Labor Day weekend is rich in college football

College football is back, and this extended holiday weekend is just the first of hundreds of games to be shown on broadcast and cable television and webstreamed.
This weekend is touted as one of the best in year with regards to matchups featuring AP Top 25 teams.
Teams marked in RED are AP Top 25 teams, and those marked in ORANGE are teams that also received votes in the poll.

Thursday, September 1
St. Anselm-Wagner, 6 p.m. (NECfrontrow.com)
Tenn. Martin-Cincinnati, 7 p.m. (ESPN3, WLW 700-AM)
Maine-Connecticut, 7 p.m. (ESPN3, WTIC 1080-AM)
Charlotte-No. 19 Louisville, 7 p.m. (ACC nets, ESPN3, FoxSportsGo, WHAS 840-AM)
Presbyterian-Central Michigan, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Tulane-Wake Forest, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Citadel-Mercer, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Southwestern-Missouri State, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Bluefield-Campbell, 7 p.m. (BIgSouthSports.com)
Alderson Broadus-Robert Morris, 7 p.m. (NECfrontrow.com)
Mars Hill-Samford, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Indiana-Florida International, 7:30 p.m. (ESPNU)
Appalachian State-No. 9 Tennessee, 7:30 p.m. (SEC Net)
William & Mary-North Carolina State, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
Duquesne-Youngstown State, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
South Carolina-Vanderbilt, 8 p.m. (ESPN)
Rice-Western Kentucky, 8 p.m. (CBSSN, CBSsports.com)
Southern Utah-Utah, 8 p.m. (Pac 12)
Weber State-Utah State, 8 p.m. (CampusInsiders.com)
Oregon State-Minnesota, 9 p.m. (Big Ten)
Montana State-Idaho, 9 p.m. (ESPN3)
Colorado St. Pueblo-Colorado School of Mines, 9 p.m. (ESPN3)
South Dakota-New Mexico, 9 p.m. (CollegeInsiders.com)
Jackson State-UNLV, 10 p.m. (CampusInsiders.com)

Friday, September 2
Mississippi Valley State-Eastern Michigan, 6 p.m. (ESPN3)
Lafayette-Central Connecticut State, 6 p.m. (NECfrontrow.com)
Army-Temple, 7 p.m. (CBSSN, WMCA 570-AM, WBNR 1260-AM, WBPM 92.9-FM, WLNA 1420-AM)
Furman-No. 12 Michigan State, 7 p.m. (Big Ten, WJR 760-AM)
Colgate-Syracuse, 7 p.m. (ESPN3, WNYM 970-AM, WGY 810-AM)
Albany-Buffalo, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Ball State-Georgia State, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Northwestern State-No. 23 Baylor, 7:30 p.m. (MSG Plus), 11:30 p.m. (FoxC Atlantic)
Colorado State-Colorado, 8 p.m. (ESPN)
Kansas State-No. 8 Stanford, 9 p.m. (FS1; Fox Deportes/Spanish)
Toledo-Arkansas State, 9 p.m. (ESPNU)
Cal Poly-Nevada, 9:30 p.m. (CampusInsiders.com)

Saturday, September 3
Georgia Tech-Boston College, 7:30 a.m. (ESPN2)
Kentucky State-Charleston Southern, 11:45 a.m. (BigSouthSports.com)
No. 3 Oklahoma-No. 15 Houston, 12 p.m. (WABC-7, WTEN-10, WNEP-16)
Hawaii-No. 7 Michigan, 12 p.m. (ESPN)
Missouri-West Virginia, 12 p.m. (FS1)
Western Michigan-Northwestern, 12 p.m. (ESPNU)
Eastern Kentucky-Purdue, 12 p.m. (ESPNews)
Fordham-Navy, 12 p.m. (CBSSN)
Boise State-La. Lafayette, 12 p.m. (SNY)
South Alabama-Mississippi State, 12 p.m. (SEC Net)
Howard-Maryland, 12 p.m. (Big Ten)
Bowling Green-No. 6 Ohio State, 12 p.m. (Big Ten)
Liberty-Virginia Tech, 12:30 p.m. (WLNY 10 & 55, ESPN3)
Monmouth-Lehigh, 12:30 p.m. (PatriotLeague.tv)
Davidson-Georgetown, 1 p.m. (PatriotLeague.tv)
Villanova-Pittsburgh, 1:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
Rutgers-No. 14 Washington, 2 p.m. (Pac 12, WOR 710-AM)
Abilene Christian-Air Force, 2 p.m. (CampusInsiders.com)
Butler-Indiana State, 3 p.m. (ESPN3)
Merrimack-Bryant, 3 p.m. (NECfrontrow.com)
(from Thursday): Maine-Connecticut, 3 p.m. (SNY)
No. 5 LSU-Wisconsin, 3:30 p.m. (WABC-7, WTEN-10, WNEP-16)
No. 16 UCLA-Texas A&M, 3:30 p.m. (WCBS-2, WRGB-6, WBNG-12, WYOU-22)
Miami (Ohio)-No. 17 Iowa, 3:30 p.m. (ESPNU)
S.E. Louisiana-No. 21 Oklahoma State, 3:30 p.m. (MSG Plus until Liberty game; MSG Plus 2; TWC 327; FoxSportsGo)
Texas State-Ohio, 3:30 p.m. (CBSSN, CBSsports.com)
Kent State-Penn State, 3:30 p.m. (Big Ten, WVNJ 1160-AM)
Murray State-Illinois, 3:30 p.m. (Big Ten)
Richmond-Virginia, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
Louisiana Tech-Arkansas, 4 p.m. (SEC Net)
Cal Davis-No. 24 Oregon, 5 p.m. (Pac 12)
No. 22 North Carolina-No. 18 Georgia, 5:30 p.m. (ESPN; ESPNradio.com)
Bucknell-Marist, 6 p.m. (TWC 323, TWC Sports, WBWZ 93.3-FM)
N.C. Central-Duke, 6 p.m. (ESPN3)
Florida A&M-Miami, 6 p.m. (ESPN3)
Western Carolina-East Carolina, 6 p.m. (ESPN3)
Savannah State-Georgia Southern, 6 p.m. (ESPN3)
Austin Peay-Troy, 6 p.m. (ESPN3)
Southern Illinois-FAU, 6 p.m. (CUSA.tv)
Hampton-Old Dominion, 6 p.m. (CUSA.tv)
VMI-Akron, 6:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
S.E. Missouri State-Memphis, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
San Jose State-Tulsa, 7 p.m. (CBSSN, CBSsports.com)
Towson-South Florida, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
South Carolina State-Central Florida, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Rhode Island-Kansas, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
SMU-North Texas, 7 p.m. (AmericanSportsNet.com)
Southern-La. Monroe, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
East Tennessee-Kennesaw State, 7 p.m. (BigSouthSports.com)
Valparaiso-Illinois State, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Oklahoma Panhandle State-Sam Houston State, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Sacred Heart-Stetson, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Southern Mississippi-Kentucky, 7:30 p.m. (ESPNU, WHAS 840-AM)
Massachusetts-No. 25 Florida, 7:30 p.m. (SEC Net)
No. 20 USC-No. 1 Alabama, 8 p.m. (WABC-7, WTEN-10, WNEP-16; ESPNradio.com)
Fresno State-Nebraska, 8 p.m. (Big Ten)
South Dakota State-No. 13 TCU, 8 p.m. (MSG; FoxSportsGo)
S.F. Austin-Texas Tech, 8 p.m. (MSG Plus 2, TWC 327; FoxSportsGo)
New Mexico State-Texas El Paso, 8 p.m. (beIN Sports)
Eastern Washington-Washington State, 8 p.m. (Pac 12)
Coastal Carolina-Lamar, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
No. 2 Clemson-No. 33 Auburn, 9 p.m. (ESPN)
St. Francis Pa.-Montana, 9 p.m. (GoGriz.com)
Western New Mexico-San Diego, 9 p.m. (livestream.com/sandiego)
BYU-Arizona, 10:30 p.m. (FS1)
Northern Illinois-Wyoming, 10:30 p.m. (CBSSN)
Northern Arizona-Arizona State, 10:45 p.m. (Pac 12)

Sunday, September 4
Alcorn State-Bethune Cookman, 1 p.m. (ESPN)
Texas Southern-Prairie View A&M, 6 p.m. (ESPNU)
No. 10 Notre Dame-No. 36 Texas, 7:30 p.m. (WABC-7, WBBR 1130-AM, WTEN-10, WNEP-16)

Monday, September 5
No. 4 Florida State-No. 11 Mississippi, 8 p.m. (ESPN; ESPNradio.com)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Premier League soccer returns Saturday on NBC networks

The English Premier League – considered by many the best national soccer league in the world – returns to NBC Universal networks starting Saturday morning.
In general, there is usually tripleheader action on Saturdays, doubleheaders on Sunday mornings and a Monday afternoon contest. NBC Sports Network usually airs a Saturday doubleheader at 7:30 a.m. and 10 a.m.; CNBC airs a 10 a.m. match; and, NBC airs a 12:30 p.m. contest. NBCSN has Sunday morning twinbills at 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. and a Monday afternoon match at 3 p.m. An hour-long pregame show airs before the first matches on Saturdays and Sundays on NBCSN, and half-hour pregame on Mondays.
NBCU carries all 380 Premier League contests, so there’s four or five Saturday 10 a.m. matches carried on Premier League Extra Time channels (Time Warner Chs. 420-424), and occasional Sunday spillovers. All Premier League games are webstreamed at NBCsports.com and the NBC Sports App.
Westwood One Radio Sports also webstreams all Premier League games (westwoodonesports.com).
Spanish-language television coverage will be carried by Telemundo, NBC Universo and the NBC Deportes En Vivo Extra App.
Last season, the Premier League was watched by more than 37 million viewers, a USA TV record for the league. Also, 613 million minutes and 2.6 million unique users watched on the NBC Sports App (formerly known as NBC Sports Live Extra).
Due the ongoing Olympics tournament, CNBC and USA are being utilized for first-week action.

Saturday, Aug. 13
Leicester City at Hull City, 7:30 a.m. (CNBC)
Tottenham at Everton, 10 a.m. (CNBC)
Stoke City at Middlesbrough, 10 a.m. (PL Extra Time 1, TWC 420)

Watford at Southampton, 10 a.m. (PL Extra Time 2, TWC 421)
West Bromwich Albion at Crystal Palace, 10 a.m. (PL Extra Time 3, TWC 422)
Swansea City at Burnley, 10 a.m. (PL Extra Time 4, TWC 423)
Sunderland at Manchester City, 12:30 p.m. (CNBC)
Sunday, Aug. 14
Manchester United at Bournemouth, 8:30 a.m. (NBCSN)
Liverpool at Arsenal, 11 a.m. (NBCSN)
Monday, Aug. 15
West Ham at Chelsea, 3 p.m. (USA)

WEEK TWO
Friday, Aug. 19
Southampton at Manchester United, 3 p.m. (USA)
Sautrday, Aug. 20
Manchester City at Stoke City, 7:30 a.m. (NBCSN)
Liverpool at Burnley, 10 a.m. (TBD)
Chelsea at Watford, 10 a.m. (TBD)
Crystal Palace at Tottenham, 10 a.m. (TBD)
Everton at West Bromwich Albion, 10 a.m. (TBD)
Hull City at Swansea City, 10 a.m. (TBD)
Arsenal at Leicester City, 12:30 p.m. (CNBC)
Sunday, Aug. 21
Middlesbrough at Sunderland, 8:30 a.m. (NBCSN)
Bournemouth at West Ham, 11 a.m. (CNBC)

WEEK THREE
Saturday, Aug. 27
Liverpool at Tottenham, 7:30 a.m. (NBCSN)
Arsenal at Watford, 10 a.m. (TBD)
Swansea City at Leicester City, 10 a.m. (TBD)
Burnley at Chelsea, 10 a.m. (TBD)
Stoke City at Everton, 10 a.m. (TBD)
Bournemouth at Crystal Palace, 10 a.m. (TBD)
Sunderland at Southampton, 10 a.m. (TBD)
Manchester United at Hull City, 12:30 p.m. (NBC)
Sunday, Aug. 28
Middlesbrough at West Bromwich Albion, 8:30 a.m. (CNBC)
West Ham at Manchester City, 11 a.m. (NBCSN)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Opening week of NFL preseason telecasts

The NFL Network isn’t releasing its preseason schedule of games until Aug. 8, but here’s an early look at the first week of game programming.
Thursday, Aug. 11
New Orleans-New England, 7:30 p.m. (LIVE)
Denver-Chicago, 11 p.m.
Friday, Aug. 12
Washington-Atlanta, 1:30 a.m.
Jacksonville-Jets, 10 a.m.
Carolina-Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay-Philadelphia, 4 p.m.
Detroit-Pittsburgh, 7 p.m. (LIVE) and 4 a.m. Sat.
Oakland-Arizona, 10 p.m.
Saturday, Aug. 13
Cleveland-Green Bay, 1 a.m.
Minnesota-Cincinnati, 7 a.m.
Miami-Giants, 10 a.m.
Cleveland-Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Seattle-Kansas City, 4:30 p.m. (LIVE)
Sunday, Aug. 14
San Diego-Tennessee, midnight
Dallas-Los Angeles, 2:30 a.m.
Tampa Bay-Philadelphia, 5 a.m.
Indianapolis-Buffalo, 7:30 a.m.
Detroit-Pittsburgh, 10 a.m.
New Orleans-New England, 1 p.m.
Dallas-Los Angeles, 4 p.m.
Houston-San Francisco, 7 p.m. (LIVE)
Denver-Chicago, 10:30 p.m.
Monday, Aug. 15
Seattle-Kansas City, 1 a.m.
Carolina-Baltimore, 4 a.m.
Miami-Giants, 10 a.m.
Jacksonville-Jets, 1 p.m.
Cleveland-Green Bay, 4 p.m.
New Orleans-New England, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, Aug. 16
Seattle-Kansas City, midnight
San Diego-Tennessee, 4 a.m.
Minnesota-Cincinnati, 10 a.m.
Tampa Bay-Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Houston-San Francisco, 4 p.m.
Denver-Chicago, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Aug. 17
Oakland-Arizona, midnight
Jacksonville-Jets,  4 a.m.
Indianapolis-Buffalo, 10 a.m.
San Diego-Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Detroit-Pittsburgh, 4 p.m.
Dallas-Los Angeles, 8 p.m.
Thursday, Aug. 18
Houston-San Francisco, midnight
Washington-Atlanta, 4 a.m.
New Orleans-New England, 10 a.m.
Carolina-Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Denver-Chicago, 4 p.m.
Philadelphia-Pittsburgh, 7 p.m. (LIVE)

NFL Red Zone channel will offer free previews on Thursday, Aug. 11 (7:30-10:30 p.m.); Thursday, Aug. 18 (8-11 p.m.); Saturday, Aug. 27 (7:30-10:30 p.m.); and, Thursday, Sept. 1 (7-11 p.m.)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

NBC networks to air 106 NHL games

The New York Rangers will make four appearances on NBC next season and six exclusive games on NBC Sports Network.
The New York Islanders make two exclusive appearances on NBCSN, including the March 22 game at Madison Square Garden.
The New Jersey Devils get one national appearance, though the game will be blacked out in the New York market and aired likely on MSG Plus.
NBC Sports Group will air 14 games on NBC and 92 on NBC Sports Network – the 106 games is the most-ambitious schedule since the network reacquired rights.

The national TV schedules for NBC and NBCSN:

NHL on NBC
Friday, November 25
Rangers at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Sunday, January 1
Detroit at Toronto (BMO Field), 3 p.m.
Monday, January 2
Chicago at St. Louis (Busch Stadium), 1 p.m.
Sunday, January 22
Rangers at Detroit, 12:30 p.m.
Sunday, February 5
Los Angeles at Washington, 12p.m.
Sunday, February 12
Detroit at Minnesota, 3 p.m.
Sunday, February 19
Washington at Rangers, 12:30 p.m.
Detroit at Pittsburgh, 3 p.m.
Saturday, February 25
Philadelphia at Pittsburgh (Heinz Field), 8 p.m.
Sunday, February 26
Boston at Dallas, 12:30 p.m.
Sunday, March 12
Rangers at Detroit, 12:30 p.m.
Sunday, March 26
Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 12:30 p.m.
Sunday, April 2
Boston at Chicago, 12:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 8
Washington at Boston, 3 p.m.

NHL on NBCSN
(* – indicates New York area blackout)
Wednesday, October 12
St. Louis at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday, October 13
Washington at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.
Friday, October 14
Chicago at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, October 18
Philadelphia at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Wednesday, October 19
Detroit at Rangers, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, October 25
Buffalo at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
Anaheim at San Jose, 10 p.m.
Wednesday, October 26
Boston at Rangers, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, November 1
Tampa Bay-Islanders, 7:30 p.m. *
San Jose at Arizona, 10 p.m.
Wednesday, November 2
Detroit at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, November 9
Chicago at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, November 15
Tampa Bay at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, November 16
Pittsburgh at Washington, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, November 22
St. Louis at Boston, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, November 23
Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago at San Jose, 10 p.m.
Tuesday, November 29
Boston at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, November 30
Pittsburgh at Islanders, 8 p.m.
San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Wednesday, December 7
Boston at Washington, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, December 13
Chicago at Rangers, 7 p.m. *
Wednesday, December 14
Boston at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Colorado, 10 p.m.
Friday, December 16
Los Angeles at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, December 21
Washington at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, December 28
Philadelphia at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Thursday, December 29
Devils at Washington, 7 p.m. *
Tuesday, January 3
Buffalo at Rangers, 7 p.m. *
Los Angeles at San Jose, 10 p.m.
Wednesday, January 4
Rangers at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.
Thursday, January 5
Buffalo at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Sunday, January 8
Minnesota at Anaheim, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, January 10
Boston at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, January 11
Pittsburgh at Washington, 8 p.m.
Thursday, January 12
Montreal at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Sunday, January 15
Minnesota at Chicago, 7 p.m.
Monday, January 16
Washington at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, January 17
Chicago at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Wednesday, January 18
Boston at Detroit, 8 p.m.
San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Monday, January 23
San Jose at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Tuesday, January 24
St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, January 25
Philadelphia at Rangers, 8 p.m.
Thursday, January 26
St. Louis at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Saturday, January 28
NHL All-Star Skills competition, TBD
Sunday, January 29
NHL All-Star Game, at Los Angeles, TBD
Wednesday, February 1
Boston at Washington, 8 p.m.
Colorado at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday, February 2
Rangers at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m. *
Monday, February 6
St. Louis at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, February 7
Los Angeles at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, February 8
Chicago at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Thursday, February 9
Islanders at Philadelphia, 7 p.m. *
Friday, February 10
Tampa Bay at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Sunday, February 12
Montreal at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, February 13
Rangers at Columbus, 7:30 p.m. *
Wednesday, February 15
St. Louis at Detroit, 8 p.m.
Florida at San Jose, 10 p.m.
Thursday, February 16
Colorado at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, February 19
Chicago at Buffalo, 6 p.m.
Boston at San Jose, 8:30 p.m.
Tuesday, February 21
Chicago at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, February 22
Washington at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.
Thursday, February 23
Islanders at Montreal, 7:30 p.m. *
Sunday, February 26
St. Louis at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, February 27
Los Angeles at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, February 28
Colorado at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, March 1
Pittsburgh at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Thursday, March 2
Rangers at Boston, 7 p.m. *
Sunday, March 5
St. Louis at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Monday, March 6
Dallas at Washington, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, March 7
Philadelphia at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 8
Detroit at Boston, 8 p.m.
Sunday, March 12
Minnesota at Chicago, 7 p.m.
Monday, March 13
Carolina at Islanders, 7:30 p.m. *
Tuesday, March 14
Chicago at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 15
Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Colorado, 10 p.m.
Monday, March 20
Buffalo at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, March 21
San Jose at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 22
Islanders at Rangers, 8 p.m.
Sunday, March 26
Minnesota at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Monday, March 27
Chicago at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 29
Chicago at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.
Thursday, March 30
Dallas at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, April 2
Philadelphia at Rangers, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, April 4
Chicago at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Wednesday, April 5
Rangers at Washington, 8 p.m.
Thursday, April 6
Nashville at Dallas, 8 p.m.
Friday, April 7
Tampa Bay at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 8
To be determined, TBD
Sunday, April 9
To be determined, TBD

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

NFL radio schedules for early 2016

ESPN Radio has scheduled its first nine games over the opening five weeks of the NFL schedule.
Newburgh radio station WGNY (1220-AM, 97.3-FM in Poughkeepsie area) may carry some or all of these contests. New York City’s WEPN (98.7-FM) has generally not carried these contests due to NFL territory blackout restrictions and scheduling conflicts.
Sunday, Sept. 11 – Bengals at Jets, 1 p.m.; Lions at Colts, 4 p.m.
Sunday, Sept. 18 – Dolphins at Patriots, 1 p.m.; Colts at Broncos, 4 p.m.
Sunday, Sept. 25 – Redskins at Giants, 1 p.m.; 49ers at Seahawks, 4 p.m.
Sunday, Oct. 2 – Lions at Bears, 1 p.m.; Rams at Cardinals, 4 p.m.
Sunday, Oct. 9 – Jets at Steelers, 1 p.m.

Last year, WGNY did carry Jets and Giants games that were on the ESPN schedule, even though those contests were also carried by flagship stations WEPN 98.7-FM (Jets) and WFAN 660-AM and 101.9-FM (Giants).
WGNY contracted with Westwood One Sports radio earlier this year for college basketball coverage. If WGNY extends its WW1 deal to the fall, then the station may carry some or all of WW1′s Sunday afternoon doubleheader action.

The Westwood One Sports Sunday afternoon NFL schedule is as follows:
Sunday, Sept. 11 – Packers at Jaguars, 1 p.m.; Dolphins at Seahawks, 4 p.m.
Sunday, Sept, 18 – Bengals at Steelers, 1 p.m.; Buccaneers at Cardinals, 4 p.m.
Sunday, Sept. 25 – Lions at Packers, 1 p.m.; Chargers at Colts, 4 p.m.
Sunday, Oct. 2 – Colts vs. Jaguars, in London, 9:30 a.m.; Panthers at Falcons, 1 p.m.; Broncos at Buccaneers, 4 p.m.
Sunday, Oct. 9 – Patriots at Browns, 1 p.m.; Bills at Rams, 4 p.m.
Sunday, Oct. 23 – Giants vs. Rams, at London, 9:30 a.m.
Remainder of schedule to be determined as the season progresses.

WFAN has aired Westwood One Sunday afternoon games in the past, but conflicts with Giants games and territorial restrictions limits the station to a handful of contests per season. WFAN does carry the bulk of the national (Thursday, Sunday, Monday nights) radio broadcasts, with WCBS (880-AM) providing backup duty.

WLAD in Danbury, Conn. (800-AM), which can be heard in the newspaper’s eastern regions, has carried games from several syndicated packages in the past. No word on the 2016 plans.

The ESPN Radio and Westwood One Radio games are not webstreamed on their websites, nor on the radio affiliates sites due to the NFL selling subscriptions for all of its games.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Verizon FiOS adds access to YES Network via app

YES Network programming can now be accessed by Verizon FiOS customers via the FoxSportsGo app, with proper authentication of your service.
Customers of Time Warner Cable, Cablevision Optimum and DirecTV have been able to access YES Network programming for some time now.
FoxSportsGo will carry YES programming (which includes the Yankees, Brooklyn Nets, New York City FC soccer) and also programming from Fox Sports, Fox Sports 1, Fox Sports 2, Fox Soccer Plus and Fox College channels.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

World Hockey championships in final eight

The IIHF World Hockey Championships have reached the playoff round. NBC Sports Network will carry two quarterfinal playoffs on Thursday. First, USA faces the Czech Republic at 9 a.m., followed by Canada vs. Sweden at 1 p.m.
NBC Sports Live Extra will stream the Finland-Denmark match at 9:15 a.m., followed by Russia-Germany at 1:15 p.m.
NBC Sports Live Extra will stream the semifinals on Saturday at 9 a.m. and 1 p.m. On Sunday, the bronze-medal game goes off at 9 a.m. and the championship at 1 p.m., again on NBC Sports Live Extra.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

NBC Sports airing Team USA hockey at Worlds

NBC Sports will televise seven preliminary round games for Team USA at the World Hockey Championships starting next week. NBC Sports Live Extra will provide live webcasts of all seven games, plus the playoff rounds. NBC Sports Network has six of the seven preliminary round telecasts, with one still to be determined.
There is a seven-hour time difference between Moscow and St. Petersburg, Russia, and New York.
The May schedule:
Fri. 6 – USA vs. Canada, 9:15 a.m. (NBCSN)
Sat. 7 – USA vs. Belarus, 1:15 p.m. (TBD)
Mon. 9 – USA vs. Finland, 1:15 p.m. (NBCSN)
Thur. 12 – USA vs. France, 9:15 a.m. (NBCSN)
Fri. 13 – USA vs. Hungary, 9:15 a.m. (NBCSN on half-hour delay starting 9:45)
Sun. 15 – USA vs. Germany, 9:15 a.m. (NBCSN at 3 p.m.)
Tues. 17 – USA vs. Slovakia, 5:15 a.m. (NBCSN)
Thur. 19 – Quarterfinals, TBD
Sat. 21 – Semifinals, TBD
Sun. 22 — Bronze and gold games, TBD

One World Sports will televise approximately 20 games, though it’s unclear which of the 56 preliminary round games have been chosen. Two games, for sure, are the May 6 contest pitting Sweden and Latvia at 9:15 a.m., and the May 17 game between Canada and Finland at 1″15 p.m.

The website ONEWorldSports.com will stream four games: May 6, Czech Republic vs. Russia, 1:15 p.m.; May 8, Sweden vs. Denmark, 1:15 p.m.; May 12, Canada vs. Germany, 1:15 p.m.; May 16, Canada vs. France, 9:15 a.m.

The Team USA roster, as of Wednesday:

Goalies – Mike Condon (Canadiens), Keith Kinkaid (Devils), Thatcher Demko (Boston College)
Defensemen – Noah Hanifin (Hurricanes); Jake McCabe (Sabres); Connor Murphy (Coyotes); Brady Skjel (Rangers); David Warsofsky (Devils); Chris Wideman (Senators)
Forwards – J.T. Compher (Univ. of Michigan); Kyle Connor (Univ. of Michigan); Hudson Fasching (Sabres); Nick Foligno (Blue Jackets); Luke Glendening (Red Wings); Matt Hendricks (Oilers); Dylan Larkin (Red Wings); Patrick Maroon (Oilers); Auston Matthews (Zurich, Swiss League); Tyler Motte (Univ. of Michigan); Jordan Schroeder (Wild); Miles Wood (Boston College)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

2016 NFL TV, radio schedules for New York market

Sunday, August 7
Green Bay-Indianapolis, 8 p.m. (ESPN, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM)

Thursday, August 11
Rotating games, 7 p.m. (NFL Red Zone)
Jacksonville-Jets, 7:30 p.m. (WCBS-2, WEPN 98.7-FM)
Carolina-Baltimore, 7:30 p.m. (WBAL 1090-AM, WBT 1110-AM)
Denver-Chicago, 8 p.m. (WBBM 780-AM)
Friday, August 12
Minnesota-Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m. (WLW 700-AM, WCKY 1530-AM)
Minnesota-Cincinnati – or – Detroit-Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m. (NFL Network)
Saturday, August 13
Seattle-Kansas City, 4:30 p.m. (NFL Network)
Dallas-Los Angeles, 8 p.m. (ESPN)
Sunday, August 14
Houston-San Francisco, 7 p.m. (NFL Network)

Thursday, August 18
Philadelphia-Pittsburgh, 7 p.m. (NFL Network, WEJL 630-AM, WBAX 1240-AM)
Cincinnati-Detroit, 7:30 p.m. (WLW 700-AM, WCKY 1530-AM)
Chicago-New England, 8 p.m. (WBBM 780-AM)
Minnesota-Seattle, 10 p.m. (NFL Network)
Friday, August 19
Jets-Washington, 7:30 p.m. (WCBS-2, WEPN 98.7-FM)
Saturday, August 20
Giants-Buffalo, 4 p.m. (WNBC-4, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM)
Baltimore-Indianapolis, 7 p.m. (WBAL 1090-AM)

Thursday, August 25
Atlanta-Miami, 8 p.m. (WNBC-4)
Friday, August 26
New England-Carolina, 7:30 p.m. (WBT 1110-AM)
Cleveland-Tampa Bay, 8 p.m. (WCBS-2)
Saturday, August 27
Kansas City-Chicago, 1 p.m. (NFL Network)
Philadelphia-Indianapolis, 7 p.m. (WEJL 630-AM, WBAX 1240-AM)
Giants-Jets, 7:30 p.m. (WCBS-2, WEPN 98.7-FM, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM)
Tennessee-Oakland, 8 p.m. (WLNY 10-55)
Sunday, August 28
San Diego-Minnesota, 1 p.m. (WNYW-5, WXXA-23, WOLF-56)
Arizona-Houston, 4 p.m. (WNYW-5, WXXA-23, WOLF-56)
Cincinnati-Jacksonville, 8 p.m. (WNBC-4, WNYT-13, WBRE-28, WLW 700-AM, WCKY 1530-AM)

Thursday, September 1
New England-Giants, 7 p.m. (WNBC-4, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM)
Jets-Philadelphia, 7 p.m. (WCBS-2, WEPN 98.7-FM, WEJL 630-AM, WBAX 1240-AM)
Indianapolis-Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m. (WLW 700-AM, WCKY 1530-AM)
Pittsburgh-Carolina, 7:30 p.m. (WBT 1110-AM)
Baltimore-New Orleans, 8 p.m. (WBAL 1090-AM)
Chicago-Cleveland, 8 p.m. (WBBM 780-AM)
Rotating games, 7:30 p.m. (NFL Red Zone, TWC 311) 

Thursday, September 8
Carolina-Denver, 8:30 p.m. (WNBC-4, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WNYT-13, WBRE-28)
Sunday, September 11
Cincinnati-Jets, 1 p.m. (WCBS-2, WEPN 98.7-FM)
Cleveland-Philadelphia, 1 p.m. (WYOU-22)
Cincinnati-Jets – or – Cleveland-Philadelphia – or – Buffalo-Baltimore – or – San Diego-Kansas City, 1 p.m. (WRGB-6, WBNG-12)
No 1 p.m. doubleheader game on WNYW-5
TBD, 1 p.m. (WGNY 1220-AM, 97.3-FM)
Giants-Dallas, 4:25 p.m. (WNYW-5, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WXXA-23, WOLF-56)
New England-Arizona, 8:25 p.m. (WNBC-4, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM after Giants, WNYT-13, WBRE-28)
Monday, September 12
Pittsburgh-Washington, 7:10 p.m. (ESPN, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM)
Los Angeles-San Francisco, 10:20 p.m. (ESPN, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM)

Thursday, September 15
Jets-Buffalo, 8:25 p.m. (WCBS-2, NFL, WEPN 98.7-FM, WRGB-6, WBNG-12, WYOU-22, CHML 900-AM)
Sunday, September 18
New Orleans-Giants, 1 p.m. (WNYW-5, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM)
Tennessee-Detroit – or – Miami-New England – or – Baltimore-Cleveland – or – Cincinnati-Pittsburgh – or – Kansas City-Houston, 1 p.m. (WCBS-2)
TBD, 1 p.m. (WGNY 1220-AM, 97.3-FM)
Indianapolis-Denver – or – Atlanta-Oakland – or – Jacksonville-San Diego, 4:25 p.m. (WCBS-2)
TBD, 4 p.m. or 4:25 p.m. (WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM after Giants)
Green Bay-Minnesota, 8:30 p.m. (WNBC-4, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WNYT-13, WBRE-28)
Monday, September 19
Philadelphia-Chicago, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WBBM 780-AM, WEJL 630-AM, WBAX 1240-AM)

Thursday, September 22
Houston-New England, 8:25 p.m. (WCBS-2, NFL, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WRGB-6, WBNG-12, WYOU-22)
Sunday, September 25
Washington-Giants, 1 p.m. (WNYW-5, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM)
Denver-Cincinnati – or – Cleveland-Miami – or – Baltimore-Jacksonville – or – Oakland-Tennessee, 1 p.m. (WRGB-6, WBNG-12, WYOU-22)
No 1 p.m. doubleheader game on WCBS-2
TBD, 1 p.m. (WGNY 1220-AM, 97.3-FM)
Jets-Kansas City, 4:25 p.m. (WCBS-2, WEPN 98.7-FM)
Pittsburgh-Philadelphia, 4:25 p.m. (WYOU-22, WEJL 630-AM, WBAX 1240-AM)
San Diego-Indianapolis – or – Jets-Kansas City – or – Pittsburgh-Philadelphia, 4:25 p.m. (WRGB-6, WBNG-12)
Chicago-Dallas, 8:30 p.m. (WNBC-4, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WNYT-13, WBRE-28, WBBM 780-AM)
Monday, September 26
Atlanta-New Orleans, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM)

Thursday, September 29
Miami-Cincinnati, 8:25 p.m. (NFL, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WLW 700-AM, WCKY 1530-AM)
Sunday, October 2
Indianapolis-Jacksonville (at London), 9:30 a.m. (WCBS-2, WRGB-6, WBNG-12, WYOU-22)
Seattle-Jets, 1 p.m. (WNYW-5, WEPN 98.7-FM)
Cleveland-Washington – or – Buffalo-New England – or – Oakland-Baltimore – or – Tennessee-Houston, 1 p.m. (WRGB-6, WBNG-12, WYOU-22)
TBD, 1 p.m. (WGNY 1220-AM, 97.3-FM)
Denver-Tampa Bay, 4 p.m. (WCBS-2)
TBD, 4 p.m. or 4:25 p.m. (WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM)
Los Angeles-Arizona – or – New Orleans-San Diego – or – Dallas-San Francisco, 4:25 p.m. (WNYW-5, WXXA-23, WOLF-56, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM)
Kansas City-Pittsburgh, 8:30 p.m. (WNBC-4, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WNYT-13, WBRE-28)
Monday, October 3
Giants-Minnesota, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN, New York TV station TBD, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM)

Thursday, October 6
Arizona-San Francisco, 8:25 p.m. (WCBS-2, NFL, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WRGB-6, WBNG-12, WYOU-22)
Sunday, October 9
Jets-Pittsburgh, 1 p.m. (WCBS-2, WEPN 98.7-FM)
TBD, 1 p.m. (WGNY 1220-AM, 97.3-FM)
Philadelphia-Detroit, 1 p.m. (WOLF-56, WEJL 630-AM, WBAX 1240-AM)
Philadelphia-Detroit – or – Chicago-Indianapolis – or – Washington-Baltimore, 1 p.m. – or – Atlanta-Denver, 4:05 p.m. (WNYW-5, WXXA-23)
Cincinnati-Dallas – or – Buffalo-Los Angeles – or – San Diego-Oakland, 4:25 p.m. (WCBS-2)
Giants-Green Bay, 8:30 p.m. (WNBC-4, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WNYT-13, WBRE-28)
Monday, October 10
Tampa Bay-Carolina, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WBT 1110-AM)

Thursday, October 13
Denver-San Diego, 8:25 p.m. (WCBS-2, NFL, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WRGB-6, WBNG-12, WYOU-22)
Sunday, October 16
Baltimore-Giants, 1 p.m. (WCBS-2, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM)
No 1 p.m. doubleheader game on WNYW-5
TBD, 1 p.m. (WGNY 1220-AM, 97.3-FM)
Philadelphia-Washington, 1 p.m. (WOLF-56, WEJL 630-AM, WBAX 1240-AM)
San Francisco-Buffalo – or – Philadelphia-Washington – or – Carolina-New Orleans – or – Los Angeles-Detroit, 1 p.m. (WXXA-23)
TBD, 4 p.m. or 4:25 p.m. (WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM after Giants)
Atlanta-Seattle – or – Dallas-Green Bay, 4:25 p.m. (WNYW-5, WXXA-23, WOLF-56, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM)
Indianapolis-Houston, 8:30 p.m. (WNBC-4, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WNYT-13, WBRE-28)
Monday, October 17
Jets-Arizona, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN, New York TV station TBD, WEPN 98.7-FM)

Thursday, October 20
Chicago-Green Bay, 8:25 p.m. (WCBS-2, NFL, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WRGB-6, WBNG-12, WYOU-22, WBBM 780-AM)
Sunday, October 23
Giants-Los Angeles, 9:30 a.m. (NFL, New York TV station TBD, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM)
Baltimore-Jets, 1 p.m. (WCBS-2, WEPN 98.7-FM)
TBD, 1 p.m. (WGNY 1220-AM, 97.3-FM)
New Orleans-Kansas City – or – Minnesota-Philadelphia – or – Washington-Detroit, 1 p.m. – or – Tampa Bay-San Francisco – or – San Diego-Atlanta, 4:05 p.m. (WNYW-5, WXXA-23)
Minnesota-Philadelphia, 1 p.m. (WOLF-56, WEJL 630-AM, WBAX 1240-AM)
New England-Pittsburgh, 4:25 p.m. (WCBS-2)
TBD, 4 p.m. or 4:25 p.m. (WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM)
Seattle-Arizona, 8:30 p.m. (WNBC-4, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WNYT-13, WBRE-28)
Monday, October 24
Houston-Denver, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM)

Thursday, October 27
Jacksonville-Tennessee, 8:25 p.m. (NFL, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM)
Sunday, October 30
Washington-Cincinnati, 9:30 a.m. (WNYW-5, WXXA-23, WOLF-56)
Jets-Cleveland, 1 p.m. (WCBS-2, WEPN 98.7-FM)
TBD, 1 p.m. (WGNY 1220-AM, 97.3-FM)
Seattle-New Orleans – or – Detroit-Houston – or – Green Bay-Atlanta, 1 p.m. (WNYW-5, WXXA-23, WOLF-56)
TBD, 4 p.m. or 4:25 p.m. (WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM)
Arizona-Carolina, 4:25 p.m. (WNYW-5, WXXA-23, WOLF-56)
Philadelphia-Dallas, 8:25 p.m. (WNBC-4, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WNYT-13, WBRE-28, WEJL 630-AM, WBAX 1240-AM)
Monday, October 31
Minnesota-Chicago, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WBBM 780-AM)

Thursday, November 3
Atlanta-Tampa Bay, 8:25 p.m. (NFL, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM)
Sunday, November 6
Philadelphia-Giants, 1 p.m. (WNYW-5, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WXXA-23, WOLF-56, WEJL 630-AM, WBAX 1240-AM)
Jets-Miami, 1 p.m. (WCBS-2, WEPN 98.7-FM)
TBD, 1 p.m. (WGNY 1220-AM, 97.3-FM)
Tennessee-San Diego – or – Indianapolis-Green Bay, 4:25 p.m. (WCBS-2)
TBD, 4 p.m. or 4:25 p.m. (WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM)
Denver-Oakland, 8:25 p.m. (WNBC-4, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WNYT-13, WBRE-28)
Monday, November 7
Buffalo-Seattle, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WWKB 1520-AM, CHML 900-AM)

Thursday, November 10
Cleveland-Baltimore, 8:25 p.m. (NFL, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WBAL 1090-AM)
Sunday, November 13
Los Angeles-Jets, 1 p.m. (WNYW-5, WEPN 98.7-FM)
TBD, 1 p.m. (WGNY 1220-AM, 97.3-FM)
Atlanta-Philadelphia, 1 p.m. (WOLF-56, WEJL 630-AM, WBAX 1240-AM)
Los Angeles-Jets – or – Atlanta-Philadelphia – or – Green Bay-Tennessee – or – Minnesota-Washington – or – Chicago-Tampa Bay, 1 p.m. (WXXA-23)
Kansas City-Carolina – or – Denver-New Orleans – or – Houston-Jacksonville, 1 p.m. – or – Miami-San Diego, 4:05 p.m. (WRGB-6, WBNG-12, WYOU-22)
Miami-San Diego, 4:05 p.m. (WCBS-2)
TBD, 4 p.m. or 4:25 p.m. (WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM)
Dallas-Pittsburgh – or – San Francisco-Arizona, 4:25 p.m. (WNYW-5)
Seattle-New England, 8:25 p.m. (WNBC-4, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WNYT-13, WBRE-28)
Monday, November 14
Cincinnati-Giants, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN, New York TV station TBD, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WLW 700-AM, WCKY 1530-AM)

Thursday, November 17
New Orleans-Carolina, 8:25 p.m. (WNBC-4, NFL, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WNYT-13, WBRE-28, WBT 1110-AM)
Sunday, November 20
Chicago-Giants, 1 p.m. (WNYW-5, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM)
TBD, 1 p.m. (WGNY 1220-AM, 97.3-FM)
Chicago-Giants – or – Buffalo-Cincinnati – or – Tampa Bay-Kansas City – or – Arizona-Minnesota, 1 p.m. – or – Miami-Los Angeles, 4 p.m. (WXXA-23, WOLF-56)
No 1 p.m. doubleheader on WCBS-2
Baltimore-Dallas – or – Jacksonville-Detroit – or – Pittsburgh-Cleveland – or – Tennessee-Indianapolis, 1 p.m. (WRGB-6, WBNG-12, WYOU-22)
Philadelphia-Seattle – or – New England-San Francisco, 4:25 p.m. (WCBS-2)
Philadelphia-Seattle, 4:25 p.m. (WYOU-22, WEJL 630-AM, WBAX 1240-AM)
TBD, 4 p.m. or 4:25 p.m. (WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM after Giants)
Green Bay-Washington, 8:30 p.m. (WNBC-4, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WNYT-13, WBRE-28)
Monday, November 21
Houston-Oakland, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM)

Thursday, November 24
Minnesota-Detroit, 12:30 p.m. (WCBS-2, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WRGB-6, WBNG-12, WYOU-22)
Washington-Dallas, 4:30 p.m. (WNYW-5, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WXXA-23, WOLF-56)
Pittsburgh-Indianapolis, 8:25 p.m. (WNBC-4, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WNYT-13, WBRE-28)
Sunday, November 27
Giants-Cleveland, 1 p.m. (WNYW-5, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM)
TBD, 1 p.m. (WGNY 1220-AM, 97.3-FM)
Giants-Cleveland – or – Arizona-Atlanta – or – Los Angeles-New Orleans – or – San Francisco-Miami, 1 p.m. – or – Seattle-Tampa Bay, 4:05 p.m. (WXXA-23, WOLF-56)
Tennessee-Chicago – or – Jacksonville-Buffalo – or – Cincinnati-Baltimore – or – San Diego-Houston, 1 p.m. (WCBS-2)
TBD, 4 p.m. or 4:25 p.m. (WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM after Giants)
Kansas City-Denver – or – Carolina-Oakland, 4:25 p.m. (WCBS-2)
New England-Jets, 8:30 p.m. (WNBC-4, WEPN 98.7-FM, WNYT-13, WBRE-28)
Monday, November 28
Green Bay-Philadelphia, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WEJL 630-AM, WBAX 1240-AM)

Thursday, December 1
Dallas-Minnesota, 8:25 p.m. (WNBC-4, NFL, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WNYT-13, WBRE-28)
Sunday, December 4
TBD, 1 p.m. (WGNY 1220-AM, 97.3-FM)
Houston-Green Bay – or – Kansas City-Atlanta – or – Miami-Baltimore – or – Denver-Jacksonville, 1 p.m. – or – Buffalo-Oakland, 4:05 p.m. (WCBS-2, WRGB-6, WBNG-12, WYOU-22)
Giants-Pittsburgh, 4:25 p.m. (WNYW-5, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM)
Giants-Pittsburgh – or – Washington-Arizona – or – Tampa Bay-San Diego, 4:25 p.m. (WXXA-23, WOLF-56)
Carolina-Seattle, 8:25 p.m. (WNBC-4, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WNYT-13, WBRE-28, WBT 1110-AM)
Monday, December 5
Indianapolis-Jets, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN, New York TV station TBD, WEPN 98.7-FM)

Thursday, December 8
Oakland-Kansas City, 8:25 p.m. (WNBC-4, NFL, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WNYT-13, WBRE-28)
Sunday, December 11
TBD, 1 p.m. (WGNY 1220-AM, 97.3-FM)
New Orleans-Tampa Bay – or – Washington-Philadelphia – or – Arizona-Miami – or – San Diego-Carolina – or – Chicago-Detroit – or – Minnesota-Jacksonville, 1 p.m. (WNYW-5, WXXA-23, WOLF-56)
Pittsburgh-Buffalo – or – Denver-Tennessee – Cincinnati-Cleveland – or – Houston-Indianapolis, 1 p.m. – or – Jets-San Francisco, 4:05 p.m. (WRGB-6. WBNG-12, WYOU-22)
Jets-San Francisco, 4:05 p.m. (WCBS-2, WEPN 98.7-FM)
Atlanta-Los Angeles – or – Seattle-Green Bay, 4:25 p.m. (WNYW-5, WXXA-23, WOLF-56)
Dallas-Giants, 8:25 p.m. (WNBC-4, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WNYT-13, WBRE-28)
Monday, December 12
Baltimore-New England, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WBAL 1090-AM)

Thursday, December 15
Los Angeles-Seattle, 8:25 p.m. (WNBC-4, NFL, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WNYT-13, WBRE-28)
Saturday, December 17
Miami-Jets, 8:25 p.m. (NFL, New York TV station TBD, WEPN 98.7-FM)
Sunday, December 18
Detroit-Giants, 1 p.m. (WNYW-5, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM)
Philadelphia-Baltimore, 1 p.m. (WOLF-56)
No 1 p.m. doubleheader game on WCBS-2
TBD, 1 p.m. (WGNY 1220-AM, 97.3-FM)
Indianapolis-Minnesota – or – Cleveland-Buffalo – or – Jacksonville-Houston – or – Tennessee-Kansas City, 1 p.m. (WRGB-6, WBNG-12, WYOU-22)
TBD, 4 p.m. or 4:25 p.m. (WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM after Giants)
New England-Denver – or – Oakland-San Diego, 4:25 p.m. (WCBS-2, WRGB-6, WBNG-12, WYOU-22)
Pittsburgh-Cincinnati, 8:25 p.m. (WNBC-4, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WNYT-13, WBRE-28, WLW 700-AM, WCKY 1530-AM)
Monday, December 19
Carolina-Washington, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM)

Thursday, December 22
Giants-Philadelphia, 8:25 p.m. (WNBC-4, NFL, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WNYT-13, WBRE-28, WEJL 630-AM, WBAX 1240-AM)
Saturday, December 24
Jets-New England, 1 p.m. (WCBS-2, WEPN 98.7-FM)
TBD, 1 p.m. (WGNY 1220-AM, 97.3-FM)
Jets-New England – or – Miami-Buffalo – or – Tennessee-Jacksonville – or – San Diego-Cleveland, 1 p.m. – or – Indianapolis-Oakland, 4 p.m. (WRGB-6, WBNG-12, WYOU-22)
Tampa Bay-New Orleans – or – Minnesota-Green Bay – or – Washington-Chicago – or – Atlanta-Carolina, 1 p.m. (WNYW-5, WXXA-23, WOLF-56)
TBD, 4 p.m. or 4:25 p.m. (WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM)
Arizona-Seattle – or – San Francisco-Los Angeles, 4:25 p.m. (WNYW-5, WXXA-23, WOLF-56)
Cincinnati-Houston, 8:25 p.m. (NFL, WLW 700-AM, WCKY 1530-AM)
Sunday, December 25
Baltimore-Pittsburgh, 4:30 p.m. (NFL, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WBAL 1090-AM)
Denver-Kansas City, 8:25 p.m. (WNBC-4, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WNYT-13, WBRE-28)
Monday, December 26
Detroit-Dallas, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM)

Sunday, January 1
Buffalo-Jets, 1 p.m. (WCBS-2, WEPN 98.7-FM)
Giants-Washington, 1 p.m. (WNYW-5, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM)
TBD, 1 p.m. (WGNY 1220-AM, 97.3-FM)
Buffalo-Jets – or – Baltimore-Cincinnati – or – Houston-Tennessee – or – Jacksonville-Indianapolis – or – New England-Miami – or – Cleveland-Pittsburgh, 1 p.m. (WRGB-6, WBNG-12, WYOU-22)
Giants-Washington – or – New Orleans-Atlanta – or – Carolina-Tampa Bay – or – Green Bay-Detroit – or – Chicago-Minnesota – or – Dallas-Philadelphia, 1 p.m. (WXXA-23)
Dallas-Philadelphia, 1 p.m. (WOLF-56, WEJL 630-AM, WBAX 1240-AM)
TBD, 4 p.m. or 4:25 p.m. (WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM after Giants)
Oakland-Denver – or – Kansas City-San Diego, 4:25 p.m. (WCBS-2, RGB-6, WBNG-12, WYOU-22)
Arizona-Los Angeles – or – Seattle-San Francisco, 4:25 p.m. (WNYW-5, WXXA-23, WOLF-56)
TBD, 8:25 p.m. (WNBC-4, WFAN 660-AM, 101.9-FM, WNYT-13, WBRE-28)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

NBA playoffs TV schedule

EASTERN CONFERENCE – FIRST ROUND
(1) Cleveland Cavaliers vs. (8) Detroit Pistons
Game 1 — Sun. April 17, Detroit at Cleveland, 3 p.m., ABC, ESPN Radio
Game 2 — Wed. April 20, Detroit at Cleveland, 8 p.m., TNT
Game 3 — Fri. April 22, Cleveland at Detroit, 7 p.m., ESPN
Game 4 — Sun. April 24, Cleveland at Detroit, 8:30 p.m., TNT
Game 5 * Tue. April 26, Detroit at Cleveland, TBD, TBD
Game 6 * Thu. April 28, Cleveland at Detroit, TBD, TBD
Game 7 * Sat. April 30, Detroit at Cleveland, TBD, TNT
* * *
(2) Toronto Raptors vs. (7) Indiana Pacers
Game 1 — Sat. April 16, Indiana at Toronto, 12:30 p.m. , ESPN
Game 2 — Mon. April 18, Indiana at Toronto, 7 p.m., NBA TV
Game 3 — Thu. April 21, Toronto at Indiana, 7:30 p.m., NBA TV
Game 4 — Sat. April 23, Toronto at Indiana, 3 p.m., TNT
Game 5 * Tue. April 26 , Indiana at Toronto, TBD, TBD
Game 6 * Fri. April 29, Toronto at Indiana, TBD, TBD
Game 7 * Sun. May 1, Indiana at Toronto, TBD, TBD
* * *
(3) Miami Heat vs. (6) Charlotte Hornets
Game 1 — Sun. April 17, Charlotte at Miami, 5:30 p.m., TNT
Game 2 — Wed. April 20, Charlotte at Miami, 7 p.m., NBA TV
Game 3 — Sat. April 23, Miami at Charlotte, 5:30 p.m., TNT
Game 4 — Mon. April 25, Miami at Charlotte, TBD, TBD
Game 5 * Wed. April 27, Charlotte at Miami, TBD, TBD
Game 6 * Fri. April 29, Miami at Charlotte, TBD, TBD
Game 7 * Sun. May 1, Charlotte at Miami, TBD, TBD
* * *
(4) Atlanta Hawks vs. (5) Boston Celtics
Game 1 — Sat. April 16, Boston at Atlanta, 7 p.m., ESPN
Game 2 — Tue. April 19, Boston at Atlanta, 7 p.m., TNT
Game 3 — Fri. April 22, Atlanta at Boston, 8 p.m., ESPN2
Game 4 — Sun. April 24, Atlanta at Boston, 6 p.m., TNT
Game 5 * Tue. April 26, Boston at Atlanta, TBD, TBD
Game 6 * Thu. April 28, Atlanta at Boston, TBD, TBD
Game 7 * Sat. April 30, Boston at Atlanta, TBD, TNT

WESTERN CONFERENCE – FIRST ROUND
(1) Golden State Warriors vs. (8) Houston Rockets
Game 1 — Sat. April 16, Houston at Golden State, 3:30 p.m., ABC, ESPN Radio
Game 2 — Mon. April 18, Houston at Golden State, 10:30 p.m., TNT
Game 3 — Thu. April 21, Golden State at Houston, 9:30 p.m., TNT
Game 4 — Sun. April 24, Golden State at Houston, 3:30 p.m., ABC, ESPN Radio
Game 5 * Wed. April 27, Houston at Golden State, TBD, TBD
Game 6 * Fri. April 29, Golden State at Houston, TBD, TBD
Game 7 * Sun. May 1, Houston at Golden State, TBD, TBD
* * *
(2) San Antonio Spurs vs. (7) Memphis Grizzlies
Game 1 — Sun. April 17, Memphis at San Antonio, 8 p.m., TNT
Game 2 — Tue. April 19, Memphis at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m., TNT
Game 3 — Fri. April 22, San Antonio at Memphis, 9:30 p.m., ESPN
Game 4 — Sun. April 24, San Antonio at Memphis, 1 p.m., ABC
Game 5 * Tue. April 26, Memphis at San Antonio, TBD, TBD
Game 6 * Thu. April 28, San Antonio at Memphis, TBD, TBD
Game 7 * Sat. April 30, Memphis at San Antonio, TBD, TNT
* * *
(3) Oklahoma City Thunder vs. (6) Dallas Mavericks
Game 1 — Sat. April 16, Dallas at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m., ESPN
Game 2 — Mon. April 18, Dallas at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m., TNT
Game 3 — Thu. April 21, Oklahoma City at Dallas, 7 p.m., TNT
Game 4 — Sat. April 23, Oklahoma City at Dallas, 8 p.m., ESPN/R
Game 5 * Mon. April 25, Dallas at Oklahoma City, TBD, TBD
Game 6 * Thu. April 28, Oklahoma City at Dallas, TBD, TBD
Game 7 * Sat. April 30, Dallas at Oklahoma City, TBD, TNT
* * *
(4) L.A. Clippers vs. (5) Portland Trail Blazers
Game 1 — Sun. April 17, Portland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m., TNT
Game 2 — Wed. April 20, Portland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m., TNT
Game 3 — Sat. April 23, L.A. Clippers at Portland, 10:30 p.m., ESPN
Game 4 — Mon. April 25, L.A. Clippers at Portland, 10:30 p.m., TNT
Game 5 * Wed. April 27, Portland at L.A. Clippers, TBD, TBD
Game 6 * Fri. April 29, L.A. Clippers at Portland, TBD, TBD
Game 7 * Sun. May 1, Portland at L.A. Clippers, TBD, TBD

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment
  • Blog Authors

    Ken McMillan

    Ken McMillan has been covering sports since he got his first writing job in 1979. He has covered Section 9 athletics for the past 34 years. He reports on college sports, including Army and Marist College. He also writes on TV/radio sports news, ... Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives