Soap box derby broadcast on WDLC

The annual Port Jervis Soap Box Derby will be broadcast live on radio station WDLC (107.7 FM, 1490 AM).
The event will be held Sunday, June 10, starting at 1 p.m.
There are also plans for WDLC to broadcast the Port Jervis Little League major division baseball and softball championships, though details are not firm yet. Similarly, WYNY (106.9 FM, 1450 AM) is planning to air the Delaware Valley (Pa.) Cal Ripken major baseball and softball finals.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Mets games move to WBWZ 93.3-FM in Hudson Valley

In an unusual, but probably welcomed move, the New York Mets radio broadcasts in the Hudson Valley have been moved to WBWZ (93.3-FM), otherwise known as Classic Rock Z93.
The Mets have made their Hudson Valley home at WKIP (1450-AM, 98.5-FM) and WJIP (1370-AM) since 2016. The 93.3-FM signal can be heard much better throughout the Hudson Valley for night games which dominate the schedule. The WKIP AM and WJIP signals power down at sunset and have limited range at night, and the 98.5-FM translator hugs a narrow directional signal down the Hudson River and can’t be heard in Orange County within a few miles west of the Hudson.
What’s unusual is radio markets line up their pro franchises before the first pitch of the season, and this move comes three weeks past the first pitch.
Classic Rock Z93 is not new to sports – It had been a recent home to Marist College basketball and football broadcasts.
“This new chapter in the partnership with the Mets, iHeartMedia of the Hudson Valley and Z93 provides us with the ability to serve loyal Mets fans and attract a new generation of fans through iHeartMedia’s massive reach and ability to target key demographics across the Hudson Valley market,” said Chuck Benfer, president of iHeartMedia of the Hudson Valley market. “The Mets on Z93 not only delivers more promotion of the ball club to a broader audience, but also drives further awareness and growth of Z93 itself as a Hudson Valley classic rock destination on the radio, in digital and at live events.”
The iHeartMedia group includes WKIP, WBWZ, Country 107.3 WRWD (107.3-FM), Q92 (WRNQ 92.1-FM) and 96-1 KISSFM (WPKF 96.1-FM).

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

NFL schedule: What we expect to watch in N.Y. market in 2018

All Times Eastern
(x-subject to change)
WEEK 1
Thursday, Sept. 6
Atlanta at Philadelphia, 8:20 p.m. (NBC)
Sunday, Sept. 9
Buffalo at Baltimore, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Cincinnati at Indianapolis, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Tennessee at Miami, 1 p.m. (FOX)
San Francisco at Minnesota, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Houston at New England, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Tampa Bay at New Orleans, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Jacksonville at New York Giants, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Kansas City at Los Angeles Chargers, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)
Washington at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.  - or - Dallas at Carolina, 4:25 p.m.  - or - Seattle at Denver, 4:25 p.m. (FOX)
Chicago at Green Bay, 8:20 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Sept. 10
New York Jets at Detroit, 7:10 p.m. (ESPN)
Los Angeles Rams at Oakland, 10:20 p.m. (ESPN)

WEEK 2
Thursday, Sept. 13
Baltimore at Cincinnati, 8:20 p.m. (NFLN)
Sunday, Sept. 16
Carolina at Atlanta, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Los Angeles Chargers at Buffalo, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Minnesota at Green Bay, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Cleveland at New Orleans, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Miami at New York Jets, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Houston at Tennessee, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Indianapolis at Washington, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Arizona at Los Angeles Rams, 4:05 p.m.  - or - Detroit at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m. (FOX)
Oakland at Denver, 4:25 p.m.  - or - New England at Jacksonville, 4:25 p.m. (CBS)
New York Giants at Dallas, 8:20 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Sept. 17
Seattle at Chicago, 8:15 p.m. (ESPN)

WEEK 3
Thursday, Sept. 20
New York Jets at Cleveland, 8:20 p.m. (NFLN)
Sunday, Sept. 23
New Orleans at Atlanta, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Denver at Baltimore, 1 p.m.  - or - Cincinnati at Carolina, 1 p.m. – or – Tennessee at Jacksonville, 1 p.m. – or – Oakland at Miami, 1 p.m. – or – Buffalo at Minnesota, 1 p.m. – or – Los Angeles Chargers at Los Angeles Rams, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)
New York Giants at Houston, 1 p.m. (FOX)
San Francisco at Kansas City, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Indianapolis at Philadelphia, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Green Bay at Washington, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Chicago at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.  - or - Dallas at Seattle, 4:25 p.m. (FOX)
New England at Detroit, 8:20 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Sept. 24
Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, 8:15 p.m. (ESPN)

WEEK 4
Byes: Carolina, Washington
Thursday, Sept. 27
Minnesota at Los Angeles Rams, 8:20 p.m. (FOX/NFLN)
Sunday, Sept. 30
Cincinnati at Atlanta, 1 p.m.  - or - Buffalo at Green Bay, 1 p.m.  - or - Houston at Indianapolis, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Tampa Bay at Chicago, 1 p.m. (FOX)

Detroit at Dallas, 1 p.m. (FOX)

New York Jets at Jacksonville, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Miami at New England, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Philadelphia at Tennessee, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Seattle at Arizona, 4:05 p.m. (FOX)
Cleveland at Oakland, 4:05 p.m. (FOX)
San Francisco at Los Angeles Chargers, 4:25 p.m. (CBS)
New Orleans at New York Giants, 4:25 p.m. (CBS)
Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 8:20 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Oct. 1
Kansas City at Denver, 8:15 p.m. (ESPN)

WEEK 5
Byes: Chicago, Tampa Bay
Thursday, Oct. 4
Indianapolis at New England, 8:20 p.m. (FOX/NFLN)
Sunday, Oct. 7
Tennessee at Buffalo, 1 p.m. (CBS)
New York Giants at Carolina, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Miami at Cincinnati, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Baltimore at Cleveland, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Green Bay at Detroit, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Jacksonville at Kansas City, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Denver at New York Jets, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Atlanta at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Oakland at Los Angeles Chargers, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)
Minnesota at Philadelphia, 4:25 p.m.  - or - Arizona at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.  - or - Los Angeles Rams at Seattle, 4:25 p.m. (FOX)
x-Dallas at Houston, 8:20 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Oct. 8
Washington at New Orleans, 8:15 p.m. (ESPN)

WEEK 6
Byes: Detroit, New Orleans
Thursday, Oct. 11
Philadelphia at New York Giants, 8:20 p.m. (FOX/NFLN)
Sunday, Oct. 14
Tampa Bay at Atlanta, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Los Angeles Chargers at Cleveland, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Buffalo at Houston, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Chicago at Miami, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Arizona at Minnesota, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Indianapolis at New York Jets, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Seattle at Oakland (London), 1 p.m. (FOX)
Carolina at Washington, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Los Angeles Rams at Denver, 4:05 p.m. (FOX)
Jacksonville at Dallas, 4:25 p.m.  - or - Baltimore at Tennessee, 4:25 p.m. (CBS)
x-Kansas City at New England, 8:20 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Oct. 15
San Francisco at Green Bay, 8:15 p.m. (ESPN)

WEEK 7
Byes: Green Bay, Oakland, Pittsburgh, Seattle
Thursday, Oct. 18
Denver at Arizona, 8:20 p.m. (FOX/NFLN)
Sunday, Oct. 21
Tennessee at Los Angeles Chargers, 9:30 a.m. (London-CBS)
New England at Chicago, 1 p.m.  - or - Buffalo at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.  - or - Houston at Jacksonville, 1 p.m. – or - Cincinnati at Kansas City, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Detroit at Miami, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Minnesota at New York Jets, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Carolina at Philadelphia, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Cleveland at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m. (FOX)
New Orleans at Baltimore, 4:05 p.m. (FOX)
Dallas at Washington, 4:25 p.m. (CBS)
x-Los Angeles Rams at San Francisco, 8:20 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Oct. 22
New York Giants at Atlanta, 8:15 p.m. (ESPN)

WEEK 8
Byes: Atlanta, Dallas, Los Angeles Chargers, Tennessee
Thursday, Oct. 25
Miami at Houston, 8:20 p.m. (FOX/NFLN)
Sunday, Oct. 28
Philadelphia at Jacksonville, 9:30 a.m. (London-NFLN)
Baltimore at Carolina, 1 p.m. (CBS)
New York Jets at Chicago, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Tampa Bay at Cincinnati, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Seattle at Detroit, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Denver at Kansas City, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Washington at New York Giants, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Indianapolis at Oakland, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)
San Francisco at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.  - or - Green Bay at Los Angeles Rams, 4:25 p.m. (FOX)
x-New Orleans at Minnesota, 8:20 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Oct. 29
New England at Buffalo, 8:15 p.m. (ESPN)

WEEK 9
Byes: Arizona, Cincinnati, Indianapolis, Jacksonville, New York Giants, Philadelphia
Thursday, Nov. 1
Oakland at San Francisco, 8:20 p.m. (FOX/NFLN)
Sunday, Nov. 4
Detroit at Minnesota, 1 p.m.  - or - Atlanta at Washington, 1 p.m.  - or - Chicago at Buffalo, 1 p.m.  - or - Tampa Bay at Carolina, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Kansas City at Cleveland, 1 p.m. (CBS)
New York Jets at Miami, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Houston at Denver, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)
Los Angeles Chargers at Seattle, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)
Los Angeles Rams at New Orleans, 4:25 p.m. (FOX)
x-Green Bay at New England, 8:20 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Nov. 5
Tennessee at Dallas, 8:15 p.m. (ESPN)

WEEK 10
Byes: Baltimore, Denver, Houston, Minnesota
Thursday, Nov. 8
Carolina at Pittsburgh, 8:20 p.m. (FOX/NFLN)
Sunday, Nov. 11
Detroit at Chicago, 1 p.m. (FOX)
New Orleans at Cincinnati, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Atlanta at Cleveland, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Miami at Green Bay, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Arizona at Kansas City, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Buffalo at New York Jets, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Washington at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m. (FOX)
New England at Tennessee, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Los Angeles Chargers at Oakland, 4:05 p.m. (FOX)
Seattle at Los Angeles Rams, 4:25 p.m. (CBS)
x-Dallas at Philadelphia, 8:20 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Nov. 12
New York Giants at San Francisco, 8:15 p.m. (ESPN)

WEEK 11
Byes: Buffalo, Cleveland, Miami, New England, New York Jets, San Francisco
Thursday, Nov. 15
Green Bay at Seattle, 8:20 p.m. (FOX/NFLN)
Sunday, Nov. 18
Dallas at Atlanta, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Cincinnati at Baltimore, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Minnesota at Chicago, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Carolina at Detroit, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Tennessee at Indianapolis, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Philadelphia at New Orleans, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Tampa Bay at New York Giants, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Houston at Washington, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Oakland at Arizona, 4:05 p.m. – or - Denver at Los Angeles Chargers, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)
x-Pittsburgh at Jacksonville, 8:20 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Nov. 19
Kansas City at Los Angeles Rams, 8:15 p.m. (Mexico City-ESPN)

WEEK 12
Byes: Kansas City, Los Angeles Rams
Thursday, Nov. 22 (THANKSGIVING)
Chicago at Detroit, 12:30 p.m. (CBS)
Washington at Dallas, 4:30 p.m. (FOX)
Atlanta at New Orleans, 8:20 p.m. (NBC)
Sunday, Nov. 25
Oakland at Baltimore, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Jacksonville at Buffalo, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Seattle at Carolina, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Cleveland at Cincinnati, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Miami at Indianapolis, 1 p.m. (CBS)
New England at New York Jets, 1 p.m. (CBS)
New York Giants at Philadelphia, 1 p.m. (FOX)
San Francisco at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Arizona at Los Angeles Chargers, 4:05 p.m. (FOX)
Pittsburgh at Denver, 4:25 p.m. (CBS)
x-Green Bay at Minnesota, 8:20 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Nov. 26
Tennessee at Houston, 8:15 p.m. (ESPN)

WEEK 13
Thursday, Nov. 29
New Orleans at Dallas, 8:20 p.m. (FOX/NFLN)
Sunday, Dec. 2
Baltimore at Atlanta, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Denver at Cincinnati, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Los Angeles Rams at Detroit, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Arizona at Green Bay, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Cleveland at Houston, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Indianapolis at Jacksonville, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Buffalo at Miami, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Chicago at New York Giants, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Los Angeles Chargers at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Carolina at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Kansas City at Oakland, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)
New York Jets at Tennessee, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)
Minnesota at New England, 4:25 p.m. (FOX)
x-San Francisco at Seattle, 8:20 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Dec. 3
Washington at Philadelphia, 8:15 p.m. (ESPN)

WEEK 14
Thursday, Dec. 6
Jacksonville at Tennessee, 8:20 p.m. (FOX/NFLN)
Sunday, Dec. 9
New York Jets at Buffalo, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Los Angeles Rams at Chicago, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Carolina at Cleveland, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Atlanta at Green Bay, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Indianapolis at Houston, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Baltimore at Kansas City, 1 p.m. (CBS)
New England at Miami, 1 p.m. (CBS)
New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m. (FOX)
New York Giants at Washington, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Cincinnati at Los Angeles Chargers, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)
Denver at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)
Detroit at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.  - or Philadelphia at Dallas, 4:25 p.m. (FOX)
x-Pittsburgh at Oakland, 8:20 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Dec. 10
Minnesota at Seattle, 8:15 p.m. (ESPN)

WEEK 15
Thursday, Dec. 13
Los Angeles Chargers at Kansas City, 8:20 p.m. (FOX/NFLN)
Saturday, Dec. 15
Houston at New York Jets, 4:30 or 8:20 p.m. (NFLN)
Cleveland at Denver, 4:30 or 8:20 p.m. (NFLN)
Sunday, Dec. 16
Arizona at Atlanta, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Tampa Bay at Baltimore, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Detroit at Buffalo, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Green Bay at Chicago, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Oakland at Cincinnati, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Dallas at Indianapolis, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Washington at Jacksonville, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Miami at Minnesota, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Tennessee at New York Giants, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Seattle at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m. (FOX)
New England at Pittsburgh, 4:25 p.m. (CBS)
x-Philadelphia at Los Angeles Rams, 8:20 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Dec. 17
New Orleans at Carolina, 8:15 p.m. (ESPN)

WEEK 16
Saturday, Dec. 22
Two games TBD
Sunday, Dec. 23
New York Giants at Indianapolis, date & time TBD
Baltimore at Los Angeles Chargers, date & time TBD
Jacksonville at Miami, date & time TBD
Washington at Tennessee, date & time TBD
Atlanta at Carolina, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Cincinnati at Cleveland, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Tampa Bay at Dallas, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Minnesota at Detroit, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Buffalo at New England, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Green Bay at New York Jets, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Houston at Philadelphia, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Los Angeles Rams at Arizona, 4:05 p.m. (FOX)
Chicago at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m. (FOX)
Pittsburgh at New Orleans, 4:25 p.m. (CBS)
x-Kansas City at Seattle, 8:20 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Dec. 24
Denver at Oakland, 8:15 p.m. (ESPN)

WEEK 17
Sunday, Dec. 30
Cleveland at Baltimore, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Miami at Buffalo, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Detroit at Green Bay, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Jacksonville at Houston, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Oakland at Kansas City, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Chicago at Minnesota, 1 p.m. (FOX)
New York Jets at New England, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Carolina at New Orleans, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Dallas at New York Giants, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Indianapolis at Tennessee, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Philadelphia at Washington, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Los Angeles Chargers at Denver, 4:25 p.m. (CBS)
San Francisco at Los Angeles Rams, 4:25 p.m. – or - Arizona at Seattle, 4:25 p.m. (FOX)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

NBA playoff TV schedule for first round

All Times EDT
FIRST ROUND
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Saturday, April 14
San Antonio at Golden State, 3 p.m. (ABC)
Washington at Toronto, 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Miami at Philadelphia, 8 p.m. (ESPN)
New Orleans at Portland, 10:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Sunday, April 15
Milwaukee at Boston, 1 p.m. (TNT)
Indiana at Cleveland, 3:30 p.m. (ABC)
Utah at Oklahoma City, 6:30 p.m. (TNT)
Minnesota at Houston, 9 p.m. (TNT)
Monday, April 16
Miami at Philadelphia, 8 p.m. (TNT)
San Antonio at Golden State, 10:30 p.m. (TNT)
Tuesday, April 17
Washington at Toronto, 7 p.m. (NBA TV)
Milwaukee at Boston, 8 p.m. (TNT)
New Orleans at Portland, 10:30 p.m. (TNT)
Wednesday, April 18
Indiana at Cleveland, 7 p.m. (TNT)
Utah at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m. (NBA TV)
Minnesota at Houston, 9:30 p.m. (TNT)
Thursday, April 19
Philadelphia at Miami, 7 p.m. (TNT)
Portland at New Orleans, 9 p.m. (NBA TV)
Golden State at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m. (TNT)
Friday, April 20
Cleveland at Indiana, 7 p.m. (ESPN)
Toronto at Washington, 8 p.m. (ESPN2)
Boston at Milwaukee, 9:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Saturday, April 21
Philadelphia at Miami, 2:30 p.m. (TNT)
Portland at New Orleans, 5 p.m. (TNT)
Houston at Minnesota, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Oklahoma City at Utah, 10 p.m. (ESPN)
Sunday, April 22
Boston at Milwaukee, 1 p.m. (ABC)
Golden State at San Antonio, 3:30 p.m. (ABC)
Toronto at Washington, 8 p.m. (TNT)
Cleveland at Indiana, 8:30 p.m. (TNT)
Monday, April 23
Houston at Minnesota, 8 p.m. (TNT)
Oklahoma City at Utah, 10:30 p.m. (TNT)
Tuesday, April 24
x-Milwaukee at Boston, TBA (TNT or NBA TV)
x-Miami at Philadelphia, TBA (TNT or NBA TV)
x-San Antonio at Golden State, TBA (TNT or NBA TV)
x-New Orleans at Portland, TBA (TNT or NBA TV)
Wednesday, April 25
x-Washington at Toronto, TBA (TNT or NBA TV)
x-Indiana at Cleveland, TBA (TNT or NBA TV)
x-Minnesota at Houston, TBA (TNT or NBA TV)
x-Utah at Oklahoma City, TBA (TNT or NBA TV)
Thursday, April 26
x-Boston at Milwaukee, TBA (TNT or NBA TV)
x-Philadelphia at Miami, TBA (TNT or NBA TV)
x-Golden State at San Antonio, TBA (TNT or NBA TV)
x-Portland at New Orleans, TBA (TNT or NBA TV)
Friday, April 27
x-Toronto at Washington, TBA (ESPN or ESPNews)
x-Cleveland at Indiana, TBA (ESPN or ESPNews)
x-Houston at Minnesota, TBA (ESPN or ESPNews)
x-Oklahoma City at Utah, TBA (ESPN or ESPNews)
Saturday, April 28
x-Milwaukee at Boston, TBA (TNT)
x-Miami at Philadelphia, TBA (TNT)
x-San Antonio at Golden State, TBA (TNT)
x-New Orleans at Portland, TBA (TNT)
Sunday, April 29
x-Washington at Toronto, TBA (ABC or TNT)
x-Indiana at Cleveland, TBA (ABC or TNT)
x-Minnesota at Houston, TBA (ABC or TNT)
x-Utah at Oklahoma City, TBA (ABC or TNT)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

NHL playoffs TV schedule

The National Hockey League playoffs get underway on Wednesday, and the New Jersey Devils will open action in the Eastern Conference playoffs on Thursday.
In one added twist, Golf Channel (a NBC Universal network) will carry two playoff games for the first time – usually hockey players head out to the golf course once the season ends!
Here is a look at the upcoming TV schedule:
All Times EDT
FIRST ROUND
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Wednesday, April 11
Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m. (NBCSN)
Minnesota at Winnipeg, 7 p.m. (CNBC)
Los Angeles at Vegas, 10 p.m. (NBCSN)
Thursday, April 12
New Jersey at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m. (MSG, MSG Plus, NHL Network)
Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m. (NBCSN)
Columbus at Washington, 7:30 p.m. (USA)
Colorado at Nashville, 9:30 p.m. (NBCSN)
San Jose at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m. (USA)
Friday, April 13
Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m. (NBCSN)
Minnesota at Winnipeg, 7:30 p.m. (USA)
Los Angeles at Vegas, 10 p.m. (NBCSN)
Saturday, April 14
New Jersey at Tampa Bay, 3 p.m. (NBC, CNBC)
Colorado at Nashville, 3 p.m. (NBC, CNBC)
Toronto at Boston, 8 p.m. (NBC)
San Jose at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m. (NBCSN)
Sunday, April 15
Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 3 p.m. (NBC)
Winnipeg at Minnesota, 7 p.m. (USA)
Columbus at Washington, 7:30 p.m. (NBCSN)
Vegas at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m. (NBCSN)
Monday, April 16
Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m. (NBCSN)
Tampa Bay at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m. (MSG, MSG Plus, CNBC)
Nashville at Colorado, 10 p.m. (NBCSN)
Anaheim at San Jose, 10:30 p.m. (CNBC)
Tuesday, April 17
Washington at Columbus, 7:30 p.m. (NBCSN)
Winnipeg at Minnesota, 8 p.m. (CNBC)
Vegas at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m. (NBCSN)
Wednesday, April 18
Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7 p.m. (NBCSN)
Tampa Bay at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m. (MSG, MSG Plus, Golf Channel)
Nashville at Colorado, 10 p.m. (NBCSN)
Anaheim at San Jose, 10:30 p.m. (Golf Channel)
Thursday, April 19
Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m. (NBCSN)
Washington at Columbus, 7:30 p.m. (USA)
x-Los Angeles at Vegas, 10 p.m. (NBCSN)
Friday, April 20
x-Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, TBA
x-Colorado at Nashville, TBA
x-Minnesota at Winnipeg, TBA
x-San Jose at Anaheim, TBA
Saturday, April 21
x-New Jersey at Tampa Bay, TBA (TV TBD)
x-Toronto at Boston, TBA
x-Columbus at Washington, TBA
x-Vegas at Los Angeles, TBA
Sunday, April 22
x-Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, TBA
x-Nashville at Colorado, TBA
x-Winnipeg at Minnesota, TBA
x-Anaheim at San Jose, TBA
Monday, April 23
x-Tampa Bay at New Jersey, TBA (MSG, MSG Plus)
x-Boston at Toronto, TBA
x-Washington at Columbus, TBA
x-Los Angeles at Vegas, TBA
Tuesday, April 24
x-Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, TBA
x-Colorado at Nashville, TBA
x-San Jose at Anaheim, TBA
Wednesday, April 25
x-Tampa Bay at New Jersey, TBA (MSG, MSG Plus)
x-Toronto at Boston, TBA
x-Columbus at Washington, TBA
x-Minnesota at Winnipeg, TBA

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

A look at 34 baseball telecasts during opening week

Opening Day for Major League Baseball arrives Thursday, and not a day too soon (especially after the woeful winter with the Knicks, Nets, Rangers and Islanders).
There are no major changes in the TV landscape. YES Network will air the Yankees. SNY will air the Mets. ESPN will continue to air Sunday Night Baseball, and games mainly on Monday and Wednesday nights, and some games might appear on ESPN2. Fox (locally on WNYW-5) will televise Saturday games starting on Memorial Day Weekend, while Fox Sports 1 goes with primarily Saturday games from the opening weekend. TBS will present Sunday afternoon games starting in the summer. MLB Network produces one showcase game per week, and fills its schedule with home-market telecasts on Tuesday and Friday nights, plus numerous other afternoon and evening windows. The website Facebook has a new deal to stream a schedule of primarily Wednesday afternoon games.
A look at the opening week of televised games (not including a free preview offered by some local cable providers of the MLB Extra Innings subscription package):

Thursday
12:30 p.m. – Cubs at Mariins, ESPN
1 p.m. – Cardinals at Mets, SNY
3:30 p.m. – Yankees at Blue Jays, YES
3:30 p.m. – Astros at Rangers, ESPN
7 p.m. – Giants at Dodgers, ESPN
10 p.m. – Indians at Mariners, ESPN
Friday
7 p.m. – Yankees at Blue Jays, YES
7 p.m. – Red Sox at Rays, MLB
Saturday
1 p.m. – Cardinals at Mets, SNY
1 p.m. – Pirates at Tigers, MLB
4 p.m. – Yankees at Blue Jays, YES
4 p.m. – Astros at Rangers, FS1
6 p.m. – Red Sox at Rays, MLB
8:30 p.m. – Brewers at Padres, FS1
Sunday
1 p.m. – Cardinals at Mets, SNY
1 p.m. – Yankees at Blue Jays, YES
4 p.m. – Indians at Mariners, MLB
8:30 p.m. – Giants at Dodgers, ESPN
Monday
1 p.m. – Rays at Yankees, YES
4 p.m. – Cubs at Reds, MLB
7 p.m. – Phillies at Mets, SNY
7 p.m. – Orioles at Astros, ESPN
10 p.m. – Indians at Angels, ESPN2
Tuesday
1 p.m. – Royals at Tigers, MLB
4:30 p.m. – Mariners at Giants, MLB
7 p.m. – Phillies at Mets, SNY
8 p.m. – Orioles at Astros, MLB
10 p.m. – Indians at Angels, ESPN
Wednesday
1 p.m. – Phillies at Mets, Facebook
1 p.m. – Rays at Yankees, YES
1 p.m. – Royals at Tigers, MLB
4 p.m. – Indians at Angels, MLB
7:30 p.m. – Cardinals at Brewers, FS1
10 p.m. – Rockies at Padres, MLB

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Mets to open Facebook-MLB franchise on April 4

It’s been many years since a Mets game hasn’t been broadcast on television, but that’s exactly what’s happening on Wednesday, April 4, when Major League Baseball debuts its limited contract with Facebook. The 1:10 p.m. game from CitiField will be exclusively aired on Facebook.
SportsNet New York (SNY) will televise 127 games.
WPIX-11 has the following dates: April 21, 22, 28; May 12, 19, 20, 23, 27; June 3, 17, 24, 27, 30; July 15, 21, 28, 29; August 11, 12, 18, 24; September 15, 22, 23, 29
ESPN has the following dates: April 8; June 10; July 22; August 19
Fox-5 has the following dates: June 2, 9, 23
Of course, these schedules can be changed during the season.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

NCAA Div. I men’s tournament TV broadcasters and announcers

The NCAA Division I men’s basketball tournament gets underway Tuesday night. The First Four games will be televised by TruTV.
Action resumes with first-round games on Thursday and Friday from eight sites around the country, and will be televised by CBS, TBS, TNT and TruTV. The same announcers will stay at the same sites for the second-round games on Saturday and Sunday – the start times and network assignments will be made at the close of the Thursday and Friday sessions
Westwood One Sports will be providing live coverage of every game, webstreamed at WestwoodOneSports.com and via NCAA March Madness platforms. The games will be also be aired live on radio stations, including WFAN (660-AM, 101.9-FM) in New York.
The studio host for Westwood One will be Jason Horowitz. He will be joined at the Final Four by Bill Walton.

Tuesday, March 13
Long Island (18-16) vs. Radford (22-12), 6:40 p.m.
Saint Bonaventure (25-7) vs. UCLA (21-11), 9:10 p.m.
TruTV: Spero Dedes, Steve Smith, Len Elmore, Ros Gold-Onwude; WW1: Ted Emrich, Austin Croshere

Wednesday, March 14
North Carolina Central (19-15) vs. Texas Southern (15-19), 6:40 p.m.
Arizona State (20-11) vs. Syracuse (20-13), 9:10 p.m.
TruTV: Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel, Allie LaForce; WW1: Ted Emrich, Austin Croshere

Thursday, March 15
At Pittsburgh
Rhode Island (25-7) vs. Oklahoma (18-13), 12:15 p.m. (CBS)
Duke (26-7) vs. Iona (20-13), 2:45 p.m. (CBS)
Villanova (30-4) vs. LIU Brooklyn-Radford winner, 6:50 p.m. (TNT)
Virginia Tech (21-11) vs. Alabama (19-15), 9:20 p.m. (TNT)
CBS/TNT: Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Dan Bonner, Dana Jacobson; WW1: Scott Graham, Kelly Tripucka

At Wichita, Kan.
Kansas (27-7) vs. Pennsylvania (24-8), 2 p.m.
Seton Hall (21-11) vs. N.C. State (21-11), 4:30 p.m.
Houston (26-7) vs. San Diego State (22-10), 7:20 p.m.
Michigan (28-7) vs. Montana (26-7), 9:50 p.m.
TBS: Brad Nessler, Steve Lavin, Evan Washburn; WW1: Brandon Gaudin, Donny Marshall

At Dallas
Tennessee (25-8) vs. Wright State (25-9), 12:40 p.m.
Miami (22-9) vs. Loyola of Chicago (28-5), 3:10 p.m.
Texas Tech (24-9) vs. Stephen F. Austin (28-6), 7:27 p.m.
Florida (20-12) vs. St. Bonaventure-UCLA winner, 9:57 p.m.
TruTV: Spero Dedes, Steve Smith, Len Elmore, Ros Gold-Onwude; WW1: Ryan Radtke, Jim Jackson

At Boise, Idaho
Gonzaga (30-4) vs. UNC Greensboro (27-7), 1:30 p.m. (TNT)
Ohio State (24-8) vs. South Dakota State (28-6), 4 p.m. (TNT)
Kentucky (24-10) vs. Davidson (21-11), 7:10 p.m. (CBS)
Arizona (27-7) vs. Buffalo (26-8), 9:40 p.m. (CBS)
TNT/CBS: Brian Anderson, Chris Webber, Lisa Byington; WW1: Jason Benetti, Dan Dickau

Friday, March 16
At Charlotte, N.C.
Texas A&M (20-12) vs. Providence (21-13), 12:15 p.m. (CBS)
North Carolina (25-10) vs. Lipscomb (23-9), 2:45 p.m. (CBS)
Creighton (21-11) vs. Kansas State (22-11), 6:50 p.m. (TNT)
Virginia (31-2) vs. UMBC (24-10), 9:20 p.m. (TNT)
CBS/TNT: Jim Nantz, Grant Hill, Bill Raftery, Tracy Wolfson; WW1: Kevin Kugler, John Thompson, Eric Montross

At Detroit
Purdue (28-6) vs. Cal State Fullerton (20-11), 12:40 p.m. (TruTV)
Arkansas (23-11) vs. Butler (20-13), 3:10 p.m. (TruTV)
Michigan State (29-4) vs. Bucknell (25-9), 7:10 p.m. (CBS)
TCU (21-11) vs. Arizona State-Syracuse winner, 9:40 p.m. (CBS)
TruTV/CBS: Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel, Allie LaForce; WW1: Chris Carrino, P.J. Carlesimo

At Nashville, Tenn.
Cincinnati (30-4) vs. Georgia State (24-10), 2 p.m.
Nevada (27-7) vs. Texas (19-14), 4:30 p.m.
Xavier (28-5) vs. N.C. Central-Texas Southern winner, 7:20 p.m.
Missouri (20-12) vs. Florida State (20-11), 9:50 p.m.
TBS: Andrew Catalon, Steve Lappas, Jamie Erdahl; WW1: Tom McCarthy, Will Perdue

At San Diego
Wichita State (25-7) vs. Marshall (24-10), 1:30 p.m. (TNT)
West Virginia (24-10) vs. Murray State (26-5), 4 p.m. (TNT)
Auburn (25-7) vs. College of Charleston (26-7), 7:27 p.m. (TruTV)
Clemson (23-9) vs. New Mexico State (28-5), 9:57 p.m. (TruTV)
TNT/TruTV: Carter Blackburn, Debbie Antonelli, John Schriffen; WW1: John Sadak, Mike Montgomery

Regional semifinals and finals
(TV assignments to be made later)
Thursday, March 22 (CBS, 7 p.m., 9:30 p.m.; TBS, 7:15 p.m., 9:45 p.m.), and Saturday, March 24 (TBS, 6 p.m., 8:30 p.m.)
In Atlanta: WW1 – Brandon Guadin, John Thompson
In Los Angeles: WW1 – Tom McCarthy, Jim Jackson
Friday, March 23 (CBS, 7 p.m., 9:30 p.m.; TBS, 7:15 p.m., 9:45 p.m.), and Sunday, March 25 (CBS, 2 p.m., 4:55 p.m.)
In Boston: WW1 – Gary Cohen, P.J. Carlesimo
In Omaha: WW1 – Kevin Kugler, Donny Marshall

NCAA Division II championship, Saturday, March 24
WW1 (SxFalls): Ryan Radtke, Dan Dickau

Final Four
Saturday, March 31; Monday, April 2
In San Antonio: TBS – Jim Nantz, Bill Raftery; WW1 – Kevin Kugler, John Thompson, Clark Kellogg, Jim Gray

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Metro Atlantic women’s basketball tournament schedule (updated)

The Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference women’s basketball tournament gets underway Thursday at the Times Union Center in Albany.
The schedule:
Thursday first round (announcers Perry Laskaris, Chris Williams)
9:30 a.m. – No. 9 Monmouth vs. No. 8 Canisius (ESPN3)
11:30 a.m. – No. 10 Iona vs. No. 7 Manhattan (ESPN3)
1:30 p.m. – No. 11 Saint Peter’s vs. No. 6 Niagara (ESPN3)
Friday quarterfinals (announcers A.J. Kannel, Steve Bazaz)
1 p.m. – Monmouth or Canisius vs. No. 1 Quinnipiac (ESPN3)
3:30 p.m. – Iona or Manhatan vs. No. 2 Marist (ESPN3)
Saturday quarterfinals (announcers Eddie Occhipinti, Tehresa Coles)
Noon – Saint Peter’s or Niagara vs. No. 3 Siena (ESPN3)
2:30 p.m. – No. 5 Rider vs. No. 4 Fairfield (ESPN3)
Sunday semifinals (announcers Matt Schick, Julianne Viani)
11 a.m. – Iona/Manhattan or Marist vs. Saint Peter’s/Niagara or Siena (ESPN3)
1:30 p.m. – Monmouth/Canisius or Quinnipiac vs. Rider or Fairfield (ESPN3)
Monday championship (announcers Matt Schick, Julianne Viani)
2:30 p.m. – Semifinal winners (ESPNU)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Metro Atlantic men’s basketball tournament schedule (updated)

The Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference men’s basketball tournament gets underway on Thursday at Albany’s Times Union Center.
ESPN has announced Jason Benetti and Jay Bilas will call the MAAC final on Monday night on ESPN.
The schedule:
Thursday first round
5 p.m. – No. 9 Saint Peter’s vs. No. 8 Monmouth (ESPN3) (Perry Laskaris, Chris Williams)
7 p.m. – No. 10 Siena vs. No. 7 Quinnipiac (ESPN3) (Laskaris, Williams)
9 p.m. – No. 11 Marist vs. No. 6 Fairfield (ESPN3) (Eddy Occhipinti, Steve Bazaz)
Friday quarterfinals
7 p.m. – Saint Peter’s or Monmouth vs. No. 1 Rider (ESPN3) (Occhipinti, Bazaz)
9:30 p.m. – Siena or Quinnipiac vs. No. 2 Canisius (ESPN3) (Occhipinti, Williams)
Saturday quarterfinals
7 p.m. – Marist or Fairfield vs. No. 3 Niagara (ESPN3) (A.J. Kanell, Bazaz)
9:30 p.m. – No. 5 Manhattan vs. No. 4 Iona (ESPN3) (Kanell, Williams)
Sunday semifinals
7 p.m. – Saint Peter’s/Monmouth or Rider vs. Iona or Manhattan (ESPN3; delayed, ESPNU at 11:30 p.m.) (Jason Binetti, Rob Kennedy)
9:30 p.m. – Siena/Quinnipiac or Canisius vs. Marist/Fairfield or Niagara (ESPNU) (Binetti, Kennedy)
Monday championship
7 p.m. – Semifinal winners (ESPN) (Binetti, Jay Bilas)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment
  • Blog Authors

    Ken McMillan

    Sports editor Ken McMillan has been covering sports since he got his first writing job in 1979. He has covered Section 9 athletics for the past 35 years. He reports on local college and high school. He also writes on TV/radio sports news, having ... Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives