New York Cosmos TV, web schedule

The New York Cosmos, from the North American Soccer League, will have their matches broadcast in a variety of ways this season, including a WPIX-11 outing on Saturday. It will mark the first time in over 30 years that the Cosmos have appeared on broadcast television in New York.
In their heyday, the Cosmos had numerous matches broadcast on WWOR-9, and national telecasts that appeared on ABC, CBS and a syndicated NASL package. The late Jim Karvellas and Seamus Malin were the Cosmos local broadcast team, and the late Jim McKay broadcast a number of Cosmos games for ABC Sports.

The spring portion of the Cosmos’ NASL schedule:

April
Sat. 1 – Miami, 7 p.m. (WPIX-11, beIN Sports); Sat. 8 – at Miami, 7:30 p.m. (MSG2, Spectrum 326, ESPN3); Sat. 22 – Jacksonville, 7 p.m. (MSG Plus, beIN Sports); Sat. 29 – at San Francisco, 10 p.m. (MSG Plus, Twitter)
May
Sat. 6 – at Jacksonville, 7 p.m. (MSG networks, ESPN3); Sat. 13 – Puerto Rico, 7 p.m. (MSG networks, ESPN3); Sun. 21 – Edmonton, 5 p.m. (MSG networks, ESPN3); Sat. 27 – San Francisco, 7 p.m. (MSG networks, beIN Sports)
June
Sun. 4 – at North Carolina, 4 p.m. (MSG networks, ESPN3); Fri. 9 – North Carolina, 7:30 p.m. (MSG networks, ESPN3); Fri. 16 – Puerto Rico, 7:30 p.m. (MSG networks, ESPN3); Sat. 24 – at Miami, 7:30 p.m. (MSG networks, beIN Sports)
July
Tues. 4 – Indianapolis, 7:30 p.m. (MSG networks, beIN Sports); Sat. 8 – at Indianapolis, 7:30 p.m. (MSG networks, ESPN3); Sat. 15 – at Edmonton, 9 p.m. (ESPN3)

Cable network beIN Sports announced its Saturday NASL game of the week schedule.
April
Sat. 1 – Miami at Cosmos, 7 p.m.; Sat. 8 – Indianapolis at Puerto Rico, 7:30 p.m.; Sat. 15 – San Francisco at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.; Sat. 22 – Jacksonville at Cosmos, 7 p.m.; Sat. 29 – Indianapolis at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.
May
Sat. 6 – San Francisco at North Carolina, 7:30 p.m.; Sat. 13 – Jacksonville at North Carolina, 7:30 p.m.; Sat. 20 – Miami at Indianapolis, 7:30 p.m.; Sat. 27 – San Francisco at Cosmos, 7 p.m.
June
Sat. 3 – Edmonton at Puerto Rico, 7:30 p.m.; Sat. 10 – San Francisco at Puerto Rico, 7:30 p.m.; Sat. 17 – North Carolina at Indianapolis, 7:30 p.m.; Sat. 24 – Cosmos at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
July
Sat. 1 – Edmonton at Jacksonville; Tues. 4 – Indianapolis at Cosmos, 7:30 p.m.; Sat. 8 – San Francisco at Miami, 7:30 p.m.; Sat. 15 – Puerto Rico at North Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

MLB Network to televise 40 games in April

MLB Network will televise 40 games during the month of April, including 11 during the opening week.
Here is the likely schedule for the New York market (Mets and Yankees games are blacked out, and backup games are presented):
Tues. 4 – Cubs at Cardinals, 8 p.m.; Wed. 5 – Cubs at Cardinals, 1:30 p.m.; Thur. 6 – Pirates at Red Sox, 1:30 p.m.; Marlins at Nationals, 4:30 p.m. (in progress); Blue Jays at Rays, 7 p.m.; Fri. 7 – Red Sox at Tigers, 1 p.m.; Dodgers at Rockies, 4 p.m.; Giants at Padres, 6:30 p.m. (in progress); Mariners at Angels, 10 p.m.; Sat. 8 – Red Sox at Tigers, 1 p.m.; Cubs at Brewers, 7 p.m.; Sun 9 – Red Sox at Tigers, 1 p.m.
Mon. 10 – Red Sox at Tigers, 1 p.m.; Diamondbacks at Giants, 4:30 p.m. (in progress); Tues. 11 – White Sox at Indians, 4 p.m.; Astros at Mariners, 10 p.m.; Wed. 12 – Twins at Tigers, 1 p.m.; Dodgers at Cubs, 8 p.m.; Thur. 13 – Dodgers at Cubs, 2 p.m.; Rangers at Angels, 5 p.m. (in progress); Orioles at Blue Jays, 7 p.m.; Fri. 14 – Pirates at Cubs, 2 p.m.; Orioles at Blue Jays, 7 p.m.; Sat. 15 – Phillies at Nationals, 1 p.m.; Diamondbacks at Dodgers, 10 p.m.; Sun. 16 – Phillies at Nationals, 1:30 p.m.
Mon. 17 – Rays at Red Sox, 11 a.m.; Tues. 18 – Red Sox at Blue Jays, 7 p.m.; Wed. 19 – Brewers at Cubs, 2 p.m.; Marlins at Mariners, 5 p.m. (in progress); Thur. 20 – Red Sox at Blue Jays, 12:30 p.m.; Nationals at Braves, 7:30 p.m.; Mariners at Athletics, 10:30 p.m. (in progress); Fri. 21 – Cubs at Reds, 7 p.m.; Sat. 22 – Cubs at Reds, 1 p.m.; Blue Jays at Angels, 10 p.m. (in progress); Sun. 23 – Red Sox at Orioles, 1:30 p.m.
Mon. 24 – Dodgers at Giants, 10 p.m.; Tues. 25 – Rays at Orioles, 7 p.m.; Wed. 26 – Royals at White Sox, 2 p.m.; Dodgers at Giants, 10 p.m.; Thur. 27 – Mariners at Tigers, 1 p.m.; Astros at Indians, 6 p.m.; Fri. 28 – Cubs at Red Sox, 7 p.m.; Sat. 29 – Rays at Blue Jays, 1 p.m.; Phillies at Dodgers, 10 p.m. (in progress); Sun. 30 – Mariners at Indians, 1 p.m.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

State Federation basketball tourney on Spectrum

The New York State Federation basketball tournaments take place this weekend in Glens Falls, and Spectrum will be televising the games.
The Federation tournament includes champions from the New York State Public High School Athletic Association, New York City’s Public Schools Athletic League and the Catholic High School Athletic Association.

Saturday, March 25
Boys Class B – 5 p.m. (Ch. 323)
Girls Class AA – 7 p.m. (Ch. 323)
Boys Class AA – 9 p.m. (Ch. 323)

Sunday, March 26
Girls Class A – 12 p.m. (Ch. 324)
Girls Class B – 2 p.m. (Ch. 323)
Boys Class A – 4 p.m. (Ch. 323)

All six of these games will be webstreamed live at: www.myspectrumsports.com.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

MLS broadcast schedules for 2017

The Major League Soccer season recently got underway, and fans can be treated to games on ESPN, ESPN2, FS1, Fox Sports and locally on MSG networks and YES Network.
There is also a new deal with just about every match televised by Spanish cable channel UniMas (Spectrum Ch. 3) also carried on Facebook.com in English.
New York Red Bulls matches will have “radio” coverage via webstream on the team’s website (NewYorkRedBulls.com), in both English and Spanish.
New York City FC matches will be carried on WFAN (660-AM, 101.9-FM) and, when there are multiple conflicts with Yankees games, on WFAN.com.
Readers in our Northeast Pennsylvania region can watch Philadelphia Union matches on The Comcast and ABC-6. Network. Radio listeners in the northeast can pick up Montreal Impact night games on CKGM (690-AM).
The league offers its subscription package – MLS Live – on cable systems.

New York Red Bulls
March
Sat. 25 – Real Salt Lake, 4 p.m. (Facebook.com; UniMas/Spanish)

April
Sat. 1 – at Houston, 8:30 p.m. (MSG); Sat. 9 – at Orlando City, 4 p.m. (ESPN); Sat. 15 – D.C. United, 7:30 p.m. (MSG); Sat. 22 – Columbus, 7:30 p.m. (MSG); Sat. 29 – Chicago, 7:30 p.m. (MSG)

May
Wed. 3 – at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30 p.m. (MSG); Sat. 6 – at Philadelphia, 7 p.m. (MSG, TCN Philly); Sun. 14 – Los Angeles, 6 p.m. (FS1); Fri. 19 – Toronto, 7:30 p.m. (MSG); Sat. 27 – New England, 7:30 p.m. (MSG)

June
Sat. 3 – at Montreal, 7:30 p.m. (MSG); Sun. 18 – at Philadelphia, 5 p.m. (ESPN); Sat. 24 – New York City FC, 1:30 p.m. (Fox, WNYW-5)

July
Wed. 5 – at New England, 7:30 p.m. (MSG); Wed. 19 – San Jose, 7:30 p.m. (MSG); Sat. 22 – at Minnesota, 4 p.m. (ESPN); Sat. 29 – Montreal, 7:30 p.m. (MSG)

August
Sun. 6 – at New York City FC, 6 p.m. (FS1); Sat. 12 – Orlando City, 7:30 p.m. (MSG); Sun. 20 – at Portland, 8 p.m. (FS1); Fri. 25 – New York City FC, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

September
Sat. 2 – at Dallas, 9 p.m. (Facebook.com; UniMas/Spanish); Sat. 9 – at Chicago, 4 p.m. (Facebook.com; UniMas/Spanish); Sun. 17 – Philadelphia, 1 p.m. (ESPN); Sat. 23 – at Columbus, 7:30 p.m. (MSG); Wed. 27 – D.C. United, 7:30 p.m. (MSG); Sat. 30 – at Toronto, 7 p.m. (MSG)

October
Sat. 7 – Vancouver, 5 p.m. (MSG); Sun. 15 – Atlanta, 3 p.m. (MSG); Sun. 22 – at D.C. United, 4 p.m. (MSG)

New York City FC
April
Sat. 1 – San Jose, 2 p.m. (YES); Sat. 8 – at D.C. United, 4 p.m. (Facebook.com; UniMas/Spanish); Fri. 14 – at Philadelphia, 7 p.m. (ESPN); Sun. 23 – Orlando City, 1:30 p.m. (FS1); Sat. 29 – at Columbus, 7:30 p.m. (YES)

May
Sun. 7 – Atlanta, 4 p.m. (Facebook.com; UniMas/Spanish); Sun. 14 – at Dallas, 8 p.m. (FS1); Wed. 17 – at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m. (YES); Sun. 21 – at Orlando City, 7 p.m. (FS1); Sun. 28 – at Atlanta, 5 p.m. (ESPN); Wed. 31 – New England, 7:30 p.m. (YES)

June
Sat. 3 – Philadelphia, 1 p.m. (YES); Sat. 17 – Seattle, 1 p.m. (ESPN); Sat. 24 – at New York Red Bulls, 1:30 p.m. (Fox, WNYW-5); Thur. 29 – Minnesota, 7:30 p.m. (YES)

July
Wed. 5 – at Vancouver, 10 p.m. (YES); Wed. 19 – Toronto, 7:30 p.m. (YES); Sat. 22 – Chicago, 2 p.m. (YES); Sun. 30 – at Toronto, 2 p.m. (ESPN)

August
Sun. 6 – New York Red Bulls, 6 p.m. (FS1); Sat. 12 – at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m. (FS1); Sun. 20 – New England, 6 p.m. (YES); Fri. 25 – at New York Red Bulls, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

September
Wed. 6 – Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m. (YES); Sat. 9 – Portland, 5:30 p.m. (YES); Sat. 16 – at Colorado, 9 p.m. (YES); Sat. 23 – Houston, 3 p.m. (Facebook.com; UniMas/Spanish); Wed. 27 – at Montreal, 7:30 p.m. (YES); Sat. 30 – at Chicago, 8:30 p.m. (YES)

October
Sun. 15 – at New England, 3 p.m. (YES); Sun. 22 – Columbus, 4 p.m. (YES)

Rest of the league
March
Fri. 31 – Kansas City at Toronto, 7:30 p.m. (FS1); Atlanta at Seattle, 10 p.m. (FS1)

April
Sat. 1 – Orlando City at Columbus, 4 p.m. (Facebook.com; UniMas/Spanish); Sun. 2 – New England at Portland, 9 p.m. (ESPN2); Sun. 9 – Colorado at Kansas City, 7 p.m. (FS1); Fri. 14 – Dallas at San Jose, 11 p.m. (Facebook.com; UniMas/Spanish); Sat. 15 – Los Angeles at Orlando City, 3 p.m. (Fox, WNYW-5); Sat. 22 – San Jose at Houston, 4 p.m. (Facebook.com; UniMas/Spanish); Sun. 23 – Seattle at Los Angeles, 4 p.m. (ESPN); Sat. 29 – Colorado at Orlando City, 4 p.m. (Facebook.com; UniMas/Spanish); Sun. 30 – D.C. United at Atlanta, 3 p.m. (FS1)

May
Sat. 6 – Toronto at Seattle, 4 p.m. (ESPN); Sun. 7 – Kansas City at Minnesota, 1:30 p.m. (FS1); Sat. 13 – San Jose at Colorado, 4 p.m. (Facebook.com; UniMas/Spanish); Sun. 14 – Atlanta at Portland, 4 p.m. (ESPN); Sat. 20 – Chicago at D.C. United, 4 p.m. (Facebook.com; UniMas/Spanish); Sun. 21 – Los Angeles at Minnesota, 5 p.m. (ESPN); Sat. 27 – Portland at Seattle, 3 p.m. (Fox, WNYW-5); Los Angeles at San Jose, 10 p.m. (Facebook.com; UniMas/Spanish); Sun. 28 – Houston at Dallas, 8 p.m. (FS1)

June
Fri. 2 – San Jose at Portland, 11 p.m. (Facebook.com; UniMas/Spanish); Sat. 3 – Minnesota at Kansas City, 5 p.m. (ESPN); Sun. 4 – Chicago at Orlando City, 7:30 p.m. (FS1); Sat. 10 – Atlanta at Chicago, 4 p.m. (Facebook.com; UniMas/Spanish); Sat. 17 – Houston at Los Angeles, 11 p.m. (Facebook.com; UniMas/Spanish); Sun. 18 – Portland at Colorado, 9:30 p.m. (FS1); Fri. 23 – Dallas at Houston, 9 p.m. (Facebook.com; UniMas/Spanish); Sun. 25 – Seattle at Portland, 4 p.m. (ESPN); Fri. 30 – Orlando City at Real Salt Lake, 9:30 p.m. (ESPN)

July
Sat. 1 – Portland at Kansas City, 7 p.m. (ESPN); Los Angeles at San Jose, 10 p.m. (Facebook.com; UniMas/Spanish); Sun. 2 – New England at Philadelphia, time TBD (FS1); Fri. 21 – Atlanta at Orlando, 7 p.m. (ESPN); Sun. 23 – Portland at Vancouver, 6 p.m. (FS1); Sat. 29 – Seattle at Los Angeles, time TBD (ESPN); Sun. 30 – Orlando at Atlanta, 4:30 p.m. (Fox, WNYW-5)

August
Wed. 2 – MLS All-Star Game, time TBD (FS1); Sun. 6 – Los Angeles at Portland, 4 p.m. (ESPN); Atlanta at Kansas City, 8 p.m. (FS1); Sun. 13 – Minnesota at Atlanta, 6 p.m. (ESPN2); Sat. 19 – Los Angeles at Atlanta, 4 p.m. (ESPN); Sun. 20 – Minnesota at Seattle, 10 p.m. (FS1); Wed. 23 – Houston at Dallas, 9 p.m. (UniMas/Spanish); Sun. 2 – Toronto at Montreal, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN); San Jose at Los Angeles, 7 p.m. (FS1); Portland at Seattle, 9:30 p.m. (FS1)

September
Sun. 10 – Kansas City at Columbus, 1 p.m. (ESPN); Los Angeles at Seattle, 9 p.m. (FS1); Sat. 16 – Orlando at Atlanta, 4 p.m. (Facebook.com; UniMas/Spanish); Sun. 24 – Los Angeles at Kansas City, 1 p.m.; Orlando at Portland, 8 p.m. (FS1); Sat. 30 – Dallas at Orlando, 4 p.m. (Facebook.com; UniMas/Spanish)

October
Sun. 1 – Seattle at Philadelphia, 1 p.m. (ESPN); playoffs TBD

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

NCAA Div. I hockey tournament TV, web schedules

Friday, March 24
West semifinal – North Dakota vs. Boston University, 3 p.m. (ESPN2, ESPN3)
East semifinal – Providence vs. Harvard, 4 p.m. (ESPNU, ESPN3)
West semifinal – Ohio State vs. Minnesota Duluth, 6:30 p.m. (ESPNU, ESPN3)
East semifinal – Air Force vs. Western Michigan, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN3)

Saturday, March 25
Northeast semifinal – Cornell vs. Mass. Lowell, noon (ESPN3)
Midwest semifinal – Michigan Tech vs. Denver, 1 p.m. (ESPNews, ESPN3)
Northeast semifinal – Notre Dame vs. Minnesota, 3:30 p.m. (ESPNU, ESPN3)
Midwest semifinal – Penn State vs. Union, 4;30 p.m. (ESPN3)
West final – 6 p.m. (ESPNU, ESPN3)
East final – 8:30 p.m. (ESPNU, ESPN3)

Sunday, March 26
Northeast final – 3:30 p.m. (ESPNU, ESPN3)
Midwest final – 6 p.m. (ESPNU, ESPN3)

Thursday, April 6
National semifinal – 6 p.m. (ESPN2, ESPN3)
National semifinal, 9:30 p.m. (ESPN2, ESPN3)

Saturday, April 8
National final – 8 p.m. (ESPN, ESPN3)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

CBS Sports Radio schedule shake-up

CBS Sports Radio has moved two of its talk shows to new time slots, and added a CBS Sports Network simulcast for one, starting April 17.
The “Tiki and Tierney” show, featuring former Giant Tiki Barber and former Marist baseball player Brandon Tierney, will move from its 9 a.m.-noon slot to the 3-6 p.m. slot. The show will be simulcast on CBS Sports Network, a first for the program.
“The Doug Gottlieb Show” will end its run on April 14.
“The DA Show” featuring Damon Amendolara, moves to the 9 a.m.-noon time slot on CBS Sports Radio.
The new CBS Sports Radio weekday lineup is as follows:
“Gio and Jones” with Gregg Giannotti and Brian Jones, 6-9 a.m.
“The DA Show”, 9 a.m.-noon
“The Jim Rome Show”, noon-3 p.m.
“Tiki and Tierney”, 3-6 p.m.
Show to be announced, 6-10 p.m.
“Ferrall on the Bench” with Scott Ferrall, 10 p.m.,2- a.m.
“After Hours with Amy Lawrence”, 2-6 a.m.

CBS Sports Radio can be heard on the Tune-In app, streamed on radio.CBSsports.com, plus WCBS 101.1-FM3 in New York, WINE 940-AM in Danbury, Conn. and WARM 590-AM in Scranton, Pa.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

NCAA men’s tournament schedule and announcers this week

The third and fourth rounds of the NCAA Division I men’s basketball tournament get underway on Thursday and run through Sunday.
The radio games can be heard on WGNY 1220-AM, 97.3-FM in Poughkeepsie, as well as the Tune-In app and streamed at WestwoodOneSports.com.
TBS has the hour-long pregame show on Thursday and Friday at 6 p.m., and carries the post-game show following the conclusion of the final contest.
Here is the schedule, with the announcers for TV and radio:

Thursday, March 23
CBS - Oregon vs. Michigan, 7:09 p.m. (TV: Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Dan Bonner; Dana Jacobson; Radio: Tom McCarthy, Will Perdue)
TBS - Gonzaga vs. West Virginia, 7:39 p.m. (TV: Brian Anderson, Chris Webber, Lewis Johnson; Radio: Kevin Kugler, Jim Jackson)
CBS - Kansas vs. Purdue, 9:40 p.m. (same as 7:09)
TBS - Arizona vs. Xavier, 10:10 p.m. (same as 7:39)

Friday, March 24
CBS - North Carolina vs. Butler, 7:09 p.m. (TV: Jim Nantz; Grant Hill; Bill Raftery; Tracy Wolfson; Radio: Gary Cohen, P.J. Carlesimo)
TBS - Baylor vs. South Carolina, 7:29 p.m. (TV: Verne Lundquist; Jim Spanarkel; Allie LaForce; Radio: Ian Eagle, John Thompson)
CBS - Kentucky vs. UCLA, 9:40 p.m. (same as 7:09)
TBS - Florida vs. Wisconsin, 10:10 p.m. (same as 7:39)

Saturday, March 25
TBS - 6 p.m.
TBS - 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 26
CBS - 2 p.m.
CBS - 4:55 p.m.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

The next 10 days ahead in soccer on TV, web

The top national leagues take a break for the next week or so as play turns to the international stage. There are a handful of friendlies and the rest of the schedule will be World Cup zone qualifiers. On American cable TV (English language broadcasts), expect to find matches on ESPN2, FS1, FS2, Fox Soccer Plus and beIN Sports.

Wednesday, March 22
Lithuania-Czech Republic, 12:55 p.m. (ESPN3; ESPN3/Spanish)
Canada-Scotland, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
England-Germany, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN3)

Thursday, March 23
WCQ: South Korea-China, 7:30 a.m. (ESPN3)
WCQ: Australia-Iraq, 7:55 a.m. (ESPN3)
WCQ: Japan-United Arab Emirates, 11:35 a.m. (ESPN3)
Denmark U21-Spain U21, 2:25 p.m. (ESPN3; ESPN Deportes/Spanish)
WCQ: Bolivia-Colombia, 4:30 p.m. (beIN Sports)
WCQ: Brazil-Uruguay, 7 p.m. (beIN Sports)

Friday, March 24
A-League: Western Sydney-Melbourne City, 4:50 a.m. (ESPN3)
Ivory Coast-Russia, 11:50 a.m. (ESPN3)
WCQ: Serbia-Georgia, 12:45 p.m. (ESPN3)
WCQ: Finland-Turkey, 1 p.m. (FS2)
WCQ: Israel-Spain, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN3; ESPN Deportes/Spanish)
WCQ: Iceland-Kosovo, 3:35 p.m. (ESPN3)
WCQ: Wales-Ireland, 3:35 p.m. (ESPN3)
WCQ: Moldova-Austria, 3:35 p.m. (ESPN3)
WCQ: Ukraine-Croatia, 3:45 p.m. (Fox Soccer Plus)
WCQ: Albania-Italy, 3:45 p.m. (FS2)
WCQ: Panama-Trinidad & Tobago, 7 p.m. (beIN Sports; NBC Universo/Spanish)
WCQ: Costa Rica-Mexico, 8:50 p.m. (FS1; UniMas/Spanish)
WCQ: Honduras-United States, 10:50 p.m. (FS1; UniMas/Spanish)

Saturday, March 25
A-League: Central Coast-Adelaide United, 2:35 a.m. (ESPN3)
A-League: Brisbane-Melbourne Victory, 4:50 a.m. (ESPN3)
Futsal: Italian Cup semifinals, 9 a.m., 11:30 a.m. (ESPN3)
WCQ: Latvia-Switzerland, 12:45 p.m. (ESPN3; ESPN Deportes/Spanish)
WCQ: Faroe Islands-Andorra, 12:50 p.m. (ESPN3)
WCQ: Estonia-Cyprus, 12:50 p.m. (ESPN3)
WCQ: Belarus-Sweden, 1 p.m. (FS2)
WCQ: Gibraltar-Bosnia-Herzegovina, 1 p.m. (Fox Soccer Plus)
WCQ: Netherlands-Bulgaria, 3:35 p.m. (ESPN3)
WCQ: France-Luxembourg, 3:35 p.m. (ESPN3)
WCQ: Greece-Belgium, 3:45 p.m. (Fox Soccer Plus; Univision Deportes/Spanish)
WCQ: Hungary-Portugal, 3:45 p.m. (FS2)
MLS: Real Salt Lake-New York Red Bulls, 4 p.m. (UniMas/Spanish)

Sunday, March 26
A-League: Newcastle-Wellington, 2 a.m. (ESPN3)
A-League: Sydney-Perth Glory, 4 a.m. (ESPN3)
WCQ: Germany-Azerbaijian, 11:50 a.m. (ESPN2, ESPN3; ESPN Deportes/Spanish)
WCQ: Lithuania-England, noon (FS2; UniMas/Spanish)
WCQ: Czech Republic-San Marino, noon (Fox Soccer Plus)
Futsal: Italian Cup final, noon (ESPN3)
WCQ: Denmark-Romania, 2:35 p.m. (ESPN3; ESPN3/Spanish; ESPN Deportes/Spanish))
WCQ: Slovenia-Scotland, 2:35 p.m. (ESPN3)
WCQ: Norway-Northern Ireland, 2:45 p.m. (Fox Soccer Plus)
WCQ: Poland-Montenegro, 2:45 p.m. (FS2)

Tuesday, March 28
WCQ: United Arab Emirates-Australia, 4:55 a.m. (ESPN3)
WCQ: Syria-South Korea, 6:55 a.m. (ESPN3)
WCQ: China-Iran, 7:55 a.m. (ESPN3)
Belgium-Russia, noon (FS1)
Italy-Netherlands, 2:45 p.m. (beIN Sports)
Finland-Austria, 2:45 p.m. (ESPN3)
Spain-France, 2:55 p.m. (ESPN2; ESPN3; ESPN Deportes/Spanish)
WCQ: Costa Rica-Honduras, 5 p.m. (NBC Universo/Spanish)
WCQ: Mexico-Trinidad & Tobago, 7 p.m. (Telemundo/Spanish)
WCQ: United States-Panama, 10:05 p.m. (beIN Sports; Telemundo/Spanish)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Saturday’s NCAA tournament TV, web schedule

Day one of the NCAA tournament is over, and here’s what the start of the second round looks like for Saturday.
All of the games can be heard on the Tune-In app and at WestwoodOneSports.com. Newburgh’s WGNY (1220-AM, 97.3-FM in Poughkeepsie) will also carry the games, as will other stations on the radio dial.

Buffalo - Verne Lundquist, Jim Spanarkel, Allie LaForce (Radio: Scott Graham, Donny Marshall)
West Virginia-Notre-Dame, 12:10 p.m. (CBS); Villanova-Wisconsin, 2:40 p.m. (CBS)

Orlando – Ian Eagle, Steve Lavin, Evan Washburn (Radio: Tom McCarthy, Will Perdue)
Florida State-Xavier, 6:10 p.m. (TNT); Florida-Virginia, 8:40 p.m. (TNT)

Milwaukee - Carter Blackburn, Mike Gminski, Debbie Antonelli, Lisa Byington (Radio: Brandon Gaudin, Kelly Tripucka)
Butler-Middle Tennessee, 7:10 p.m. (TBS); Purdue-Iowa State-Nevada, 9:40 p.m. (TBS)

Salt Lake - Andrew Catalon, Steve Lappas, Jamie Erdahl (Radio: Kevin Kugler, Dan Dickau)
Gonzaga-Northwestern, 5:15 p.m. (CBS); Arizona-Saint Mary’s, 7:45 p.m. (CBS)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Yankees telecast schedule

The New York Yankees will have the bulk of their games televised by YES Network, and the rest will appear on WPIX-11, ESPN, Fox and Fox Sports 1.
Here is a list of games that won’t appear on YES this season:

WPIX-11 - April 19 vs. White Sox; April 22 at Pirates; May 12 vs. Astros; May 19 at Rays; May 26 vs. A’s; May 31 at Orioles; June 6 vs. Red Sox; June 20 vs. Angels; June 22 vs. Angels; June 26 at White Sox; June 29 at White Sox; July 18 at Twins; July 25 vs. Reds; July 29 vs. Rays; Aug. 15 vs. Mets; Aug. 23 at Tigers; Aug. 25 vs. Mariners; Aug. 31 vs. Red Sox; Sept. 15 vs. Orioles; Sept. 19 vs. Twins; Sept. 27 vs. Rays

ESPN - April 16 vs. Cardinals; May 7 at Cubs; May 14 vs. Astros; July 16 at Red Sox; Aug. 13 vs. Red Sox; Sept. 3 vs. Red Sox

Fox Sports 1 - April 5 at Rays; May 9 at Reds; May 18 at Royals

Fox (WNYW-5) - May 6 at Cubs; June 10 vs. Orioles; July 1 at Astros

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment
  • Blog Authors

    Ken McMillan

    Ken McMillan has been covering sports since he got his first writing job in 1979. He has covered Section 9 athletics for the past 34 years. He reports on college sports, including Army and Marist College. He also writes on TV/radio sports news, ... Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives