Tuesday Sports TV/radio/web listings, plus Wednesday

The United States men’s soccer team faces Honduras this evening; plus, the Major League Baseball playoffs continue with a pair of Game Threes.
While we wait for our daily Sports TV/radio/web listings to return to our revised website, here are the listings for Tuesday and Wednesday, Oct. 14 and 15.
Tuesday, October 14
Major League Baseball
NLCS Game 3: St. Louis-San Francisco, 4 p.m. (Fox Sports 1, WGNY 1220-AM, 94.1-FM, 95.7-FM, WEPN 98.7-FM, ESPNradio.com)
ALCS Game 3: Baltimore-Kansas City, 8 p.m. (TBS, WGNY 1220-AM, 94.1-FM, 95.7-FM, WEPN 98.7-FM, WBAL 1090-AM*, ESPNradio.com)
* – distant radio signals vary by evening

National Hockey League
From Monday: Colorado-Boston, 2 p.m. (NHL Network)
From Monday: Montreal-Tampa Bay, 3 p.m. (NHL Network)
From Monday: Anaheim-Buffalo, 4 p.m. (NHL Network)
Islanders-Rangers, 7 p.m. (MSG, MSG Plus 2, WEPN 98.7-FM, rangers.NHL.com, islanders.NHL.com)
Anaheim-Philadelphia, 7 p.m. (NHL 1, NHL 3, CSN Philly); replay, 11 p.m. (NHL 3)
San Jose-Washington, 7 p.m. (NHL 4, NHL 5, WFED 1500-AM*); replay, 11 p.m. (NHL 4, NHL 5)
Buffalo-Carolina, 7:30 p.m. (NBCSN)
Dallas-Columbus, 7 p.m. (NHL 6, NHL 7); replay, 11 p.m (NHL 6, NHL 7)
Colorado-Toronto, 7:30 p.m. (NHL 8); replay, 11:30 p.m. (NHL 8)
Devils-Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m. (MSG Plus, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM)
Calgary-Nashville, 8 p.m. (NHL 11); replay, midnight (NHL 11)
Edmonton-Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m. (NHL 1)
NOTE: NHL Center Ice preview is free for many digital cable customers

College football
La. Lafayette-Texas State, 8 p.m. (ESPN2)

National Basketball Association
Milwaukee-Cleveland, 7 p.m. (NBA TV); replay, Wed. 2 a.m. (NBA TV)

Tennis
ATP Stockholm, early round, 4-8 p.m. (Tennis)
WTA Luxembourg, early round, 8 p.m.-midnight (Tennis)
ATP Vienna, early round, midnight-3 a.m. (Tennis)

Men’s soccer
European qualifier: Portugal-Denmark, 2:30 p.m. (ESPN2; ESPN Deportes/Spanish)
European qualifier: Ireland-Germany, 2:30 p.m. (Fox Sports 1)
European qualifier: Northern Ireland-Greece, 2:30 p.m. (Fox Sports 2)
European qualifier: Scotland-Poland, 2:30 p.m. (Fox Soccer Plus)
European qualifier: Georgia-Gibraltar, 2:45 p.m. (Fox Soccer 2Go)
European qualifier: Albania-Serbia, 2:45 p.m. (Fox Soccer 2Go)
Romania-Finland, 4:45 p.m. (ESPN Deportes/Spanish)
Buffalo-Lafayette, 6 p.m. (CampusInsiders.com)
Cornell-Colgate, 7 p.m. (TWC Sports, CampusInsiders.com)
Howard-Pittsburgh, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Honduras-USA, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Women’s soccer
Dartmouth-Boston, 7 p.m. (CampusInsiders.com)

Women’s volleyball
William & Mary-Liberty, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)

National Football League
Sunday short replays: Carolina-Cincinnati, 2 p.m.; Green Bay-Miami, 3:30 p.m., Wed. 12:30 a.m. (NFL Network)

Wednesday, October 15
Major League Baseball
ALCS Game 4: Baltimore-Kansas City, 4 p.m. (TBS, WGNY 1220-AM, 94.1-FM, 95.7-FM, WEPN 98.7-FM, ESPNradio.com)
NLCS Game 4: St. Louis-San Francisco, 8 p.m. (Fox Sports 1, WGNY 1220-AM, 94.1-FM, 95.7-FM, WEPN 98.7-FM, KMOX 1120-AM*, ESPNradio.com)
* – distant radio signals vary by evening

National Hockey League
from Tuesday: Islanders-Rangers, 2 p.m. (NHL Network)
From Tuesday: Colorado-Toronto, 3 p.m. (NHL Network)
From Tuesday: San Jose-Washington, 4 p.m. (NHL Network)
Boston-Detroit, 8 p.m. (NBCSN)
Calgary-Chicago, 8 p.m. (NHL 1, NHL 3, WGN 720-AM*); replay. midnight (NHL 1, NHL 3)
Edmonton-Arizona, 10:30 p.m. (NHL 2, NHL 4); replay, Thur. 2:30 a.m. (NHL 2, NHL 4)
NOTE: NHL Center Ice preview is free for many digital cable customers
* – distant radio signals vary by evening

National Basketball Association
Nets-Sacramento (from China), live at 7:30 a.m. (NBA TV); replay, 2:30 p.m. (NBA TV)
From Tuesday: Milwaukee-Cleveland, 12 p.m. (NBA TV)
Cleveland-Indiana, 7 p.m. (NBA TV); replay, Thur. 2 a.m. (NBA TV)
Maccabi Haifa-Washington, 7 p.m. (WashingtonWizards.com)

Women’s soccer
World Cup qualifier: Guatemala-Haiti, 6 p.m. (Fox Sports 2)
World Cup qualifier: USA-Trinidad, 8:30 p.m. (Fox Sports 2, FoxSportsGo)

Football
FXFL: Boston-Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m. (SNY, ESPN3)

Men’s soccer
Creighton-St. John’s, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN3)

Women’s volleyball
Florida-South Carolina, 6 p.m. (ESPNU)
Arkansas-Texas A&M, 7 p.m. (SEC Net)

Women’s soccer
Florida-South Carolina, 6 p.m. (ESPNU)
N.J. Tech-Lafayette, 7 p.m. (CampusInsiders.com)

Tennis
TBD

College baseball
Texas Orange & White Fall World Series, 7 p.m. (Longhorn)

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Categories

  • Archives