This week’s college football TV, radio, web schedules

This week’s college football schedule is the last full week of regular-season action for most conferences. There will be six matchups of AP Top 25 teams (including four simultaneously on Saturday night!), and two others involving teams receiving votes. Top 25 teams are marked in RED, and those getting votes are in ORANGE.

Ohio-Northern Illinois, 7:30 p.m. (ESPNU)
Bowling Green-Ball State, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN3)

Texas Tech-Texas, 7:30 p.m. (FS1)
South Florida-Central Florida, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

No. 16 Navy-No. 21 Houston, 12 p.m. (WABC-7, WTEN-10, WNEP-16)
Miami (Fla.)-Pittsburgh, 12 p.m. (ESPN2)
Marshall-Western Kentucky, 12 p.m. (FS1)
Western Michigan-No. 24 Toledo, 12 p.m. (CBSSN)
Kent State-Akron, 12 p.m. (ESPN3)
Troy-Georgia State, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)
Missouri-Arkansas, 2:30 p.m. (WCBS-2, WRGB-6, WBNG-12, WYOU-22)
No. 20 Washington State-Washington, 3:30 p.m. (WNYW-5, WXXA-23, WOLF-56)
No. 3 Iowa-Nebraska, 3:30 p.m. (WABC-7, WTEN-10, WNEP-16)
Boise State-San Jose State, 3:30 p.m. (CBSSN)
Oregon State-No. 18 Oregon, 4 p.m. (FS1)
Massachusetts-Buffalo, 4:30 p.m. (ESPNU, WMCA 570-AM)
No. 7 Baylor-No. 15 TCU, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Tulsa-Tulane, 8 p.m. (ESPNU)

No. 8 Ohio State-No. 12 Michigan, 12 p.m. (WABC-7, WGNY 1220-AM, 97.3-FM, WTEN-10, WNEP-16,
No. 1 Clemson-South Carolina, 12 p.m. (ESPN)
Georgia-Georgia Tech, 12 p.m. (ESPN2)
Virginia Tech-Virginia, 12 p.m. (ESPNU)
SMU-Memphis, 12 p.m. (ESPNews)
Louisville-Kentucky, 12 p.m. (SEC Net)
Iowa State-West Virginia, 12 p.m. (FS1)
Cincinnati-East Carolina, 12 p.m. (CBSSN)
Maryland-Rutgers, 12 p.m. (Big Ten, TWC 382, Cablevision 247, FiOS 85 & 330, WOR 710-AM)
Indiana-Purdue, 12 p.m. (TWC 389, Cablevision 73 & 205, FiOS 330, Big Ten)
Southern Mississippi-Louisiana Tech, 12 p.m. (FoxSportsGo)
Western Illinois-Dayton, 12 p.m. (ESPN3)
Duke-Wake Forest, 12:30 p.m. (WLNY 10 & 55, ESPN3)
Boston College-Syracuse, 12:30 p.m. (MSG Plus, WNYM 970-AM)
Fordham-Chattanooga, 1 p.m. (ESPN3, WFUV 94.5-FM)
UNLV-Wyoming, 2 p.m. (
Louisiana Lafayette-Appalachian State, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)
South Alabama-Georgia Southern, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)
Citadel-Coastal Carolina, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)
Middle Tennessee-Texas San Antonio, 2:30 p.m. (FoxC Central, FoxSportsGo)
Colorado-Utah, 2:30 p.m. (Pac 12)
Southern Utah-Sam Houston State, 3 p.m. (ESPN3)
South Dakota State-Montana, 3 p.m. (ESPN3)
No. 2 Alabama-Auburn, 3:30 p.m. (WCBS-2, WRGB-6, WBNG-12, WYOU-22)
No. 22 UCLA-USC, 3:30 p.m. (ABC or ESPN2, WGNY 1220-AM, 97.3-FM,
Penn State-No. 6 Michigan State, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN, WVNJ 1160-AM)
No. 11 North Carolina-North Carolina State, 3:30 p.m. (ABC or ESPN2)
No. 17 Northwestern-Illinois, 3:30 p.m. (ESPNU)
UTEP-North Texas, 3:30 p.m. (FoxSportsGo)
BYU-Utah State, 3:30 p.m. (CBSSN)
Wisconsin-Minnesota, 3:30 p.m. (Big Ten)
Colgate-New Hampshire, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
Duquesne-William & Mary, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
Kansas State-Kansas, 4 p.m. (FS1)
Vanderbilt-Tennessee, 4 p.m. (SEC Net)
Texas State-Idaho, 5 p.m. (ESPN3)
Southern-Grambling, 5 p.m. (NBCSN)
Eastern Illinois-Northern Iowa, 5 p.m. (ESPN3)
Connecticut-No. 25 Temple, 7 p.m. (ESPNU, WTIC 1080-AM)
No. 19 Mississippi-No. 23 Mississippi State, 7:15 p.m. (ESPN2)
No. 4 Notre Dame-No. 13 Stanford, 7:30 p.m. (WNYW-5, WBBR 1130-AM, WXXA-23, WOLF-56)
No. 14 Florida State-No. 10 Florida, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Texas A&M-LSU, 7:30 p.m. (SEC Net)
No. 5 Oklahoma-No. 9 Oklahoma State, 8 p.m. (WABC-7, WTEN-10, WNEP-16, Compass Radio)
Colorado State-Fresno State, 9 p.m. (CBSSN)
Arizona State-California, 10 p.m. (FS1)
Air Force-New Mexico, 10:15 p.m. (ESPNU)
Nevada-San Diego State, 10:45 p.m. (ESPN2)
Louisiana Monroe-Hawaii, 11 p.m. (

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

New York high school football semifinals on TWC

All ten New York State high school football semifinal games will be televised this weekend by Time Warner Cable.
In the Hudson Valley and Albany region, the Eastern semifinals, from Kingston’s Dietz Stadium, will air on TWC SportsChannel 323. The West semifinals will air on spillover Ch. 324.
All ten games will be webstreamed on the Time Warner website as well.

The Eastern semifinals schedule:
Fri. 4 p.m. – Class D, Ticonderoga vs. Tuckahoe
Fri. 8 p.m. – Class A, Our Lady of Lourdes vs. Amsterdam
Sat. 11 a.m. – Class C, Liberty vs. Greenwich
Sat. 3 p.m. – Class B, Schuylerville vs. Westlake
Sat. 7 p.m. – Class AA, New Rochelle vs. Saratoga Springs

The Western semifinals schedule:
Fri. 5 p.m. – Class D, Tioga vs. Bishop Kearney
Fri. 8 p.m. – Class A, Maine Endwell vs. South Park
Sat. 12 p.m. – Class C, Chenango Forks vs. Bath-Haverling
Sat. 3 p.m. – Class B, Cazenovia vs. Cheektowaga
Sat. 6 p.m. – Class AA, Liverpool vs. Aquinas

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

This weekend’s college football TV, radio, web schedules

It’s a huge college football weekend with six matchups featuring teams ranked in the AP Top 25 and three more involving teams which received votes. Teams in the Top 25 are marked in RED, and those receiving votes are in ORANGE.
Teams ranked in the NCAA Division I-AA are marked in BLUE. Teams receiving votes are marked in PURPLE.
The NCAA Division III playoffs get underway, and many video and audio links (some free, some subscription) can be found at

Brown-Columbia, 7:30 p.m. (NBCSN)
Cincinnati-South Florida, 8 p.m. (CBSSN, WLW 700-AM)
Air Force-Boise State, 9:30 p.m. (ESPN2)


Rotating games, 12 p.m. (TWC 371, ESPN Goal Line)
Rutgers-Army, 12 p.m. (CBS Sports Net, WABC 770-AM, WBNR 1260-AM, WOR 710-AM, WLNA 1420-AM)
No. 14 Michigan-Penn State, 12 p.m. (WABC-7, WVNJ 1160-AM*, WTEN-10, WNEP-16)
No. 12 North Carolina-Virginia Tech, 12 p.m. (ESPN)
Purdue-No. 6 Iowa, 12 p.m. (ESPN2)
Memphis-Temple, 12 p.m. (ESPNU)
Illinois-Minnesota, 12 p.m. (ESPNews)
Iowa State-Kansas State, 12 p.m. (FS1)
West Virginia-Kansas, 12 p.m. (MSG Plus)
Florida Atlantic-No. 8 Florida, 12 p.m. (SEC Net)
No. 25 Citadel-South Carolina, 12 p.m. (SEC Net 2, TWC 385)
Indiana-Maryland, 12 p.m. (Big Ten)
No. 7 William & Mary-No. 14 Richmond, 12 p.m. (CSN Philly)
St. Francis (Pa.)-Duquesne, 12 p.m. (ESPN3)
Bryant-Robert Morris, 12 p.m. (
Wagner-Sacred Heart, 12 p.m. (
Georgetown-Holy Cross, 12 p.m. (
Syracuse-North Carolina State, 12:30 p.m. (WLNY 10 & 55, ESPN3, ESPN College Extra)
Georgia Tech-Miami, 12:30 p.m. (ESPN3, ESPN College Extra)
Lafayette-Lehigh, 12:30 p.m. (, ESPN3)
Davidson-Stetson, 1 p.m. (ESPN3)
South Dakota-Illinois State, 1 p.m. (ESPN3, ESPN College Extra)
Bucknell-Colgate, 1 p.m. (
Valparaiso-Jacksonville, 1 p.m. (ESPN3)
Miami (Ohio)-Massachusetts, 1 p.m. (ESPN3)
Western Carolina-VMI, 1:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
Monmouth-Gardner Webb, 1:30 p.m. (
Kennesaw State-Presbyterian, 2 p.m. (
Howard-Delaware State, 2 p.m. (YouTube/DelawareStateU)
Jackson State-Prairie View A&M, 2 p.m. (YouTube/PVPantherAthletics)
No. 5 South Dakota State-Western Illinois, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)
Youngstown State-Indiana State, 2 p.m. (ESPN3, ESPN College Extra)
South Alabama-Georgia State, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)
No. 23 Eastern Kentucky-Eastern Illinois, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)
No. 19 Harvard-Yale, 2:30 p.m. (NBCSN)
Western Kentucky-Florida International, 2:30 p.m. (FoxC Atlantic)
Bethune Cookman-Florida A&M, 2:30 p.m. (ESPN Classic, ESPN3)
Fresno State-BYU, 3 p.m. (BYU TV, ESPN3)
No. 8 Chattanooga-No. 16 Florida State, 3 p.m. (YES)
Samford-Mercer, 3 p.m. (ESPN3)
No. 17 LSU-No. 25 Mississippi, 3:30 p.m. (WCBS-2, WRGB-6, WBNG-12, WYOU-22)
No. 9 Michigan State-No. 2 Ohio State, 3:30 p.m. (WABC-7, WGNY 1220-AM, 97.3-FM,, WTEN-10, WNEP-16)
UCLA-No. 18 Utah, 3:30 p.m. (WNYW-5, WXXA-23, WOLF-56)
No. 22 USC-No. 23 Oregon, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Wake Forest-No. 1 Clemson, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
Arizona-Arizona State, 3:30 p.m. (FS1)
No. 13 Houston-Connecticut, 3:30 p.m. (ESPNU, WTIC 1080-AM)
Buffalo-Akron, 3:30 p.m. (CBSSN, WMCA 570-AM, WWKB 1520-AM*)
No. 20 Northwestern-No. 21 Wisconsin, 3:30 p.m. (Big Ten)
Duke-Virginia, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
Nevada-Utah State, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
Louisiana Tech-Texas El Paso, 3:30 p.m. (FoxSportsGo)
Missouri State-No. 2 North Dakota State, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
Louisville-Pittsburgh, 3:45 p.m. (ESPNews)
No. 9 Charleston Southern-Alabama, 4 p.m. (SEC Net)
Idaho-Auburn, 4 p.m. (SEC Net 2, TWC 385)
Butler-San Diego, 4 p.m. (
New Mexico State-Louisiana Lafayette, 5 p.m. (ESPN3)
Southern Illinois-No. 15 Northern Iowa, 5 p.m. (ESPN3)
Colorado State-New Mexico, 5:30 p.m. (
Washington-Oregon State, 6 p.m. (Pac 12)
Mississippi State-Arkansas, 7 p.m. (ESPN)
Georgia Southern-Georgia, 7 p.m. (ESPNU)
No. 19 Navy-Tulsa, 7 p.m. (CBSSN, WFED 1500-AM*)
No. 10 Sam Houston State-Central Arkansas, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
No. 3 McNeese State-Lamar, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Tennessee-Missouri, 7:15 p.m. (ESPN2)
No. 5 Notre Dame-Boston College, 7:30 p.m. (NBCSN, WBBR 1130-AM)
No. 10 Baylor-No. 4 Oklahoma State, 7:30 p.m. (WNYW-5, WXXA-23, WOLF-56)
Texas A&M-Vanderbilt, 7:30 p.m. (SEC Net)
Charlotte-Kentucky, 7:30 p.m. (SEC Net 2, TWC 385, WHAS 840-AM*)
No. 11 TCU-No. 7 Oklahoma, 8 p.m. (WABC-7, WGNY 1220-AM, 94.1-FM,, WTEN-10, WNEP-16)
Tulane-SMU, 8 p.m. (ESPNews)
California-No. 15 Stanford, 10:30 p.m. (ESPN)
San Diego State-UNLV, 10:30 p.m. (CBSSN)
Colorado-No. 24 Washington State, 10:45 p.m. (ESPN2)
San Jose State-Hawaii, 11 p.m. (

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

This week’s college football TV, radio, web schedule

There are three matchups between teams ranked in the AP Top 25 this week, and three more featuring teams that received votes. Top 25 teams are marked in RED, and those receiving votes are in ORANGE.
There are three matchups between teams ranked in the Division I-AA Top 25, marked in BLUE, and three more between those receiving votes, marked in PURPLE.
Fans of NCAA Division III can go to and check out the audio and video links (most free, but some are subscription).

Buffalo-Kent State, 7 p.m. (ESPN3, WMCA 570-AM)
Baylor-Kansas State, 7:30 p.m. (FS1, WGNY 1220-AM, 97.3-FM,
Arkansas State-Appalachian State, 7:30 p.m. (ESPNU)
Ball State-Western Michigan, 7:30 p.m. (CBSSN)
No. 24 Mississippi State-Missouri, 9 p.m. (ESPN)
Nevada-Fresno State, 10:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

No. 23 Temple-SMU, 8 p.m. (ESPN2)
Rice-Texas El Paso, 8 p.m. (CBSSN)
Cornell-No. 24 Dartmouth, 8 p.m. (NBCSN)
BYU-San Jose State, 11:30 p.m. (CBSSN)

No. 8 Notre Dame-Pittsburgh, 12 p.m. (WABC-7, WBBR 1130-AM, WTEN-10, WNEP-16)
Vanderbilt-No. 11 Florida, 12 p.m. (ESPN)
Duke-North Carolina, 12 p.m. (ESPN2)
Penn State-Northwestern, 12 p.m. (ESPNU, WVNJ 1160-AM*)
Kentucky-Georgia, 12 p.m. (SEC Net)
Texas Tech-West Virginia, 12 p.m. (FS1)
Central Florida-Tulsa, 12 p.m. (ESPNews)
Florida Atlantic-Western Kentucky, 12 p.m. (MSG Plus)
Illinois-Purdue, 12 p.m. (Big Ten)
Akron-Massachusetts, 12 p.m. (CBSSN)
No. 12 William & Mary-Elon, 12 p.m. (SNY, CSN Philly)
Bryant-Wagner, 12 p.m. (ESPN3,
St. Francis (Pa.)-Central Connecticut, 12 p.m. (
East Tennessee-Robert Morris, 12 p.m. (
Duquesne-Sacred Heart, 12 p.m. (
Syracuse-Louisville, 12:30 p.m. (WLNY 10 & 55, WNYM 970-AM, ESPN3)
North Carolina State-Boston College, 12:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
Brown-Yale, 12:30 p.m. (FoxC Atlantic, FoxSportsGo)
Holy Cross-Lehigh, 12:30 p.m. (
Villanova-Rhode Island, 12:30 p.m. (
Stetson-Marist, 1 p.m. (WBWZ 93.3-FM)
No. 9 Stanford-Colorado, 1 p.m. (Pac 12)
Colgate-Lafayette, 1 p.m. (
Bucknell-No. 16 Fordham, 1 p.m. (, WFUV 94.5-FM)
Davidson-Jacksonville, 1 p.m. (ESPN3)
No. 15 Charleston Southern-Kennesaw State, 1 p.m. (
VMI-Citadel, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)
Louisiana Lafayette-Georgia State, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)
Missouri State-No. 21 Youngstown State, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)
No. 1 Jacksonville State-Eastern Illinois, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)
Eastern Michigan-Miami (Ohio), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
No. 5 Richmond-New Hampshire, 3 p.m. (NBCSN)
Virginia-Miami (Fla.), 3 p.m. (ESPN3, FoxSportsGo)
Clark Atlanta-Samford, 3 p.m. (ESPN3)
Campbell-San Diego, 3 p.m. (livestream,com/USDfootball)
No. 2 Illinois State-No. 11 South Dakota State, 3 p.m. (ESPN3)
Idaho-South Alabama, 3 p.m. (ESPN3)
Colorado State-Wyoming, 3 p.m. (ESPN3)
No. 10 Iowa-Indiana, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Cincinnati-No. 18 Houston, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
Army-Air Force, 3:30 p.m. (ESPNU, WABC 770-AM, WBNR 1260-AM, WBPM 92.9-FM, WLNA 1420-AM)
Arkansas-No. 19 Mississippi, 3:30 p.m. (WCBS-2, WRGB-6, WBNG-12, WYOU-22)
Utah State-New Mexico, 3:30 p.m. (CBSSN)
No. 5 TCU-No. 12 Oklahoma State, 3:30 p.m. (WNYW-5, WXXA-23, WOLF-56)
No. 17 Florida State-No. 3 Clemson, 3:30 p.m. (WABC-7, WTEN-10, WNEP-16)
Arizona State-Washington State, 3:30 p.m. (FS1)
Rutgers-No. 16 Michigan, 3:30 p.m. (Big Ten, WOR 710-AM*)
Wisconsin-Maryland, 3:30 p.m. (Big Ten)
Marshall-Middle Tennessee, 3:30 p.m. (MSG Plus)
Presbyterian-Liberty, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
Louisiana Monroe-Troy, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
North Texas-Louisiana Tech, 3:30 p.m. (FoxC Central, FoxSportsGo)
Western Illinois-No. 6 North Dakota State, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
Connecticut-Tulane, 4 p.m. (ESPNews, WTIC 1080-AM)
South Carolina-Tennessee, 4 p.m. (SEC Net)
No. 3 Chattanooga-Mercer, 4 p.m. (ESPN3)
New Mexico State-Texas State, 4 p.m. (ESPN3)
No. 22 UCLA-Oregon State, 4:30 p.m. (Pac 12)
No. 23 Indiana State-No. 17 Northern Iowa, 5 p.m. (ESPN3)
Hawaii-UNLV, 6 p.m. (
No. 6 Michigan State-Nebraska, 7 p.m. (ESPN, WJR 760-AM*)
Iowa State-No. 14 Oklahoma, 7 p.m. (ESPNU)
Navy-No. 15 Memphis, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)
Towson-Maine, 7 p.m. (SNY, WRGB-6.2)
Incarnate Word-Southeastern Louisiana, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
No. 7 Sam Houston State-No. 9 McNeese State, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
No. 13 Utah-Washington, 7:30 p.m. (WNYW-5, WXXA-23, WOLF-56)
Auburn-No. 25 Texas A&M, 7:30 p.m. (SEC Net, WGNY 1220-AM, 97.3-FM,
South Florida-East Carolina, 7:30 p.m. (CBSSN)
No. 4 LSU-No. 7 Alabama, 8 p.m. (WCBS-2, WRGB-6, WBNG-12, WYOU-22, Compass Radio)
Minnesota-No. 1 Ohio State, 8 p.m. (WABC-7, WTEN-10, WNEP-16)
Kansas-Texas, 8 p.m. (Longhorn, WatchESPN)
California-Oregon, 10:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
Arizona-USC, 10:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Curling Night in America returns Jan. 8

Curling Night in America returns to NBC Sports Network starting January 8. The 2-hour shows will air from January 8 to February 26 (with exception of Jan. 22).
The tournament will be filmed in December in Eveleth, Minn., and presented over eight weeks. The Friday night shows air at 10 p.m., with additional 8 p.m. airings (double features) on Feb. 5 and 19.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Telgheder surprised at Mets 0-2 Series start

Former Major League pitcher Dave Telgheder is a bit surprised that Mets starters Matt Harvey and Jacob deGrom got rocked around in the first two games of the World Series but not when he considers how smart the Royals hitters have been approaching their at-bats.
“This is a tough matchup for the Mets,’’ Telgheder said. “I think the Blue Jays would have been easier to pitch to. The Royals have shorter swings, they are a contact team and the put the ball in play. They are a lot harder to pitch to.’’
Even when Mets pitchers are making good pitches, the Royals hitters are doing a good job of fouling them off and waiting for the Mets hurlers to make a mistake. “They are not missing the mistakes,’’ said Telgheder, who did some TV broadcast work on Hudson Valley Renegades games. “They are grinding.’’
The Mets pitchers shouldn’t go away from their strengths, Telgheder advises, but they need to “work a little bit backwards’’ by throwing more off-speed first pitches. “If they are aggressive, use that aggression to your advantage,’’ he said.
The Mets pitchers should move the ball around the strike zone and shouldn’t be afraid of going inside to move the hitters off the plate “so they are not so comfortable,’’ Telgheder said. “Work hard in and then get them to roll over stuff away.’’
Telgheder believes the series shift from Kauffman Stadium to Citi Field could help change the momentum.
“Kansas City is a tough place to play, to start the series,’’ Telgheder said. “You get back to New York, you get your fans. Home-field wasn’t as important early (in the playoffs) but it is now when you need to get back to New York and get a good start.’’
Telgheder was surprised the Mets hitters went so cold in game two (Lucas Duda produced the only two hits) but he credits Royals starter Johnny Cueto with doing a good job of moving the ball around the strike zone.
“I am hoping they (the Mets) can turn it on and get going,’’ Telgheder said.
Telgheder, an assistant principal at Minisink Valley, was a 1989 draft pick of the Mets. He pitched three years with the New York Mets (1993-95) and three with the Oakland A’s (1996-98).
Twitter: @KenMcMillanTHR

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

This week’s college football TV, radio, web schedule

This week’s college football schedule features one matchup (Notre Dame-Temple) pitting teams in the AP Top 25 and four others with teams that have received votes in the poll. Top 25 teams are marked in RED and teams receiving votes are in ORANGE.
The Division I-AA Top 25 has four matchups featuring top teams and three others with teams that received votes. Teams in the Top 25 are marked in BLUE and those receiving votes are in PURPLE.
For Division III contests, go to for links featuring audio and video.

North Carolina-No. 23 Pittsburgh, 7 p.m. (ESPN)
West Virginia-No. 5 Texas Christian, 7:30 p.m. (FS1)
Texas State-Georgia Southern, 7:30 p.m. (ESPNU)
Western Michigan-Eastern Michigan, 7:30 p.m. (CBSSN)
Buffalo-Miami (Ohio), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN3, WMCA 570-AM)
Oregon-Arizona State, 10:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Louisville-Wake Forest, 7 p.m. (ESPN2, WHAS 840-AM*)
East Carolina-Connecticut, 7 p.m. (ESPNU, WTIC 1080-AM*)
Dartmouth-Harvard, 7:30 p.m. (NBCSN)
Louisiana Tech-Rice, 8 p.m. (Fox Sports 1)
Wyoming-Utah State, 10:15 p.m. (ESPN2)

Syracuse-No. 17 Florida State, 12 p.m. (WABC-7, WNYM 970-AM, WTEN-10, WNEP-16)
No. 19 Mississippi-Auburn, 12 p.m. (ESPN, WGNY 1220-AM, 97.3-FM,
South Carolina-Texas A&M, 12 p.m. (SEC Net)
Nebraska-Purdue, 12 p.m. (ESPNU)
Illinois-Penn State, 12 p.m. (ESPN2, WVNJ 1160-AM, Compass Radio)
Central Florida-Cincinnati, 12 p.m. (ESPNews)
Rutgers-Wisconsin, 12 p.m. (Big Ten, WOR 710-AM)
Western Kentucky-Old Dominion, noon (FoxSportsGo)
Butler-Marist, 12 p.m. (WBWZ 93.3-FM)
South Florida-Navy, 12 p.m. (CBS Sports Net)
Robert Morris-Central Connecticut, 12 p.m. (ESPN3,
Elon-Stony Brook, 12 p.m. (SNY, WRGB-6.2)
Wagner-Duquesne, 12 p.m. (
Sacred Heart-St. Francis (Pa.), 12 p.m. (
West Alabama-Valdosta State, 12 p.m. (ESPN College Extra)
Benedictine-William Penn, 12 p.m. (ESPN College Extra)
Virginia Tech-Boston College, 12:30 p.m. (WLNY 10 & 55, ESPN3, ESPN College Extra)
Columbia-Yale, 12:30 p.m. (FoxC Atlantic, FoxSportsGo)
Georgetown-Lehigh, 12:30 p.m. (

No. 11 Fordham-Colgate, 1 p.m. (; WFUV 94.5-FM)
Massachusetts-Ball State, 1 p.m. (ESPN3)
No. 21 Indiana State-No. 3 Illinois State, 1 p.m. (ESPN3, ESPN College Extra)
Bryant-Holy Cross, 1 p.m. (
San Diego-Stetson, 1 p.m. (ESPN3, ESPN College Extra)
Monmouth-Kennesaw State, 1 p.m. (ESPN3)
Jacksonville-Dayton, 1 p.m. (
Wofford-VMI, 1:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
Central Michigan-Akron, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)
South Dakota-No. 18 Northern Iowa, 2 p.m. (ESPN3, ESPN College Extra)
No. 13 Eastern Kentucky-No. 1 Jacksonville State, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)
Mercer-Citadel, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)
Western Carolina-No. 4 Chattanooga, 2 p.m. (ESPN3, ESPN College Extra)
No. 25 Youngstown State-No. 23 Western Illinois, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)
Gardner Webb-Presbyterian, 2 p.m. (
Bethune Cookman-Delaware State, 2 p.m. (YouTube/DelawareStateU)
Ark. Pine Bluff-Prairie View A&M, 2 p.m. (YouTube/PVPantherAthletics)
Texas El Paso-Southern Mississippi, 2:30 p.m. (FoxC Central, FoxSportsGo)
USC-California, 3 p.m. (WNYW-5, WXXA-23, WOLF-56)
Colorado-No. 24 UCLA, 3 p.m. (Pac 12)
Georgia Tech-Virginia, 3 p.m. (YES, ESPN3, ESPN College Extra)
No. 7 North Dakota State-Southern Illinois, 3 p.m. (ESPN3, ESPN College Extra)
Furman-Samford, 3 p.m. (ESPN3)
No. 14 South Dakota State-Missouri State, 3 p.m. (ESPN3)
Georgia-No. 11 Florida, 3:30 p.m. (WCBS-2, WRGB-6, WBNG-12, WYOU-22;
Maryland-No. 10 Iowa, 3:30 p.m. (WABC-7, WTEN-10, WNEP-16)
No. 12 Oklahoma State-Texas Tech, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 3 Clemson-North Carolina State, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
Boise State-UNLV, 3:30 p.m. (ESPNU)
No. 14 Oklahoma-Kansas, 3:30 p.m. (FS1)
Marshall-Charlotte, 3:30 p.m. (FoxSportsGo), 4 p.m. (MSG Plus, after Isles)
San Diego State-Colorado State, 3:30 p.m. (CBS Sports Net)
Bucknell-Lafayette, 3:30 p.m. (
Alabama A&M-Alabama State, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
Troy-Appalachian State, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
Tulsa-SMU, 4 p.m. (ESPNews)
Tenn. Martin-Arkansas, 4 p.m. (SEC Net)
No. 9 James Madison-No. 16 William & Mary, 4 p.m. (NBCSN)
Incarnate Word-S.F. Austin, 4 p.m. (ESPN3)
La. Monroe-La. Lafayette, 5 p.m. (ESPN3)
No. 15 Michigan-Minnesota, 7 p.m. (ESPN)
Miami-No. 22 Duke, 7 p.m. (ESPNU)
Vanderbilt-No. 18 Houston, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)
Texas-Iowa State, 7 p.m. (FS1)
Tulane-No. 16 Memphis, 7 p.m. (CBSSN)
Oregon State-No. 13 Utah, 7 p.m. (Pac 12)
Texas A&M Commerce-No. 8 Sam Houston State, 7 p.m. (Fox College, FoxSportsGo)
Tennessee-Kentucky, 7:30 p.m. (SEC Net)
Maine-Villanova, 7:30 p.m. (NBCSN)
No. 9 Notre Dame-No. 21 Temple, 8 p.m. (WABC-7, WBBR 1130-AM, WTEN-10, WNEP-16)
Idaho-New Mexico State, 8 p.m. (ESPN3, ESPN College Extra)
Georgia State-Arkansas State, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
S.E. Louisiana-Central Arkansas, 8 p.m. (ESPN3, ESPN College Extra)
No. 8 Stanford-Washington State, 10:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Air Force-Hawaii, 10:30 p.m. (CBSSN)
Arizona-Washington, 11 p.m. (Fox Sports 1)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

MLS playoff broadcast plans

The Major League Soccer playoffs get underway Wednesday with the first of four single-game knockout matches. The quarterfinal games will be televised by Spanish station UniMas, but there will be English commentary on the secondary audio channel.
Note: Some cable TV companies and televisions list the secondary audio channel as “Spanish”, but since it is a Spanish-language station, pushing “Spanish” (or “French” on some systems) should get viewers to an English language broadcast.
The upcoming MLS playoff schedule:
Wednesday, October 28
East quarterfinal: No. 5 New England at No. 4 D.C. United, 7:30 p.m. (UniMas/Spanish; UniMas/English audio with SAP)
West quarterfinal: No. 5 Los Angeles at No. 4 Seattle, 10 p.m. (UniMas/Spanish; UniMas/English audio with SAP)
Thursday, October 29
East quarterfinal: No. 6 Toronto at No. 3 Montreal, 7 p.m. (UniMas/Spanish; UniMas/English audio with SAP)
West quarterfinal: No. 6 Kansas City at No. 3 Portland, 10 p.m. (UniMas/Spanish; UniMas/English audio with SAP)
Sunday, November 1
East semifinal, leg 1: No. 1 New York Red Bulls vs. Toronto, D.C. or New England, time TBD (FS1 or ESPN)
East semifinal, leg 1: No. 2 Columbus at Montreal, D.C. or New England, time TBD (FS1 or ESPN)
West semifinal, leg 1: No. 1 Dallas at Kansas City, Seattle or Los Angeles, time TBD (FS1 or ESPN)
West semifinal, leg 1: No. 2 Vancouver at Portland, Seattle or Los Angeles, time TBD (FS1 or ESPN)
Sunday, November 8
East semifinal, leg 2: Toronto, D.C. or New England at No. 1 New York Red Bulls, time TBD (FS1 or ESPN)
East semifinal, leg 2: Montreal, D.C. or New England at No. 2 Columbus, time TBD (FS1 or ESPN)
West semifinal, leg 2: Kansas City, Seattle or Los Angeles at No. 1 Dallas, time TBD (FS1 or ESPN)
West semifinal, leg 2: Portland, Seattle or Los Angeles at No. 2 Vancouver, time TBD (FS1 or ESPN)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Free basketball on NBA League Pass during preview week

NBA League Pass, which offers a variety of subscription packages via the iN DEMAND service, will be available for free to digital cable subscribers during an eight-day preview from Oct. 27-Nov. 3.
Season subscribers will have free access to games on and mobile devices. There will be up to 40 live, out-of-market games (meaning no Knicks or Nets in New York market) per week available for the price of $199.
More information can be found at
The three-week long NHL Center Ice free preview ends Tuesday.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

This weekend’s college football TV, radio, web schedules

This weekend’s college football schedule features just one AP Top 25 matchup and one more with teams receiving votes. Top 25 teams are marked in RED and teams getting votes are in ORANGE.
The NCAA Division I-AA ranks have four Top 25 matchups and one more with teams earning votes. Top 25 teams are marked in BLUE and teams getting votes are in PURPLE.
A host of NCAA Division III games have audio and video links, found at

No. 18 Memphis-Tulsa, 8 p.m. (ESPN)
& Utah State-San Diego State, 10:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

Army-Rice, 12 p.m. (MSG Plus, WABC 770-AM, WBNR 1260-AM, WBPM 92.9-FM, WLNA 1420-AM)
No. 6 Clemson-Miami, 12 p.m. (WABC-7, WTEN-10, WNEP-16)
Iowa State-No. 2 Baylor, 12 p.m. (ESPN)
Northwestern-Nebraska, 12 p.m. (ESPN2)
No. 25 Pittsburgh-Syracuse, 12 p.m. (ESPNU)
No. 21 Houston-Central Florida, 12 p.m. (ESPNews)
Auburn-Arkansas, 12 p.m. (SEC Net)
North Carolina State-Wake Forest, 12 p.m. (YES, ESPN3)
Kansas State-Texas, 12 p.m. (FS1)
Princeton No. 15 Harvard, 12 p.m. (SNY, CSN Philly)
Central Connecticut-Sacred Heart, 12 p.m. (ESPN3,
Boston College-Louisville, 12:30 p.m. (WLNY 10 & 55, ESPN3)
Stony Brook-Maine, 12:30 p.m. (FoxC Atlantic)
No. 19 Tulane-Navy, 1 p.m. (CBSSN)
Marist-Davidson, 1 p.m. (WBWZ 93.3-FM)
St. Francis-Bryant, 1 p.m. (
Bowling Green-Kent State, 1 p.m. (ESPN3)
Lafayette-Holy Cross, 1 p.m. (ESPN3)
Coastal Carolina-Monmouth, 1 p.m. (ESPN3)
No. 8 North Dakota State-No. 18 Indiana State, 1 p.m. (ESPN3)
Georgetown-Bucknell, 1 p.m. (
Lehigh-No. 10 Fordham, 1 p.m. (
Citadel-Furman, 1:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
Charleston Southern-Gardner Webb, 1:30 p.m. (
Miami-Western Michigan, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)
Fresno State-Air Force, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)
South Carolina State-Delaware State, 2 p.m. (YouTube/DelawareStateU)
North Texas-Marshall, 3 p.m. (Fox College)
Wagner-BYU, 3 p.m. (BYU TV,
Toledo-Massachusetts, 3 p.m. (ESPN3)
Central Michigan-Ball State, 3 p.m. (ESPN3)
No. 20 Western Illinois-No. 3 Illinois State, 3 p.m. (ESPN3)
Missouri State-South Dakota, 3 p.m. (ESPN3)
VMI-Mercer, 3 p.m. (ESPN3)
No. 22 Northern Iowa-No. 6 South Dakota State, 3 p.m. (ESPN3)
Tennessee-No. 8 Alabama, 3:30 p.m. (WCBS-2, WGNY 1220-AM, 97.3-FM, WRGB-6, WBNG-12, WYOU-22,
Indiana-No. 7 Michigan State, 3:30 p.m. (WABC-7, WTEN-10, WNEP-16)
Texas Tech-No. 17 Oklahoma, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
Penn State-Maryland, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN, WVNJ 1160-AM*)
Wisconsin-Illinois, 3:30 p.m. (Big Ten)
Kansas-No. 14 Oklahoma State, 3:30 p.m. (FS1)
No. 23 Duke-Virginia Tech, 3:30 p.m. (ESPNU)
Virginia-North Carolina, 3:30 p.m. (YES)
North Texas-Marshall, 3:30 p.m. (FoxSportsGo)
No. 11 Richmond-No. 4 James Madison, 3:30 p.m. (SNY, TCN Philly)
Ohio-Buffalo, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
Eastern Michigan-Northern Illinois, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
SMU-South Florida, 4 p.m. (ESPNews)
Missouri-Vanderbilt, 4 p.m. (SEC Net)
Washington State-Arizona, 4 p.m. (Pac 12)
Hawaii-Nevada, 4 p.m. (
Morehead State-Campbell, 4 p.m. (
Connecticut-Cincinnati, 4:30 p.m. (CBSSN, WTIC 1080-AM, WLW 700-AM*)
La. Monroe-Idaho, 5 p.m. (ESPN3)
Butler-Dayton, 6 p.m. (
Duquesne-Robert Morris, 6 p.m. (
No. 15 Texas A&M-No. 24 Mississippi, 7 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 9 Florida State-Georgia Tech, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)
Western Kentucky-No. 5 LSU, 7 p.m. (ESPNU)
New Mexico-San Jose State, 7 p.m. (
South Alabama-Texas State, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Nicholls-No. 9 Sam Houston State, 7 p.m. (Fox College)
No. 23 Villanova-Towson, 7 p.m. (SNY, WRGB-6.2)
Central Arkansas-Lamar, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
No. 16 Youngstown State-Southern Illinois, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
No. 3 Utah-USC, 7:30 p.m. (WNYW-5, WXXA-23, WOLF-56)
Kentucky-Mississippi State, 7:30 p.m. (SEC Net)
No. 1 Ohio State-Rutgers, 8 p.m. (WABC-7, WOR 710-AM*, WTEN-10, WNEP-16)
Troy-New Mexico State, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
Warner-San Diego, 9 p.m. (LiveStream/USDFB)
Wyoming-Boise State, 10:15 p.m. (ESPN2 or ESPNU)
Washington-No. 10 Stanford, 10:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Colorado-Oregon State, 10:30 p.m. (Pac 12)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment
  • Blog Authors

    Ken McMillan

    Ken McMillan has been covering sports since he got his first writing job in 1979. He has covered Section 9 athletics for most of the past 28 years. He reports on college sports, including Army and Marist College. He also writes on TV/radio sports ... Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives