 p.m. (MSG Plus 2, Spectrum 327, WNYM 970-AM; islanders.nhl.com; TuneIn), 10:30 p.m. (MSG Plus, joined in progress)
Calgary-Vancouver, 10 p.m. (NHL.com, TuneIn)
Arizona-Anaheim, 10 p.m. (NHL.com, TuneIn)

NBA
Cleveland-Nets, 7:30 p.m. (YES, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WTAM 1100-AM*)
Knicks-Milwaukee, 8 p.m. (MSG, ESPN, WEPN 98.7-FM; ESPN Deportes/Spanish)
Memphis-Golden State, 10:30 p.m. (ESPN; ESPN Deportes/Spanish)

ICE HOCKEY
World Junior Championships: Championship replay, USA-Canada, 2 p.m. (NHL Net)

COLLEGE HOCKEY
Army-Bentley, 7 p.m. (WBNR 1260-AM, WLNA 1420-AM)
Princeton-Dartmouth, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Michigan Tech-Notre Dame, 7:30 p.m. (NBCSN)
Saint Lawrence-Canisius, 7:30 p.m. (Spectrum 323)
Michigan State-Wisconsin, 9 p.m. (Big Ten)
Colorado College-Minnesota Duluth, 9:30 p.m. (CBSSN)

GOLF
PGA Tournament of Champions, 6 p.m. (Golf)

TENNIS
Hopman Cup: Switzerland-France, 4:30 a.m. (Tennis Channel Plus $$); championship, Sat. 3 a.m. (Tennis Channel Plus $$)
ATP Qatar Open, semifinals, 8:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m., doubles final, 12:30 p.m. (Tennis), men’s semi, 5 p.m., 10 p.m. (beIN Sports)
WTA Brisbane semifinals, 10 a.m., 11:30 a.m. (beIN Sports)
ATP Brisbane, 8 p.m. (Tennis)

MEN’S BASKETBALL
Western Michigan-Akron, 6:30 p.m. (CBSSN)
Rider-Marist, 7 p.m. (ESPN3, WKIP 1450-AM, 98.5-FM, WJIP 1370-AM)
Rhode Island-Dayton, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)
Iona-Monmouth, 7 p.m. (ESPNU)
Milwaukee-Green Bay, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
Detroit-Ill. Chicago, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
Oakland-Valparaiso, 9 p.m. (ESPN2)
Kent State-Ohio, 9 p.m. (ESPNU)

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Navy-Boston, 7 p.m. (PatriotLeague.tv)
Bradley-Indiana State, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Evansville-Drake, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
Illinois State-Loyola Chicago, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
Southern Illinois-Northern Iowa, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
Arizona State-Utah, 9 p.m. (Pac 12)
UCLA-Washington State, 9 p.m. (Pac 12)
Oregon State-California, 9 p.m. (Pac 12)
USC-Washington, 11 p.m. (Pac 12)
Oregon-Stanford, 11 p.m. (Pac 12)

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
IMG Academy (Fla.)-Westlake (Ga.), 5:30 p.m. (ESPNU)

WOMEN’S GYMNASTICS
Georgia-LSU, 7 p.m. (SEC Net)
Kentucky-Eastern Michigan, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)

COLLEGE WRESTLING
Wyoming-American, 5 p.m. (PatriotLeague.tv)
Army-American, 7 p.m. (PatriotLeague.tv)
North Carolina-American, 8 p.m. (PatriotLeague.tv)
Ohio-Eastern Michigan, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)

NBA D-LEAGUE
Maine-Long Island, 1:30 p.m. (YouTube, Facebook)
Erie-Delaware, 7 p.m. (YouTube, Facebook)
Raptors-Fort Wayne, 7 p.m. (YouTube, Facebook)
Westchester-Windy City, 8 p.m. (MSG)
Texas-Sioux Falls, 8 p.m. (YouTube, Facebook)
Austin-Rio Grande, 8 p.m. (YouTube, Facebook)
Iowa-Salt Lake, 9 p.m. (YouTube, Facebook)
Canton-Northern Arizona, 9 p.m. (YouTube, Facebook)
Grand Rapids-Santa Cruz, 10 p.m. (ESPNU)

MEN’S SOCCER
Manchester City-West Ham, 2:30 p.m. (FS1; Fox Deportes/Spanish)
AC Ajaccio-AS Monaco, 2:55 p.m. (beIN Sports)
Australia: Newcastle-Brisbane, Sat. 1:35 a.m. (ESPN3)
Australia: Melbourne-Adelaide, Sat. 3:50 a.m. (ESPN3)

RUGBY
Newcastle-Bath, 2:30 p.m. (NBCSN)

ALPINE SKIING
World Cup Adelboden, men’s and women’s giant slalom, Sat. 6 a.m. (NBCSN)

SNOWBOARDING
European Open, 3-8 p.m. (FS2)

AUTO RACING
Dakar Rally, stage 4, 6:30 p.m. (NBCSN)

AUSTRALIAN BASEBALL LEAGUE
Canberra-Adelaide (DH), Sat. 12:30 a.m. (ABLTV.com)
Brisbane-Melbourne, Sat. 2:30 a.m. (ABLTV.com)
Sydney-Perth, Sat. 6 a.m. (ABLTV.com)
Canberra-Adelaide, 8 p.m. (ABLTV.com)
Brisbane-Melbourne, 9 p.m. (ABLTV.com)

INDOOR MEN’S SOCCER
Harrisburg-Syracuse, 7:30 p.m. (GoLiveSportsCast.com)
Dallas-Florida, 7:30 p.m. (GoLiveSportsCast.com)
Sonora-El Paso, 9:30 p.m. (GoLiveSportsCast.com)
Ontario-Turlock, 10 p.m. (GoLiveSportsCast.com)

HORSE RACING
Great Britain, Ireland, 9 a.m (TVG)
Multiple tracks, 12 p.m. (TVG)
Aqueduct, 12:20 p.m. (NYRA.com)
Meadowlands, 7:15 p.m. (TheBigM.com), 8 p.m. (TVG)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Sports TV, radio, webstreams for Wednesday, Jan. 4

NHL
Winnipeg-Florida, 7 p.m. (NHL.com, TuneIn)
Rangers-Philadelphia, 8 p.m. (NBCSN, WEPN 1050-AM, rangers.nhl.com, TuneIn)
Montreal-Dallas, 8 p.m. (CKGM 690-AM*, NHL.com, TuneIn)
Arizona-Vancouver, 10 p.m. (NHL.com, TuneIn)
Colorado-Calgary, 10 p.m. (NHL.com, TuneIn)
Detroit-Anaheim, 10:30 p.m. (NHL.com, TuneIn)

NBA
Milwaukee-Knicks, 7:30 p.m. (MSG, WEPN 98.7-FM)
Chicago-Cleveland, 8 p.m. (ESPN, WMVP 1000-AM*, WTAM 1100-AM*; ESPN Deportes/Spanish)
Portland-Golden State, 10:30 p.m. (ESPN; ESPN Deportes/Spanish)

ICE HOCKEY
World Junior Championships semifinals: USA-Russia, 3 p.m.; Canada-Sweden, 7:30 p.m. (NHL Net)

TENNIS
Hopman Cup: Switzerland-Germany, 4:30 a.m. (Tennis Channel Plus $$); Czech Republic-Spain, 9 p.m. (Tennis Channel Plus $$); USA-Australia, Thur. 4:30 a.m. (Tennis Channel Plus $$)

MEN’S BASKETBALL
Rutgers-Michigan State, 6:30 p.m. (Big Ten, WOR 710-AM)
Villanova-Butler, 6:30 p.m. (FS1)
Rotating games, 7-11 p.m. (Spectrum 371, ESPN Buzzer Beater)
Georgia Tech-Duke, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)
South Carolina-Georgia, 7 p.m. (ESPNU)
Miami-Syracuse, 7 p.m. (ACC nets, ESPN3)
Auburn-Vanderbilt, 7 p.m. (SEC Net)
Georgetown-Providence, 7 p.m. (CBSSN)
Brown-NJIT, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Quinnipiac-Canisius, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Charleston Southern-Campbell, 7 p.m. (BigSouthSports.com)
Gardner Webb-Radford, 7 p.m. (BigSouthSports.com)
Presbyterian-Longwood, 7 p.m. (BigSouthSports.com)
Winthrop-High Point, 7 p.m. (BigSouthSports.com)
Iowa State-Baylor, 8 p.m. (ESPNews)
Oklahoma State-Texas, 8 p.m. (Longhorn)
Bradley-Evansville, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
Indiana State-Southern Illinois, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
Penn State-Michigan, 8:30 p.m. (Big Ten)
Creighton-St. John’s, 8:30 p.m. (FS1, WMCA 570-AM)
Oregon-Washington, 9 p.m. (ESPN2)
Tulsa-Houston, 9 p.m. (ESPNU)
LSU-Missouri, 9 p.m. (SEC Net)
Temple-SMU, 9 p.m. (CBSSN)
Virginia-Pitt, 9 p.m. (ACC nets, ESPN3)
Virginia Tech-North Carolina State, 9 p.m. (ACC Net, ESPN3)
Louisville-Notre Dame, 9 p.m. (ACC Net, ESPN3)
Iowa State-Baylor, 9:15 p.m. (ESPNews)
Long Beach State-Cal Irvine, 10 p.m. (ESPN3)
Colorado State-San Jose State, 10 p.m. (CampusInsiders.com)
Wyoming-Fresno State, 10 p.m. (CampusInsiders.com)
New Mexico-Utah State, 11 p.m. (ESPNU)
San Diego State-Nevada, 11 p.m. (ESPN2)
Oregon State-Washington State, 11 p.m. (Pac 12)
Boise State-UNLV, 11 p.m. (CBSSN)

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Stony Brook-New Hampshire, 11 a.m. (ESPN3)
Columbia-NJIT, 11:30 a.m. (ESPN3)
Temple-Kennesaw State, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)
East Carolina-Connecticut, 7 p.m. (SNY, WTIC 1080-AM)
Baylor-West Virginia, 7 p.m. (FS2)
Georgetown-Villanova, 7 p.m. (FoxSportsGo)
Seton Hall-Xavier, 7 p.m. (FoxSportsGo)
Chattanooga-Samford, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Buffalo-Ohio, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Toledo-Eastern Michigan, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Northern Illinois-Bowling Green, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Western Michigan-Miami Ohio, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Akron-Central Michigan, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Maine-Vermont, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Md. Baltimore County-Binghamton, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
UMass Lowell-Albany, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Fairfield-Monmouth, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Kent State-Ball State, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Providence-Marquette, 8 p.m. (FoxSportsGo)
Creighton-DePaul, 8 p.m. (FoxSportsGo)
South Florida-Tulane, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
Texas-Kansas, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
South Dakota-North Dakota State, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)

AUTO RACING
Dakar Rally, stage 2, 6:30 p.m. (NBCSN)

NBA D-LEAGUE
Erie-Long Island, 3 p.m. (YouTube)
Maine-Delaware, 7 p.m. (YouTube)
Westchester-Grand Rapids, 7 p.m. (YouTube)
Canton-Raptors, 7:30 p.m. (YouTube)

MEN’S SOCCER
Australia: Wellington-Perth, Thur. 5 a.m. (ESPN3)

AUSTRALIAN BASEBALL LEAGUE
Brisbane-Melbourne, Thur. 3 a.m. (ABLTV.com)
Sydney-Perth, Thur. 6 a.m. (ABLTV.com)

HORSE RACING
Multiple tracks, 1 p.m. (TVG)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Sports TV, radio, webstream schedule for Thur. Dec. 22

NFL
Giants-Philadelphia, 8:30 p.m. (WNBC-4, NFL Network, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WNYT-13, WBRE-28, WEJL 630-AM*, WBAX 1240-AM*)
NHL
Philadelphia-Devils, 7 p.m. (MSG Plus, WCBS 880-AM; TuneIn)
Carolina-Buffalo, 7 p.m. (NHL.com, TuneIn)
Pittsburgh-Columbus, 7 p.m. (NHL.com, TuneIn)
Minnesota-Montreal, 7:30 p.m. (CKGM 690-AM*, NHL.com, TuneIn)
Anaheim-Ottawa, 7:30 p.m. (NHL.com, TuneIn)
St. Louis-Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m. (KMOX 1120-AM*, NHL.com, TuneIn)
Boston-Florida, 7:30 p.m. (NHL.com, TuneIn)
Los Angeles-Nashville, 8 p.m. (NHL.com, TuneIn)
Toronto-Colorado, 9 p.m. (NHL.com, TuneIn)
Winnipeg-Vancouver, 10 p.m. (NHL.com, TuneIn)
NBA
Orlando-Knicks, 7:30 p.m. (MSG, WEPN 98.7-FM)
Golden State-Nets, 7:30 p.m. (YES, WCBS 880-AM)
Boston-Indiana, 8 p.m. (TNT)
San Antonio-L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m. (TNT)
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Famous Idaho Potato Bowl: Colorado State-Idaho, 7 p.m. (ESPN, WGNY 1220-AM, 97.3-FM, ESPNradio.com)
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Alabama A&M-Bowling Green, 12 p.m. (ESPN3)
Texas A&M Corpus Christi-Oklahoma State, 1 p.m. (MSG Plus)
Central Arkansas-Arizona State, 2 p.m. (Pac 12)
North Carolina A&T-Kennesaw State, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)
Marygrove-Eastern Michigan, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)
Stetson-Campbell, 2 p.m. (BigSouthSports.com)
Tulsa-S.F. Austin, 4:30 p.m. (ESPNU)
N.C. Greensboro-Georgetown, 6:30 p.m. (FS1)
Marshall-Cincinnati, 7 p.m. (CBSSN, WLW 700-AM*)
San Diego State-Southern Mississippi, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)
Yale-Temple, 7 p.m. (ESPNU)
Morehead State-Mississippi State, 7 p.m. (SEC Net)
Furman-Michigan, 7 p.m. (Big Ten)
Fort Wayne-Detroit, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Dean-NJIT, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Florida National-Florida Gulf Coast, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Presbyterian-East Carolina, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Tennessee Tech-Miami Ohio, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Alabama State-Ball State, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Delaware-South Florida, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Tennessee-East Tennessee, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
George Washington-Miami, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
McNeese State-North Carolina State, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Cabrini-Lehigh, 7 p.m. (PatriotLeague.tv)
Staten Island-Wagner, 7 p.m. (NECfrontrow.com)
Coppin State-Mount Saint Mary’s, 7 p.m. (NECfronttow.com)
Wofford-Georgia Tech, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
Houston Baptist-Northwestern, 8 p.m. (WGN 720-AM*)
Winthrop-Saint Louis, 8 p.m. (FoxC Atlantic)
St. Mary’s Minn.-Green Bay, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
Mississippi Valley State-Drake, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
South Dakota State-Wichita State, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
Roosevelt-Ill. Chicago, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
Tenn. Martin-Southern Illinois, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
Mount Saint Joseph’s-Evansville, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
Wyoming-DePaul, 8:30 p.m. (FS1)
Eastern Washington-Colorado, 8:30 p.m. (Pac 12)
Kansas-UNLV, 9 p.m. (CBSSN)
N.C. Asheville-Ohio State, 9 p.m. (ESPN2)
LSU-Wake Forest, 9 p.m. (ESPNU)
South Alabama-Mississippi, 9 p.m. (SEC Net)
Delaware State-Iowa, 9 p.m. (Big Ten)
Cal Bakersfield-BYU, 9 p.m. (BYU TV)
Washington-Seattle, 10 p.m. (WACsports.com/live)
Texas Arlington-Loyola Marymount, 10 p.m. (CampusInsiders.com)
South Carolina-Saint Mary’s, 10 p.m. (CampusInsiders.com)
Idaho-Stanford, 10:30 p.m. (Pac 12)
USC-Missouri State, 11 p.m. (FS1)
San Francisco-Utah, 11 p.m. (ESPNU)
Illinois State-Hawaii, Fri. 1:30 a.m. (ESPN2)
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Samford-Georgia, 1 p.m. (SECnetwork.com)
Elon-Georgia State, 1 p.m. (ESPN3)
Bradley-Ill. Chicago, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)
Illinois-Ohio, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Kansas State-Northern Iowa, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
Louisiana College-Lamar, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
NBA D-LEAGUE
Grand Rapids-Long Island, 1:30 p.m. (YouTube)
Los Angeles-Greensboro, 7 p.m. (YouTube)
Westchester-Raptors, 7:30 p.m. (MSG 2, Spectrum 326)
Texas-Salt Lake, 9 p.m. (YouTube)
AUSTRALIAN BASEBALL LEAGUE
All-Star Game, TBD (ABLTV.com)
HORSE RACING
Multiple tracks, 1 p.m. (TVG)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Sports TV, radio, webstreams for Wed. Dec. 21

NHL
Washington-Philadelphia, 8 p.m. (NBCSN, WFED 1500-AM*, NHL.com, TuneIn)
Edmonton-Arizona, 9:30 p.m. (NHL.com, TuneIn)

NBA
Milwaukee-Cleveland, 7 p.m. (NBA TV, WTAM 1100-AM*)
Dallas-Portland, 10 p.m. (NBA TV)

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Poinsettia Bowl: Brigham Young-Wyoming, 9 p.m. (ESPN, WGNY 1220-AM, 97.3-FM, ESPNradio.com)

MEN’S BASKETBALL
Longwood-Texas Tech, 5 p.m. (MSG Plus)
Eastern Illinois-Indiana State, 5:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
Boston College-Fairfield, 6 p.m. (CBSSN)
Elon-Duke, 6 p.m. (ESPN2)
American-Villanova, 6:30 p.m. (FS1)
Binghamton-Army, 7 p.m. (PatriotLeague.tv, WBNR 1260-AM, WLNA 1420-AM)
Drexel-Quinnipiac, 7 p.m. (SNY)
St. John’s-Syracuse, 7 p.m. (YES, WNYM 970-AM, WGY 810-AM*)
Kentucky-Louisville, 7 p.m. (ESPN, WHAS 840-AM*)
Missouri-Illinois, 7 p.m. (ESPNU, WSCR 670-AM*)
Little Rock-Florida, 7 p.m. (SEC Net)
Vermont-Butler, 7 p.m. (FoxSportsGo)
Central Connecticut-Fordham, 7 p.m. (WFUV 94.5-FM)
Oakland-Michigan State, 7 p.m. (Big Ten, WJR 760-AM*)
Daniel Webster-New Hampshire, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Bethune Cookman-Central Florida, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Boston Univ.-UMass Lowell, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Brescia-Northern Kentucky, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Omaha-Pitt, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Holy Cross-Sacred Heart, 7 p.m. (NECfrontrow.com)
Buffalo-Robert Morris, 7 p.m. (NECfrontrow.com)
Texas Southern-Bayor, 7:30 p.m. (FoxC Central)
Niagara-Long Island, 7:30 p.m. (PatriotLeague.tv)
Northern Iowa-North Carolina, 8 p.m. (ESPN2)
UAB-Texas, 8 p.m. (Longhorn)
Gardner Webb-Kansas State, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
Liberty-Houston, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
Arlington Baptist-Lamar, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
Incarnate Word-Memphis, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
St. Francis Pa.-Texas A&M, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
Oklahoma-Auburn, 8:30 p.m. (CBSSN)
So. Ill. Edwardsville-Marquette, 8:30 p.m. (FS1)
Bradley-TCU, 9 p.m. (MSG Plus)
Clemson-South Carolina, 9 p.m. (ESPNU)
Arkansas State-Alabama, 9 p.m. (SEC Net)
Sacramento State-Washington State, 9 p.m. (Pac 12)
Bradley-TCU, 9 p.m. (FoxSportsGo)
Ohio-Western Kentucky, 9 p.m. (FoxC Pacific)
Cal Northridge-Boise State, 9 p.m. (CampusInsiders.com)
Weber State-Utah State, 9 p.m. (CampusInsiders.com)
Virginia-California, 10 p.m. (ESPN2)
Southern Utah-San Jose State, 10 p.m. (CampusInsiders.com)
Kent State-Oregon State, 11 p.m. (ESPNU)
Western Michigan-UCLA, 11 p.m. (Pac 12)

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Point Park-Youngstown State, 11 a.m. (ESPN3)
Dartmouth-Boston College, 11 a.m. (ESPN3)
James Madison-St. John’s, 11 a.m. (ESPN3)
Washington State-Kentucky, 12 p.m. (ESPN3)
Tulsa-Indiana State, 12 p.m. (ESPN3)
St. Bonaventure-Buffalo, 12 p.m. (ESPN3)
Air Force-Eastern Michigan, 1 p.m. (ESPN3)
Tennessee Tech-Lipscomb, 1 p.m. (ESPN3)
Radford-Virginia Tech, 1 p.m. (ESPN3)
Eastern Kentucky-Fort Wayne, 1:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
Oral Roberts-Arkansas, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)
Miami Ohio-Wright State, 4 p.m. (ESPN3)
Central Connecticut-New Hampshire, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
Ball State-Western Kentucky, 6:30 p.m. (FoxC Pacific)
Creighton-Marist, 7 p.m. (WKIP 1450-AM, 98.5-FM, WJIP 1370-AM)
Troy-Tennessee, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Florida State-Mercer, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Detroit Mercy-Toledo, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Cleveland State-Bowling Green, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
St. Thomas-Florida Gulf Coast, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Providence-Monmouth, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Md. Eastern Shore-Virginia, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Villanova-Duke, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Alabama A&M-Evansville, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
South Dakota State-Wichita State, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
Louisville-Vanderbilt, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
Cal Riverside-Kansas, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
Little Rock-LSU, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
Connecticut-Nebraska, 9 p.m. (Big Ten, WTIC 1080-AM)

MEN’S SOCCER
Leipzig-Bayern Munich, 2 p.m. (FS1)
Bayer Leverkusen-Koln, 2 p.m. (FS2)

NBA D-LEAGUE
Santa Cruz-Sioux Falls, 7:30 p.m. (YouTube)
Austin-Reno, 10 p.m. (YouTube)

AHL
Hartford-Syracuse, 7 p.m. (TheAHL.com)

AUSTRALIAN BASEBALL LEAGUE
All-Star Game, TBD (ABLTV.com)

HORSE RACING
Multiple tracks, 1 p.m. (TVG)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Sports TV, radio, webstreams for Tues. Dec. 20

NHL
Rangers-Pittsburgh, 7 p.m. (MSG 2, Spectrum 326, WEPN 1050-AM, rangers.nhl.com, TuneIn)
Islanders-Boston, 7 p.m. (MSG Plus 2, Spectrum 327, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM; islanders.nhl.com; TuneIn)
Nashville-Devils, 7 p.m. (MSG Plus, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM; TuneIn)
Los Angeles-Columbus, 7 p.m. (NHL.com, TuneIn)
Anaheim-Montreal, 7:30 p.m. (CKGM 690-AM*, NHL.com, TuneIn)
Detroit-Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m. (NHL.com, TuneIn)
Buffalo-Florida, 7:30 p.m. (NHL.com, TuneIn)
Colorado-Minnesota, 8 p.m. (NHL.com, TuneIn)
Ottawa-Chicago, 8:30 p.m. (WGN 720-AM*, NHL.com, TuneIn)
St. Louis-Dallas, 8:30 p.m. (KMOX 1120-AM*, NHL.com, TuneIn)
Winnipeg-Vancouver, 10 p.m. (NHL.com, TuneIn)
Calgary-San Jose, 10:30 p.m. (NHL.com, TuneIn)
NBA
Nets-Toronto, 7:30 p.m. (YES, WCBS 880-AM)
Indiana-Knicks, 7:30 p.m. (MSG, WEPN 98.7-FM)
San Antonio-Houston, 8 p.m. (NBA TV)
Utah-Golden State, 10:30 p.m. (NBA TV)
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Boca Raton Bowl: Western Kentucky-Memphis, 7 p.m. (ESPN, WGNY 1220-AM, 97.3-FM, ESPNradio.com)
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Eastern Washington-Xavier, 6:30 p.m. (FS1)
Marist-Delaware, 7 p.m. (WKIP 1450-AM, 98.5-FM, WJIP 1370-AM)
Charlotte-Maryland, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)
Georgia-Georgia Tech, 7 p.m. (ESPNU)
North Dakota State-Arkansas, 7 p.m. (SEC Net)
Northeastern-Oakland, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Princeton-Monmouth, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Youngstown State-Ohio State, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Frostburg State-VMI, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Florida College-S.C. Upstate, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Loyola Chicago-Toledo, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Northern Illinois-South Florida, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Manhattan-St. Francis NY, 7 p.m. (NECfrontrow.com)
IUPUI-Northwestern, 8 p.m. (WGN 720-AM*)
Northern Arizona-Ill. Chicago, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
Albany-SMU, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
Maine-Providence, 8:30 p.m. (FS1)
Creighton-Arizona State, 9 p.m. (ESPN2)
Charleston Southern-Virginia Tech, 9 p.m. (ESPNU)
North Dakota-Iowa, 9 p.m. (Big Ten)
Idaho State-BYU, 9 p.m. (BYU TV)
New Mexico-Arizona, 9 p.m. (Pac 12)
Portland State-Portland, 10 p.m. (CampusInsiders.com)
Kennesaw State-Pacific, 10 p.m. (CampusInsiders.com)
Fresno State-Oregon, 11 p.m. (Pac 12)
Cal Poly-Washington, 11 p.m. (Pac 12)
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Fort Wayne-Wright State, 1:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
Miami Ohio-Eastern Kentucky, 4 p.m. (ESPN3)
TBD-Miami, 4 p.m. (ESPN3)
Richmond-Furman, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Chattanooga-Florida Gulf Coast, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Butler-Green Bay, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Notre Dame-Michigan State, 7 p.m. (Big Ten)
New Orleans-Texas, 8 p.m. (Longhorn)
Alabama State-Mississippi State, 8 p.m. (SECnetwork.com)
Loyola Chicago-Lamar, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
Prairie View A&M-S.F. Austin, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
MEN’S SOCCER
Augsburg-Borussia Dortmund, 2 p.m. (FS1)
Schalke-Hamburg, 2 p.m. (FS2)
NBA D-LEAGUE
Los Angeles-Westchester, 7 p.m. (YouTube), delay, 11:30 p.m. (MSG)
Greensboro-Fort Wayne, 7 p.m. (YouTube)
Santa Cruz-Iowa, 8 p.m. (YouTube)
Rio Grande-Oklahoma City, 8 p.m. (YouTube)
Austin-Salt Lake, 9 p.m. (YouTube)
HORSE RACING
Multiple tracks, 1 p.m. (TVG)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Sports TV, radio, webstream schedules for Mon. Dec. 19

NFL
Carolina-Washington, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WBT 1110-AM*; ESPN Deportes/Spanish)
NBA
Phoenix-Minnesota, 8 p.m. (NBA TV)
NHL
Nashville-Philadelphia, 7 p.m. (NHL.com, TuneIn)
Detroit-Carolina, 7 p.m. (NHL.com, TuneIn)
Anaheim-Toronto, 7:30 p.m. (NHL.com, TuneIn)
Edmonton-St. Louis, 8 p.m. (KMOX 1120-AM*, NHL.com, TuneIn)
Calgary-Arizona, 9 p.m. (NHL.com, TuneIn)
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Miami Beach Bowl: Tulsa-Central Michigan, 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)
MEN’S SOCCER
Liverpool-Everton, 3 p.m. (NBCSN; WestwoodOneSports.com; NBC Universo/Spanish)
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Western Illinois-Purdue, 6 p.m. (Big Ten)
Army-Saint Bonaventure, 7 p.m. (Spectrum 323, WBNR 1260-AM, WLNA 1420-AM)
Tennessee State-Duke, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)
Eastern Michigan-Syracuse, 7 p.m. (ESPNU, WNYM 970-AM, WGY 810-AM*)
St. Francis Pa.-Marquette, 7 p.m. (FS1)
Citadel-Md. Baltimore County, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Longwood-Ball State, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Lake Erie-Cleveland State, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Florida Memorial-Jacksonville, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Colgate-Notre Dame, 7 p.m. (ESPN3, WMVP 1000-AM*)
Moravian-Lafayette, 7 p.m. (PatriotLeague.tv)
Mount Saint Mary’s-Bucknell, 7 p.m. (PatriotLeague.tv)
Johnson & Wales-Campbell, 7 p.m. (BigSouthSports.com)
N.C. Greensboro-N.C. Asheville, 7 p.m. (BigSouthSports.com)
Delaware State-Indiana, 8 p.m. (Big Ten)
South Dakota State-Drake, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
Belmont-Milwaukee, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
Liberty-Lamar, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
SIU Edwardsville-Green Bay, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
Little Rock-Oral Roberts, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
McNeese State-Tulane, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
Charleston-LSU, 8 p.m. (SECnetwork.com)
Cal Irvine-New Mexico State, 8 p.m. (WACsports.com/live)
Southern Mississippi-Mississippi State, 9 p.m. (ESPNU)
Colorado-Air Force, 9 p.m. (CBSSN)
S.E. Missouri State-DePaul, 9 p.m. (FS1)
Stanford-SMU, 9 p.m. (ESPN2)
Bradley-Mississippi, 9 p.m. (SEC Net)
Troy-Wyoming, 9 p.m. (CampusInsiders.com)
Loyola Marymount-Colorado State, 9 p.m. (CampusInsiders.com)
New Orleans-Utah State, 9 p.m. (CampusInsiders.com)
Chicago State-Missouri State, 9:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
Abilene Christian-San Francisco, 10 p.m. (CampusInsiders.com)
Southern Illinois-UNLV, 10 p.m. (CampusInsiders.com)
Cornell-USC, 10:30 p.m. (Pac 12)
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Coppin State-Miami, 5 p.m. (ESPN3)
North Florida-Florida State, 6 p.m. (ESPN3)
Ohio State-Connecticut, 7 p.m. (CBSSN, WTIC 1080-AM)
Virginia-Georgia, 7 p.m. (SEC Net)
Middle Tennessee-Missouri State, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Binghamton-Ohio, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Illinois-Central Michigan, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Cal Riverside-Missouri, 8 p.m. (SECnetwork.com)
Bradley-Valparaiso, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
HORSE RACING
Multiple tracks, 1 p.m. (TVG)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment
  • Blog Authors

    Ken McMillan

    Ken McMillan has been covering sports since he got his first writing job in 1979. He has covered Section 9 athletics for the past 34 years. He reports on college sports, including Army and Marist College. He also writes on TV/radio sports news, ... Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives